Skip to Content

Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn

1st May 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1100m

  • Weather icon

    Overcast

  • Rain icon

    1.8mm last 24hrs, 1.8mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    Out 3m 1350m - 240m, True to WP, +2m back to 1350m

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details Out 3m 1350m - 240m, True to WP, +2m back to 1350m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Fri 26 Apr 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Fri 26 Apr 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 29 Apr 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Mon 29 Apr 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

4. Goolwa Central Meats / SABOIS Three-Year-Old Class One Handicap 1100m, 1:55pm

Total prize pool: $15,000

1st: $10,000, 2nd: $2,800, 3rd: $1,400, 4th: $800

Class 1 (Cl1), Handicap (Hcp), Three-Years-Old (3Y), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Shayne Cahill T: Will Clarken
8 57.5 0.0 $3.40 01:08.150
  • Jockey

    Shayne Cahill

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $21,500

  • Racing colours

    Green, Yellow Hooped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    B A Scott

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Molto Bella
    SIRE: Magnus

  • Career

    3:1-1-1

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    1:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:1-0-1

  • Soft

    1:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 GAWL 03/04/2019 1100 Good F&M BM64 1400 Shayne Cahill 58 10 63
  • 1 Touch
  • 2 Bayou
2nd / 7 SBYN 28/03/2019 1000 Soft 3Y-TRL - Shayne Cahill - - -
  • 1 Left Hand Man
  • 3 Lakhani Rose
2nd / 10 MORP 06/11/2018 1100 Soft F&M BM64 3600 Jamie Kah 57 1 62
  • 1 Quiddick
  • 3 Bayou
6th / 7 MRPK 11/10/2018 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 1 Orbost
  • 2 Gytrash
1st / 11 GAWL 26/09/2018 1100 Good MDN-SW 8500 Jamie Kah 54 1 -
  • 2 Ultimate Reality
  • 3 Star Status
2
J: Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) T: Gordon Richards
3 59.5 0.7 $4.80 01:08.270
  • Jockey

    Raquel Clark

  • Trainer

    Gordon Richards

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $21,800

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Seams, Hooped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    D R Ward, W A Blythman, Mrs R P Blythman, G Blythman, Mrs J Withers, L E Williams, R M Warnock, C A Reynolds, P J Walding, Ms R A Atkinson, D L Mazurke, D A Varney, P J Ninnis, Ms J Heaney & Mrs P C Southern-Ninnis

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Alzahra Star
    SIRE: Needs Further

  • Career

    5:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:1-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 7 OAKB 22/04/2019 1100 Good 3Y MDN-SW 18000 Raquel Clark 58 4 -
  • 2 Yankee Lou
  • 3 La Vita
5th / 6 MRPK 11/04/2019 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Miss Lizzie Annells - - -
  • 1 Al Naifa
  • 2 Cosmic Award
7th / 10 MORP 30/03/2019 1050 Soft 3Y HCP 600 Ms Chelsea MacFarlane 52 10 57
  • 1 Lake District Girl
  • 2 Viduka
8th / 12 MRPK 28/04/2018 1200 Good Breeders Stks 1200 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 9 57
  • 1 Tequila Time
  • 2 Fundamentalist
5th / 8 MORP 03/02/2018 1050 Good 2Y HCP 1000 Ryan Hurdle 56 2 58
  • 1 More Than Exceed (NZ)
  • 2 Dancer's Kin
3
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray
4 59.0 1.8 $2.90F 01:08.450
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $15,750

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Cap

  • Owners

    D J Clarken, Mrs J A Macgillivray, C D Rahilly, B Hayden, G M Slattery, S M Wenham, G R Lamerton & D J Mitchell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Irish Wedding
    SIRE: Foreplay

  • Career

    4:1-1-1

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:1-1-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 GAWL 26/04/2019 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Ms Eran Boyd - - -
  • 2 Miss Harmonium
  • 3 Miami Freedom
3rd / 6 MRPK 26/01/2019 1250 Good 3Y BM70 3700 Ms Eran Boyd 56 3 62
  • 1 Stryke In Style
  • 2 Exalted Trail
2nd / 6 GAWL 20/01/2019 1100 Good BM60 2800 Ms Eran Boyd 59 5 62
  • 1 Hello Gorgeous (NZ)
  • 3 Arctic Blaze
1st / 7 M BR 01/01/2019 900 Good MDN-SW 8500 Ms Eran Boyd 57 1 -
  • 2 Rizski
  • 3 Geandge
4th / 10 GAWL 29/08/2018 1100 Good MDN-SW 750 Paul Gatt 56 7 -
  • 1 Orbost
  • 2 Uninhibited (NZ)
4
J: Todd Pannell T: Jamie Opperman
5 56.5 2.9 $21 01:08.620
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Jamie Opperman

