Skip to Content

Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn

19th May 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1350m

  • Weather icon

    Overcast

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 0.2mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    Out 3m 1350m - 240m, True to WP, +2m back to 1350m

  • Track icon

    Heavy 8

Rail details Out 3m 1350m - 240m, True to WP, +2m back to 1350m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 13 May 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 14 May 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 16 May 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Thu 16 May 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

6. AAP Valves and Fittings Benchmark 64 Handicap 1350m, 3:30pm

Total prize pool: $15,000

1st: $10,000, 2nd: $2,800, 3rd: $1,400, 4th: $800

BenchMark 64 (BM64), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Paul Gatt T: Phillip Stokes
6 56.5 0.0 $2.50F 01:25.100
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Phillip Stokes

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $27,400

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Sash, Lime Green Striped Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Seymour Bloodstock (Mgr: D S Thomas)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Perfect Kiss
    SIRE: Ambidexter

  • Career

    8:2-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-0

  • Track

    2:2-0-0

  • Dist

    5:2-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:2-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    6:0-1-0

  • Soft

    2:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 13 SBYN 01/05/2019 1350 Soft BM64 10000 Paul Gatt 54 4 58
  • 2 France's Boy
  • 3 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
4th / 12 GAWL 03/04/2019 1500 Good CL2 800 Matthieu Autier 56 9 59
  • 1 Splash Some Cash
  • 2 Bohemian Forest
2nd / 11 BKVA 20/03/2019 1400 Good CL2 2800 Matthieu Autier 54 3 57
  • 1 Sylvan Crest
  • 3 Just Rolling
6th / 10 M BR 06/03/2019 1206 Good CL2 - Ms Emily Finnegan 54 6 58
  • 1 Azzuro Bianco
  • 2 Appollo Jet
6th / 7 M BR 15/02/2019 900 Good OPEN-TRL - Ms Emily Finnegan - - -
  • 1 Broadway And First
  • 2 Quiddick
2
J: Jason Holder T: Marilyn Smith
8 57.5 0.2 $4.40 01:25.130
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Marilyn Smith

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $84,695

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd (Mgr: V C Oldfield) & Ms M A Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Military Training
    SIRE: Krupt

  • Career

    28:3-10-5

  • 1st up

    7:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    6:2-2-1

  • Track

    2:2-0-0

  • Dist

    6:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:1-0-0

  • Good

    23:2-7-5

  • Soft

    3:0-2-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 7 GAWL 25/04/2019 1206 Good F&M BM64 2800 Jason Holder 59 7 63
  • 1 Orbost
  • 3 Al Naifa
2nd / 6 MRPK 11/04/2019 1000 Good CL3- - Jason Holder - - -
  • 1 To Be Vain
  • 3 On Appro
7th / 10 GAWL 03/04/2019 1100 Good F&M BM64 - Raquel Clark 59 3 64
  • 1 Touch
  • 2 Bayou
5th / 11 MRPK 10/11/2018 1400 Good BM64 700 Ms Georgina Cartwright 55 7 65
  • 1 Buried Treasure
  • 2 Picture Me Rolling
5th / 11 MRPK 27/10/2018 1300 Good MARES BM80 2000 Ms Kayla Crowther 51 9 66
  • 1 Amberdi
  • 2 River Lee
3
J: Shayne Cahill T: Michael Hickmott
5 59.0 1.1 $5 01:25.280
  • Jockey

    Shayne Cahill

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $184,795

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Star, Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms J Kluske-Hickmott, J O'Neill, Carty Racing , Stella Polaris Racing, Dream Big Racing, Mrs L & Mr G Montague, Shandyhills Racing, M Grantham, P Mules , K Perry, Honeycomb Stud, P Farrugia & J Pratt

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Purrpurrlena
    SIRE: Congrats

  • Career

    26:2-4-0

  • 1st up

    6:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-2-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    6:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    22:0-4-0

