Skip to Content

Gawler: Gawler & Barossa

12th January 2019

  • Track distance icon

    2102m

  • Weather icon

    Hot

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    (Twilight Meeting) +1m 1700m - 1500m, True Remainder

  • Track icon

    Good 3

Rail details (Twilight Meeting) +1m 1700m - 1500m, True Remainder
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 7 Jan 19 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 8 Jan 19 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 9 Jan 19 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 9 Jan 19 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

2. Schild Estate Wines Handicap 2102m, 3:12pm

Total prize pool: $45,000

1st: $27,500, 2nd: $8,000, 3rd: $3,700, 4th: $1,800, 5th: $1,000

BenchMark 82 (BM82), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Raquel Clark (a1.5/53kg) T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
3 56.0 (cd 54.5kg) 0.0 $3.70F 02:12.420
  • Jockey

    Raquel Clark

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $237,240

  • Racing colours

    White, Black Stripes

  • Owners

    K J Cock, A P Mezzini, R Mannik, Mrs P J Macdonald B Caruso & M Leaker

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Satchmo
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    37:7-6-6

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    24:6-4-4

  • Soft

    12:0-2-2

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 6 MORP 29/12/2018 2035 Good BM82 1800 Raquel Clark 55 2 77
  • 1 Aagas
  • 2 Reset Me I'm Wild
3rd / 7 MRPK 24/11/2018 2250 Good BM82 3700 Jason Holder 57 4 77
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 2 Aagas
3rd / 14 MORP 06/11/2018 2045 Soft BM75 8000 Raquel Clark 59 6 77
  • 1 The Gatting Ball
  • 2 Johnny Vinko (NZ)
1st / 7 MORP 20/10/2018 2035 Good BM75 27500 Raquel Clark 57 1 73
  • 2 Crafty Devil
  • 3 Aagas
3rd / 10 MRPK 29/09/2018 2250 Good BM82 3700 Jason Holder 55 6 73
  • 1 Valac (IRE)
  • 2 Azuro (FR)
2
J: Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) T: Aaron Purcell
2 59.0 (cd 57.0kg) 1.1 $3.80 02:12.600
  • Jockey

    Chris Caserta

  • Trainer

    Aaron Purcell

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    48.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $333,080

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue And Gold Hoops, White Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    OTI Racing (Mgr: T Henderson), J Higgins, R Bow, S Rieniets, W Guest, G Higgins, T Young, G Sherry, I Kelly, P Hislop, 2W Synd, Travaglini Racing & Uthmeyer Racing

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Cafe Del Mar
    SIRE: Bianconi

  • Career

    32:5-5-6

  • 1st up

    6:2-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-1

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:3-3-3

  • Soft

    16:2-2-3

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 8 M V 29/12/2018 2040 Good HCP 2400 Dwayne Dunn 54 5 84
  • 1 Al Galayel (IRE)
  • 2 Masculino
4th / 9 FLEM 15/12/2018 1720 Soft BM84 5000 Fred W Kersley 58 2 84
  • 1 Masculino
  • 2 Kentucky Breeze
2nd / 11 TRAR 02/12/2018 1900 Soft HCP 12600 Dylan Dunn 59 1 84
  • 1 Mahamedeis
  • 3 The Mighty Jrod (NZ)
2nd / 10 DUNK 17/11/2018 1800 Soft DUNKELD CUP 8100 Jacob Rule 60 1 84
  • 1 Penny to Sell (NZ)
  • 3 Not to Know
8th / 10 ARAT 11/11/2018 2000 Good ARARAT CUP 1400 Declan Bates 58 9 86
  • 1 Andrea Mantegna (USA)
  • 2 Hipparchus (GB)
3
J: Cory Parish T: Grant Young
7 54.0 1.6 $9.50 02:12.670
  • Jockey

    Cory Parish

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $113,200

  • Racing colours

    White, Pink Sash, Royal Blue Sleeves, Pink Cap

  • Owners

    K R Smith & Mrs H C Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Exalted Beauty
    SIRE: Skilled

  • Career

    29:4-2-5

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    4:1-0-1

  • Dist

    4:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    4:1-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:3-0-2

  • Soft

    10:1-2-3

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 11 GAWL 05/01/2019 2100 Good BM70 800 Shayne Cahill 59 7 69
  • 1 Good Idea
  • 2 Busker's Ballad
4th / 5 MORP 22/12/2018 2500 Good BM82 1800 Krystal Bishop 54 1 70
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 2 Kellstorm (IRE)
3rd / 6 MORP 08/12/2018 2600 Soft BM82 3700 Krystal Bishop 54 6 70
  • 1 Henry the Dolphin
  • 2 Kellstorm (IRE)
4th / 5 MRPK 01/12/2018 2250 Good BM70 1400 Todd Pannell 60 3 71
  • 1 Crafty Devil
  • 2 Box On Collins
4th / 7 MRPK 24/11/2018 2250 Good BM82 1800 Krystal Bishop 54 2 72
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 2 Aagas
4
J: Jake Toeroek T: Grant Young
4 59.5 2.9 $7 02:12.880
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $486,705

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams, White Cap

  • Owners

    R O I Bloodstock

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Laguna Lass
    SIRE: Magic Albert