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $16,950

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Checks, Red Sash, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R F Opperman, Mrs A P Gaffney, W Gaffney, G S Hanel, Ms D K Bowman, B J O'brien, D J Maney, L W Capewell, Mrs N C Mitchell, S J Richards, Mrs A V Branson, S J Creek, Mrs A F Wood, M O'brien, R J Norton & C A Clogg

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lady Rohlon
    SIRE: Moshe

  • Career

    5:1-0-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-1

  • Soft

    2:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 10 MT G 12/04/2019 1200 Good CL2 - Dom Tourneur 58 4 59
  • 1 Oracabessa
  • 2 Ancient History (IRE)
4th / 8 NARA 13/03/2019 1200 Good BM64 800 Dom Tourneur 56 3 60
  • 1 France's Boy
  • 2 Montre
3rd / 7 WNBL 13/12/2018 1200 Soft CL1 2000 Jordan Childs 58 7 61
  • 1 Little Bess
  • 2 Outroar
1st / 10 NARA 23/11/2018 1100 Soft MDN-SW 6700 Dom Tourneur 57 6 -
  • 2 Scopen Success
  • 3 Ahiga
3rd / 11 NARA 31/10/2018 1100 Good MDN-SW 1250 Dom Tourneur 56 7 -
  • 1 The Trooper
  • 2 Sunmate
5
J: Jake Toeroek T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
1 57.5 3.1 $6.50 01:08.650
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $74,250

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Gold Diamonds Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    I M Perryman, A R Perryman, F Ellis, M C Jacobs, B L Schuler, R R Jolly , Miss C R Jolly & Miss T N Johnston

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bacchanal Woman
    SIRE: Sepoy

  • Career

    11:1-3-4

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:1-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-2-2

  • Soft

    3:0-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 7 GAWL 25/04/2019 1206 Good F&M BM64 - Jake Toeroek 59 1 65
  • 1 Orbost
  • 2 Containment
2nd / 10 GAWL 03/04/2019 1100 Good F&M BM64 2800 Jake Toeroek 58 9 64
  • 1 Touch
  • 3 Magna Bella
2nd / 8 MRPK 17/11/2018 1000 Good 3Y BM68 8000 Jake Toeroek 57 8 63
  • 1 Symphonette
  • 3 Toorak Smock
3rd / 10 MORP 06/11/2018 1100 Soft F&M BM64 1800 Raquel Clark 56 10 63
  • 1 Quiddick
  • 2 Magna Bella
8th / 9 MORP 20/10/2018 1200 Good 3YO HCP 1000 Jason Holder 54 4 64
  • 1 Schilldora
  • 2 Wrecking Crew
6
J: Paul Gatt T: Stuart Padman
2 54.5 5.0 $19 01:08.960
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Stuart Padman

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10=

  • Racing colours

    Red, Gold Stars And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs A A Padman

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bell's Spirit
    SIRE: Shrewd Rhythm

There is no available career history for this entry.

7
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Stuart Gower
9 54.0 5.8 $20 01:09.100
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Stuart Gower

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $18,950

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, Pink Hoops And Cap

  • Owners

    S P Gower, Ms K Caruso, S W Leckey, A Gelberg, K R Monteleone, T W Newman, A P Newman, K George, P H Leung, Mrs C H Leung, Mrs S M Dahl, R J Dahl, Mrs M J Johnson, M W J Johnson, Mrs R Coldbeck, G R Burns, G T Carrs (Mgr: G Jeffries) & Cliffy (Mgr: D J Elmes)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Go Lizzy
    SIRE: Akeed Mofeed

  • Career

    8:0-1-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-1-2

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 OAKB 22/04/2019 1100 Good 3Y MDN-SW 2300 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 6 -
  • 1 Bold Star
  • 2 Yankee Lou
4th / 8 GAWL 27/02/2019 1106 Good 3Y MDN-SW 750 Owen Ridge 56 7 -
  • 1 Viduka
  • 2 Magestic Diva
2nd / 10 GAWL 20/01/2019 1100 Good F&M MDN-SW 2500 Ms Anna Jordsjo 55 10 -
  • 1 Lakhani Rose
  • 3 Bohemian Forest
6th / 10 GAWL 05/01/2019 1100 Good 3Y MDN-SW 600 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 6 -
  • 1 Vietti
  • 2 Charmist
6th / 9 MORP 25/08/2018 1100 Soft 3Y MDN-SW 600 Jason Holder 56 9 -
  • 1 Cross Legend
  • 2 Surreal Image
8
J: Ryan Hurdle T: Philip Day
7 57.0 6.5 $19 01:09.210
  • Jockey

