Skip to Content

Schweppes Oaks Day Recap

A sensational day of racing at Morphettville saw one of the great finishes to a Group 1 Schweppes Oaks and a magnificent run from Secret Agenda to win the state's first $1 Million race! 

Race 4 – Group 3 McKay Stakes

Locally trained Karacatis produced one of the gutsiest wins of the day as he took out the Group 3 McKay Stakes.

Karacatis jumped beautifully from barrier 10 to take the lead early in the race from Counter Pulse and looked good in the run until the 200m where it looked like he was going to get swallowed up by the swoopers out wide but he kicked at the 100m and held off the fast finishing Reldas by a nose.

Kaepernick, Faatinah and Counter Pulse all looked like they could pinch the race in the final stages but Karacatis managed to hold on for jockey Noel Callow giving trainer Richard Jolly his second victory in the McKay Stakes.     

With his win, Karacatis is now exempt from the ballot for the $1 Million Group 1 Darley Goodwood on Saturday 20 May.

Click here to view the replay

Race 5 – Group 2 Queen of The South Stakes

Another day, another winner for the Weir/Lane combination as favourite Amelie’s Star flew down the outside to grab a Group 2 victory in the Queen of The South Stakes.

Naracoorte based trainer Sue Jaensch almost recorded the victory of her career with Have Another Glass just missing out by half a length to finish second while Miles of Krishan fought on gamely for third place.

Sydney visitor Sort After looked strong as she turned in front but couldn’t hold off the challengers from the 200m to finish fourth.

The top three are all exempt from the ballot in both the Group 3 RA Lee Stakes and the Listed Centaurea Stakes on Darley Goodwood Day.

Click here to view the replay

Race 6 – Group 1 Schweppes Oaks

What a finish to the Group 1 Schweppes Oaks as the two favourites were only separated by a nose at the finishing post!

A lovely front running ride from Katelyn Mallyon gave $151 outsider Tiffany’s Lass a huge chance of a boil over as she led for most up until the final 100m where the favourite Kenedna hit the front with another peach of a ride from John Allen.

Kenedna looked as if she’d done it again, running on late to get the victory but it was the boy from Streaky Bay, Kerrin McEvoy who had the final say as the Chris Waller trained Egg Tart pounced on Kenedna and hit the line, winning by the smallest of margins to give Waller his first SA Group 1 and McEvoy his second.

At this stage, none of the first three will be backing up in this weekend’s Group 1 UBET SA Derby but Harlow Gold, Pretty Punk, Sebring Dream, Sedanzer, Smart as You Think and Toffee Nose are all nominated for the race.

New Zealand visitor Savvy Dreams who was scratched at the barrier ahead of the Group 1 Oaks is also nominated for the Group 1 Derby.

Final Fields will be released tomorrow morning.

Click here to view the replay

Race 7- Group 1 UBET Classic

A champion ride from a champion jockey saw Damien Oliver take the $1 Million Group 1 UBET Classic on the Mick Price trained Secret Agenda.

Secret Agenda drove to the front from the wide barrier, took the lead and looked in control for all of the race, skipping away in the final stages to beat local hope Viddora by 1.8 lengths.  

Viddora’s closing 200m was the second quickest of the race and really got going in the final 100m but it was too little too late, as Secret Agenda was too strong to the line.

Group 1 Winner I Am a Star finished in third spot but will head to the paddock while both Secret Agenda and Viddora look likely to tackle the Group 1 Darley Goodwood in two weekends time.

Secret Agenda will be hoping to be the first horse to complete the UBET Classic/Goodwood since Black Caviar in 2012.

Click here to view the replay

Race 8 – Group 2 Euclase Stakes

She may have just missed out on a spot in the Group 1 UBET Classic but Sweet Sherry made sure she didn’t head home empty handed taking out the Group 2 Euclase Stakes.

The Brent Stanley filly was supported late in betting and after a great ride from Noel Callow she loomed up at the turn and took out the final race at $8.80 with UBET.

Callow has enjoyed his last few weeks at Morphettville taking out two Group 3s and a Group 2 from seven rides.

The Hayes’ & Dabernig trained Fuhryk ran a blistering final 100m just to miss out on the win by a head, while So You Too also closed quickly to grab third place.

Well backed favourite Ken’s Dream faded in the final 200m denying Darren Weir a treble.

Sweet Sherry and Fuhryk are now exempt from the ballot for the $1 Million Group 1 Darley Goodwood on Saturday 20 May.

Click here to view the replay

Post categories

Media Releases