  • Career

    65:12-10-6

  • 1st up

    7:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-2-0

  • Track

    3:1-2-0

  • Dist

    7:2-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    48:12-5-3

  • Soft

    11:0-4-2

  • Heavy

    6:0-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 6 MORP 29/12/2018 2035 Good BM82 3700 Jake Toeroek 60 3 83
  • 1 Aagas
  • 2 Reset Me I'm Wild
1st / 5 MORP 22/12/2018 2500 Good BM82 27500 Jake Toeroek 58 2 79
  • 2 Kellstorm (IRE)
  • 3 Shimrano (GER)
2nd / 7 GAWL 15/12/2018 2100 Good BM82 8000 Sairyn Fawke 57 2 78
  • 1 Aagas
  • 3 Ustinov's Fury
5th / 6 MORP 08/12/2018 2600 Soft BM82 1000 Jake Toeroek 58 4 80
  • 1 Henry the Dolphin
  • 2 Kellstorm (IRE)
1st / 7 MRPK 24/11/2018 2250 Good BM82 27500 Jake Toeroek 56 1 76
  • 2 Aagas
  • 3 Wasabi Bob
5
J: Ms Emily Finnegan T: Sue Jaensch
5 54.0 4.3 $4 02:13.120
  • Jockey

    Ms Emily Finnegan

  • Trainer

    Sue Jaensch

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $54,800

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue And Red Quarters, Gold Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Send The Fleet, Dream The Dream, Kyby Boyz, M & Mrs C Romer, Kyby Tigers 2

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Nurney Girl
    SIRE: Gonski

  • Career

    10:3-3-3

  • 1st up

    2:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-2

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-2-3

  • Soft

    3:2-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 MORP 22/12/2018 2020 Good BM70 2800 Justin Potter 58 6 67
  • 1 Excessabeel (NZ)
  • 2 Junior Burger
1st / 13 WNBL 02/12/2018 2000 Soft BM64 13750 Jordan Childs 60 12 63
  • 2 Bringit
  • 3 Man Alive (NZ)
2nd / 8 NARA 23/11/2018 2000 Soft BM64 2200 Jarrod Lorensini 58 6 62
  • 1 Centenary Shot
  • 3 Queen's Palace
1st / 11 PNLA 11/11/2018 1700 Good BM60 8000 Jarrod Lorensini 58 7 58
  • 2 Claiborne King
  • 3 Force of Three
9th / 12 GAWL 26/10/2018 2100 Good BM60 - Sairyn Fawke 59 4 59
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 2 Wicked Rhythm
6
J: Jamie Kah T: Michael Hickmott
1 59.0 4.4 $6.50 02:13.130
  • Jockey

    Jamie Kah

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $103,020

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Pale Yellow Spots, Halved Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    A Kheir, Carty Racing (Mgr:B Carty), A Kirkwood-Scott, P Mehrten, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, B Nettlefold, J & M Kheir Builders, F Palazzo, M Evans, J O'Neill, T Day & T Casson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Shimrana
    SIRE: Monsun

  • Career

    14:3-2-1

  • 1st up

    5:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:2-2-1

  • Soft

    5:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 5 MORP 22/12/2018 2500 Good BM82 3700 Jamie Kah 59 5 82
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 2 Kellstorm (IRE)
6th / 6 MORP 08/12/2018 2600 Soft BM82 600 Shayne Cahill 60 2 84
  • 1 Henry the Dolphin
  • 2 Kellstorm (IRE)
2nd / 8 MORP 03/11/2018 2500 Good BM82 8000 Jamie Kah 60 1 84
  • 1 Sasko
  • 3 Exalted Craftsman
8th / 10 MRPK 29/09/2018 2250 Good BM82 600 Ms Anna Jordsjo 59 10 86
  • 1 Valac (IRE)
  • 2 Azuro (FR)
10th / 11 MORP 25/08/2018 1600 Soft BM86 600 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 5 88
  • 1 Modulate
  • 2 Chapel City
7
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Bob Hannigan
6 54.0 8.7 $101 02:13.810
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Bob Hannigan

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $25,800

  • Racing colours

    Grey, Cerise Diagonal Stripes, Cerise Cap

  • Owners

    B Hannigan, Dr D W Anderson & C R Hannigan

  • Breeding info

    DAM: In Light
    SIRE: Discorsi

  • Career

    22:2-1-4

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    5:0-1-3

  • Dist

    2:0-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-2

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:2-1-2

  • Soft

    5:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 7 PT L 31/12/2018 1750 Good CL1-SW 10000 Jeffrey Maund 59 5 50
  • 2 Hand to Hand (NZ)
  • 3 Burgundee Miss
10th / 10 GAWL 05/12/2018 1700 Good BM60 - Jeffrey Maund 55 10 52
  • 1 Set to Cruise
  • 2 Unscopeable
10th / 10 CLRE 25/11/2018 1200 Soft BM54 - Jeffrey Maund 58 6 52
  • 1 Let's Tango
  • 2 Archway to Heaven
7th / 11 PT A 12/08/2018 1867 Good BM64 - Jeffrey Maund 54 3 53
  • 1 Grand Armada
  • 2 Umaluka
5th / 14 MORP 01/08/2018 2025 Soft CL1-SW - Jeffrey Maund 59 11 54
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Puradeanie