Skip to Content

Clare: Clare Valley

20th April 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1800m

  • Weather icon

    Overcast

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    Normal

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details Normal
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 15 Apr 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 16 Apr 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 17 Apr 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Wed 17 Apr 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

5. Hill Livestock Benchmark 64 Handicap 1800m, 3:51pm

Total prize pool: $12,000

1st: $8,000, 2nd: $2,200, 3rd: $1,100, 4th: $700

BenchMark 64 (BM64), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Gary Lo (a2/50kg) T: Anthony Webster
2 56.0 (cd 54.0kg) 0.0 $9 01:54.920
  • Jockey

    Gary Lo

  • Trainer

    Anthony Webster

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $135,875

  • Racing colours

    Yellow, Light Blue Star, Halved Sleeves, Light Blue Cap, Yellow Stripes

  • Owners

    A Webster, R Perre & A Bascombe

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pirate Queen
    SIRE: Commands

  • Career

    68:9-6-13

  • 1st up

    8:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    46:6-6-9

  • Soft

    15:0-0-3

  • Heavy

    7:3-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 PT A 14/04/2019 1600 Good BM64 - Gary Lo 57 4 60
  • 1 Quiero
  • 2 Stonecast
5th / 11 GAWL 03/04/2019 1700 Good BM64 - Gary Lo 54 3 60
  • 1 Classic Weiwei
  • 2 Igitur
9th / 12 SBYN 27/03/2019 1350 Soft BM56 - Caitlin Jones 62 1 61
  • 1 Red Dazzle
  • 2 Ashady Hussy
4th / 7 CLRE 10/03/2019 1200 Good BM64 700 Todd Pannell 58 2 62
  • 1 Commanding Diva
  • 2 Flo Jo Snip
8th / 12 GAWL 15/12/2018 1700 Good BM64 600 Alfred Chan 57 5 63
  • 1 Handsome Return (NZ)
  • 2 Set to Cruise
2
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50kg) T: Grant Young
7 61.5 (cd 59.5kg) 2.2 $5.50 01:55.300
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    61.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $373,447

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams, White Cap

  • Owners

    R P Dawson, Mrs S Humenick, Miss T J Humenick, J Dawson, B C Dennis, J Shanley, Ms S R Beames & J T Rice

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Helena Molony
    SIRE: Danehill Dancer

  • Career

    72:8-7-13

  • 1st up

    9:2-0-1

  • 2nd up

    8:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    9:2-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    45:5-4-7

  • Soft

    23:2-3-4

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 11 PNLA 31/03/2019 1700 Soft Mill Cup - Ms Sophie Logan 52 9 70
  • 1 Pass the Glass
  • 2 Flow Meter
6th / 8 MRPK 16/03/2019 1950 Good BM70 600 Raquel Clark 60 7 72
  • 1 Light the Waves
  • 2 Savaheat (NZ)
4th / 11 MRPK 09/03/2019 2400 Good BM75 1800 Jack Martin 56 5 73
  • 1 Rockarral
  • 2 Pat the Weapon
4th / 13 PT L 01/03/2019 1960 Good PT L CUP 2000 Jake Toeroek 56 13 74
  • 1 Lady Conquistador
  • 2 Bramfield
3rd / 10 PT L 17/02/2019 1750 Good HCP 2100 Ryan Hurdle 59 7 74
  • 1 Onward
  • 2 Lady Conquistador
3
J: Ms Claudia Lions T: Scott Whittle
6 57.5 4.0 $7 01:55.610
  • Jockey

    Ms Claudia Lions

  • Trainer

    Scott Whittle

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $110,161

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, Red Circles, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms E Brooks

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Jumbo
    SIRE: Not a Single Doubt

  • Career

    60:9-2-7

  • 1st up

    6:2-0-1

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    3:2-0-0

  • Dist

    13:3-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:2-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    48:7-1-6

  • Soft

    9:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 7 GAWL 03/04/2019 2100 Good BM64 - Justin Huxtable 59 7 63
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Searaven
5th / 11 PT L 17/03/2019 1960 Good KIMB CUP 700 Sairyn Fawke 54 3 63
  • 1 Bramfield
  • 2 Copper Coast Raida
1st / 10 CLRE 10/03/2019 1800 Good BM60 8000 Sairyn Fawke 59 6 59
  • 2 Tatties
  • 3 Gold Maestro
5th / 7 KCTE 16/02/2019 1880 Good KCTE CUP 700 Sairyn Fawke 54 3 60
  • 1 Table of Wisdom
  • 2 Karadoc Kid
1st / 7 KCTE 26/01/2019 1750 Good BM60 4200 Justin Huxtable 60 6 57
  • 2 Centre Divider
  • 3 Claiborne King
4
J: Jerry Chau (a4/52kg) T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
3 55.5 (cd 52.0kg) 4.4 $3F 01:55.680
  • Jockey

    Jerry Chau

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $14,050

  • Racing colours

    White, Black Stripes

  • Owners

    L M Macdonald, J A Norden, P R Lamming, N R Angove, D M Alley, B J Wright, R J Angove, T C Chandler, T Mathieson & HKMMG Racing (Mgr: D C Smith)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Al Juman
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    7:1-1-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-1-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 10 OAKB 07/04/2019 1900 Good BM56 2800 Raquel Clark 60 4 59
  • 1 Honey Princess (FR)
  • 3 Perfect Award
6th / 11 BKVA 20/03/2019 1600 Good BM60 - Jerry Chau 55 6 61
  • 1 Lady Young
  • 2 Zagato Star
4th / 8 GAWL 27/02/2019 1732 Good BM60 800 Jason Holder 59 5 62
  • 1 Korodon (NZ)
  • 2 Downunder Prince
1st / 13 MRPK 06/02/2019 1550 Good MDN-SW 8500 Raquel Clark 56 2 -
  • 2 Ken's Thunder
  • 3 Christian Ex
4th / 6 GAWL 20/01/2019 1516 Good 3Y MDN-SW 750 Raquel Clark 58 6 -
  • 1 City Beats
  • 2 Smart Alick
5
J: Girish Goomany T: Grant Kluske
1 55.5 7.0 $8.50 01:56.120
  • Jockey