    Ryan Hurdle

  • Trainer

    Philip Day

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $8,500

  • Racing colours

    Black, Tangerine Sash, Lime Green Sleeves, Tangerine Cap, Black Peak

  • Owners

    P A Day, R H Polkinghorne, J S Candy, Mrs M J McKessar, P J Candy, A P Day, Mrs L J Day, R E Day, Ms K M Brown, H C Polkinghorne & J H Polkinghorne

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Victoriana
    SIRE: Love Conquers All

  • Career

    3:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:1-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 M BR 17/04/2019 900 Good MDN-SW 8500 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 2 -
  • 2 La Petite Rousse
  • 3 Near Magic
8th / 13 BKVA 20/03/2019 1050 Good MDN-SW - Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 7 -
  • 1 Aray of Sunshine
  • 2 Dextiny
3rd / 6 GAWL 28/02/2019 1006 Good MDN-TRL - Ryan Hurdle - - -
  • 1 Foxy Ambition
  • 2 Rapid Bay
8th / 11 GAWL 26/09/2018 1100 Good MDN-SW - David Tootell 54 7 -
  • 1 Magna Bella
  • 2 Ultimate Reality
4th / 8 MORP 13/09/2018 1000 Good 3Y-MDN - David Tootell - - -
  • 1 Banderos
  • 2 Give Me a Dollar
9
J: Gary Lo (a3/50kg) T: Mark Minervini
6 54.0 (cd 51.0kg) 9.7 $51 01:09.720
  • Jockey

    Gary Lo

  • Trainer

    Mark Minervini

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $16,695

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Black V And Cap

  • Owners

    Miss J M Papanicolaou, C J Reardon & B H Christofilakis

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Zumanity
    SIRE: Charge Forward

  • Career

    10:1-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-1-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 CLRE 20/04/2019 1100 Good BM54 700 Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 4 57
  • 1 Archway to Heaven
  • 2 Strategic Agenda
8th / 10 GAWL 03/04/2019 1100 Good F&M BM64 - Dom Tourneur 56 2 59
  • 1 Touch
  • 2 Bayou
1st / 8 NARA 24/03/2019 1000 Good MDN-SW 6700 Dom Tourneur 55 3 -
  • 2 Cadelle
  • 3 Missed Me
4th / 11 BDGO 08/02/2019 1300 Good F&M MDN-SW 1035 Jake Noonan 58 9 -
  • 1 Fortune Rose
  • 2 Queen Guinevere
8th / 12 CRAN 18/01/2019 1600 Soft F&M MDN-SW 700 Jason Benbow 57 8 -
  • 1 Ciceroni
  • 2 River Mist
-
J: Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Kenny Lau

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $13,800

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Pink Fleur De Lys, Yellow Sleeves

  • Owners

    Mrs D N Jolly, M F Carboon, Mrs K L Donald, Mrs Z C Kelly, Mrs J A Gifford, V Giuliano, Mrs B A Kinnane, L G Lines, K W Miller, Mrs M A Shephard, D W Deans, Mrs K J Deans, Winning Legs Racing No 4 (Mgr: M R Lampshire), Peeking Possum Racing, Bula Bula Synd & Triple-G Racing (Mgr: M Shephard.

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Concentration
    SIRE: Zoffany

  • Career

    5:1-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-0

  • Track

    3:1-1-0

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-0

  • Soft

    2:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 6 CLRE 20/04/2019 1200 Good BM64 700 Paul Gatt 54 6 58
  • 1 Raheeba
  • 2 Commanding Diva
2nd / 11 SBYN 27/03/2019 1200 Soft BM56 2800 Caitlin Jones 57 8 58
  • 1 Lucky Wick
  • 3 Centre Scoota
4th / 4 MRPK 16/03/2019 1000 Good 3Y BM70 1800 Jason Holder 54 3 60
  • 1 Viduka
  • 2 Heaven's Deal
7th / 7 SBYN 18/11/2018 1200 Good CL1 - Paul Gatt 57 5 62
  • 1 No Joy
  • 2 Artistic Escape
1st / 10 SBYN 10/10/2018 1100 Soft MDN-SW 8500 Paul Gatt 54 6 -
  • 2 Leggero
  • 3 Yankee Lou