  • Soft

    2:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 9 MT G 10/05/2019 1550 Soft HCP - Sairyn Fawke 54 5 63
  • 1 Pickelhaube
  • 2 Arcturos
7th / 10 OAKB 22/04/2019 1400 Good CL2 600 Todd Pannell 59 2 64
  • 1 Winning Partner
  • 2 Ashady Hussy
4th / 11 MRPK 06/04/2019 1550 Good BM75 4000 Ms Chelsea MacFarlane 52 5 64
  • 1 Handsome Return (NZ)
  • 2 Flop
4th / 9 MRPK 23/03/2019 1250 Good 4UP CL3 1100 Sairyn Fawke 58 3 65
  • 1 With a Bit of Dash
  • 2 Girls Got Spirit
5th / 9 M BR 14/03/2019 900 Good OPEN-TRL - Kenny Lau - - -
  • 1 Borris in Ossory
  • 2 Maybe This Time
4
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50kg) T: Grant Young
4 54.0 (cd 51.0kg) 1.5 $12 01:25.350
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $61,785

  • Racing colours

    Black, White Hoops, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    J A & Mrs M Glatz

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Chiasmus
    SIRE: Dream Ahead

  • Career

    15:3-1-1

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:2-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    6:2-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:2-1-0

  • Soft

    4:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 14 GAWL 12/05/2019 1200 Soft BM56 1400 Ms Sophie Logan 53 1 50
  • 1 Oh Mo
  • 2 Spiegel Grove
13th / 13 GAWL 25/04/2019 1206 Good BM56 - Sairyn Fawke 57 10 52
  • 1 Maxsamia
  • 2 Doctor Doolittle
11th / 12 SBYN 27/03/2019 1350 Soft BM56 - Gary Lo 56 9 55
  • 1 Red Dazzle
  • 2 Ashady Hussy
9th / 10 M BR 06/03/2019 1606 Good BM56 - Ryan Hurdle 60 2 57
  • 1 Ballast
  • 2 Cotillion
8th / 9 MRPK 23/02/2019 1400 Good 4UP BM64 600 Ryan Hurdle 57 4 59
  • 1 Gougers
  • 2 Behave
5
J: Krystal Bishop T: David Jolly
7 58.5 1.6 $14 01:25.370
  • Jockey

    Krystal Bishop

  • Trainer

    David Jolly

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $49,550

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue And Red Roundel, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    D R Jolly

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Love Somebody
    SIRE: Toorak Toff

  • Career

    17:4-1-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-1

  • Track

    10:4-1-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:2-1-2

  • Soft

    5:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 SBYN 03/02/2019 2050 Good SBYN CUP 1000 Jake Toeroek 54 2 67
  • 1 El Desperado
  • 2 Exalted Lightning
1st / 7 SBYN 16/01/2019 2065 Soft BM60 10000 Jake Toeroek 59 4 63
  • 2 Liberty Lover
  • 3 Casiraghi
1st / 9 SBYN 02/01/2019 2050 Good BM60 10000 Jake Toeroek 57 7 59
  • 2 Antipas
  • 3 Fantastic Magic
6th / 12 MORP 26/12/2018 1800 Good BM60 600 Jake Toeroek 57 12 60
  • 1 Downunder Prince
  • 2 Eperdument
5th / 10 MORP 14/12/2018 1600 Soft BM56 - Chris Caserta 58 9 61
  • 1 Right And Ready
  • 2 Superveloce (NZ)
6
J: Jake Toeroek T: Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly
2 55.5 2.4 $8.50 01:25.490
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $61,450

  • Racing colours

    Red, Silver Vee And Sleeves, Red Horseshoes, Silver Cap, Red Peak

  • Owners

    D A Crook, R R Jolly, C M Christian, M C Griffiths, G C Griffiths, I D Alexander, C W Fromm, C P Aubrey, Mrs C E Bowsher, G A Faraonio, Mrs D N Faraonio, Mrs J Warren, A J Faraonio & Myth (Mgr: D Keen)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Shady Grove
    SIRE: Hussonet