    Girish Goomany

  • Trainer

    Grant Kluske

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $91,645

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    W B, G B, D C & Mrs A D Kluske, N Burgen, S A & Mrs D L Legard, K & Mrs S R Richardson, Ms A M Richardson, Ms K A Richardson, Ms H J Gatenby, D J Bryant & P R & Mrs M P Spain

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Regal Flute
    SIRE: Al Maher

  • Career

    65:5-6-8

  • 1st up

    9:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    9:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    5:2-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    47:5-6-7

  • Soft

    11:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    6:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 12 SBYN 27/03/2019 1600 Soft BM60 - Dom Tourneur 58 2 58
  • 1 Just Live On
  • 2 Don't Dismiss
8th / 10 MORP 11/03/2019 1600 Good BM75 600 Dom Tourneur 54 6 58
  • 1 Maracaibo
  • 2 Lynch Mob
2nd / 8 GAWL 27/02/2019 1732 Good BM60 2800 Dom Tourneur 58 8 57
  • 1 Korodon (NZ)
  • 3 Cause We Can
6th / 10 MORP 16/02/2019 2040 Good BM70 600 Dom Tourneur 54 2 58
  • 1 Lynch Mob
  • 2 Lostarc
4th / 7 MRPK 02/02/2019 1950 Good BM70 1400 Alfred Chan 52 2 57
  • 1 Lynch Mob
  • 2 Charossa
6
J: Paul Gatt T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
4 55.0 12.7 $4.80 01:57.100
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $71,695

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Yellow Stars, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    A J White & Mrs R K White

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mahmooda
    SIRE: Artie Schiller

  • Career

    25:2-3-3

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:2-2-3

  • Soft

    6:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 MRPK 11/04/2019 1250 Good TRL - Caitlin Jones - - -
  • 1 Valliano
  • 2 Barshonti
7th / 9 HTON 07/03/2019 2200 Good BM58 550 Richard Cully 70 3 61
  • 1 Manhattan Gangster
  • 2 Tough Vic
5th / 12 SANH 13/02/2019 2400 Good BM64 1500 Dean Yendall 57 1 62
  • 1 Vellaspride
  • 2 Nothin' Leica High
4th / 13 SANL 23/01/2019 2400 Good BM64 2500 Dean Yendall 57 10 62
  • 1 Dandre
  • 2 Pissaro
1st / 8 HTON 11/01/2019 2200 Good BM58 12100 Dean Holland 58 7 58
  • 2 Looking Around (NZ)
  • 3 Aurora Miss
7
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/50kg) T: Ron Campbell
5 58.0 17.0 $7.50 01:57.840
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Ron Campbell

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $174,105

  • Racing colours

    Hot Pink, Turquoise Star And Hooped Sleeves

  • Owners

    A Babauskis, R A Campbell & B A Campbell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tell Tale
    SIRE: Pentire

  • Career

    64:10-6-4

  • 1st up

    8:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    8:2-1-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:2-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    3:1-0-0

  • Good

    43:8-3-3

  • Soft

    16:0-3-1

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 BKVA 10/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 - Jake Toeroek 59 6 63
  • 1 Another Martini
  • 2 Amerissa
7th / 11 GAWL 03/04/2019 1700 Good BM64 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 2 65
  • 1 Classic Weiwei
  • 2 Igitur
2nd / 8 BR H 16/03/2019 1600 Good OUTBACK CUPBM71 4650 Murray Henderson 60 6 69
  • 1 Owl On the Prowl
  • 3 Cooee March
1st / 2 GAWL 28/02/2019 1206 Good TRL - Ms Anna Jordsjo - - -
  • 2 Billet Doux
  • - -
7th / 7 MORP 09/02/2019 1600 Good BM90 600 Murray Henderson 54 1 65
  • 1 Morvada
  • 2 Silent Warrior
-
J: Murray Henderson T: Bob Hannigan
- 55.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Murray Henderson

  • Trainer

    Bob Hannigan

  • -

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $37,500

  • Racing colours

    Grey, Cerise Diagonal Stripes, Cerise Cap

  • Owners

    B Hannigan, Dr D W Anderson & C R Hannigan

  • Breeding info

    DAM: In Light
    SIRE: Discorsi

  • Career

    28:3-1-5

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-1

  • Dist

    4:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-1

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    22:3-1-3

  • Soft

    5:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 12 MRPK 06/04/2019 2250 Good BM86 - Jeffrey Maund 54 8 56
  • 1 Light the Waves
  • 2 Valac (IRE)
1st / 9 BKVA 20/03/2019 2200 Good BM60 10000 Jeffrey Maund 55 4 52
  • 2 Marman
  • 3 Manilow
3rd / 10 CLRE 10/03/2019 1800 Good BM60 1100 Jeffrey Maund 56 5 52
  • 1 Tommy Gun
  • 2 Tatties
6th / 10 PT L 17/02/2019 1750 Good HCP - Girish Goomany 54 1 52
  • 1 Onward
  • 2 Lady Conquistador
7th / 8 GAWL 30/01/2019 2128 Good BM60 - Jeffrey Maund 56 1 54
  • 1 Exalted Bloom
  • 2 Liberty Lover