  • Career

    20:2-5-1

  • 1st up

    4:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    5:2-1-0

  • Dist

    7:1-3-0

  • Trk/Dst

    4:1-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:1-4-0

  • Soft

    10:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 13 SBYN 01/05/2019 1350 Soft BM64 - Jake Toeroek 56 3 61
  • 1 First Kiss
  • 2 France's Boy
2nd / 10 OAKB 22/04/2019 1400 Good CL2 4900 Jake Toeroek 55 10 60
  • 1 Winning Partner
  • 3 Barshonti
2nd / 12 SBYN 27/03/2019 1350 Soft BM56 4500 Kenny Lau 56 11 60
  • 1 Red Dazzle
  • 3 Miss Insomnia
6th / 11 MRPK 09/03/2019 1550 Good 4UP BM64 600 Jake Toeroek 56 3 61
  • 1 Moghul Empire
  • 2 Jackthegiantslayer
1st / 7 SBYN 20/02/2019 1350 Good 4UP CL2 10000 Jake Toeroek 55 6 57
  • 2 Prince Monarch
  • 3 Banchory's Choice
7
J: Todd Pannell T: Grant Kluske
3 58.5 3.4 $19 01:25.660
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Grant Kluske

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $137,355

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    W B Kluske, D J Nettle, G W Kluske, K Richardson, Mrs S R Richardson, G Wingard, S R Cross, A F Wright, Ms B Harnett, F Kolozsi, A H Broad, G B Paterson, L Smith, D J Hider, Mrs T K Hider, M J D Lynn, Mrs D L Lynn, C R Sadler, C M Jeffries & Mrs T L Gow

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Assumpta
    SIRE: I Am Invincible

  • Career

    46:6-5-7

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    32:5-3-6

  • Soft

    7:0-2-1

  • Heavy

    7:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 SBYN 03/02/2019 2050 Good SBYN CUP 600 Dom Tourneur 54 7 62
  • 1 El Desperado
  • 2 Exalted Lightning
2nd / 4 MORP 23/01/2019 2049 Good BM60 2800 Dom Tourneur 60 4 62
  • 1 Exalted Bloom
  • 3 Aali Mia
2nd / 9 BORD 09/01/2019 2000 Good BM64 2800 Ms Emily Finnegan 58 4 61
  • 1 Impulse Diavolo
  • 3 Pat the Weapon
4th / 7 MORP 22/12/2018 2020 Good BM70 1400 Todd Pannell 55 4 62
  • 1 Excessabeel (NZ)
  • 2 Junior Burger
1st / 7 SBYN 28/11/2018 2050 Good BM60 10000 Todd Pannell 58 4 58
  • 2 Bon Elise
  • 3 Grand Armada
8
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Kristi Evans
1 54.0 7.0 $16 01:26.240
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Kristi Evans

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $17,075

  • Racing colours

    Ochre, White Sturt Desert Rose, White And Black Stars Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    N W Gardner, Miss K L Evans, R L Fletcher, B S Kilsby, Ms V K Braddy, CL Bonney, E J Welsh, Mrs A M Welsh, B C Gardner, Mrs M J Nandi, Mrs K Fletcher, G J Wright, T Cvorkov, H V Welsh & Mrs D Markobotsaris

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Light Tactic
    SIRE: Lope de Vega

  • Career

    13:1-2-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-0

  • Track

    4:0-1-0

  • Dist

    7:1-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-2-1

  • Soft

    5:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 BKVA 08/05/2019 1600 Good BM64 - Ms Eran Boyd 54 6 53
  • 1 Indrabeel (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Jenni
4th / 10 PNLA 21/04/2019 1300 Soft BM56 700 Ms Eran Boyd 58 1 54
  • 1 Pewter
  • 2 Strategic Spice
3rd / 13 BKVA 10/04/2019 1400 Good BM56 1400 Ms Eran Boyd 58 6 54
  • 1 Mabel Josephine
  • 2 Zaazoe
6th / 12 SBYN 27/03/2019 1350 Soft BM56 - Lewis German 57 7 55
  • 1 Red Dazzle
  • 2 Ashady Hussy
5th / 10 M BR 06/03/2019 1206 Good CL2 - Ms Eran Boyd 55 1 56
  • 1 Azzuro Bianco
  • 2 Appollo Jet