Skip to Content

Morphettville Parks: Morphettville

1st June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1550m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 13.5mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +5m Entire Sectional 606m, Main Track +4m 1200m-600m; +6m Remainder. Sectional 608m.

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +5m Entire Sectional 606m, Main Track +4m 1200m-600m; +6m Remainder. Sectional 608m.
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.40
Nominations close Mon 27 May 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 28 May 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 29 May 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Wed 29 May 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

7. Thomas Farms Kitchen Handicap 1550m, 3:11pm

Total prize pool: $45,000

1st: $27,500, 2nd: $8,000, 3rd: $3,700, 4th: $1,800, 5th: $1,000

BenchMark 90 (BM90), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Jason Holder T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
4 59.5 0.0 $1.90F 01:33.910
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $422,150

  • Racing colours

    Navy, White Southern Cross, Navy, Red And White Striped Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    B H Perks, Ms A M Clough, Mrs D A Jones, H M Perks, B J Couper, G D Mccasker, R Hersey, D A Jay, Ms P M Jay, Ms S O Hyde, R F H Zachariah & Est of Mr R E Jones

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Fartoo Flashy
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    24:6-4-3

  • 1st up

    6:1-2-2

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-1

  • Track

    7:1-0-2

  • Dist

    4:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:5-2-1

  • Soft

    7:1-2-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 15 MORP 18/05/2019 1600 Good R A LEE 29750 Raquel Clark 55 8 89
  • 1 Fastnet Tempest (IRE)
  • 3 Brown Ben
5th / 9 CAUL 27/04/2019 1600 Good VGOLD MILE 7500 Craig Williams 58 2 89
  • 1 Widgee Turf
  • 2 Kazio
6th / 15 BDGO 30/03/2019 1400 Good BM90 1500 Ms Stephanie Thornton 58 8 90
  • 1 Antah
  • 2 Simply Invincible
2nd / 13 MORP 11/03/2019 1200 Good MATRICE 17000 Raquel Clark 59 13 90
  • 1 Snitzkraft
  • 3 Zalmona
9th / 11 M V 26/10/2018 2040 Good HCP 2400 Ben Thompson 55 11 92
  • 1 Zahspeed
  • 2 The Lord Mayor (NZ)
2
J: Todd Pannell T: Patrick Payne
2 59.0 1.0 $4 01:34.070
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Patrick Payne

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $366,700

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Cream Seams

  • Owners

    R J Raw & Mrs R Raw

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Flying Ella
    SIRE: Strategic

  • Career

    47:11-8-5

  • 1st up

    9:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    9:3-0-0

  • Track

    6:1-3-1

  • Dist

    10:1-2-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    35:10-5-3

  • Soft

    11:1-3-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 11 FLEM 25/05/2019 1600 Good HCP 2500 Nathan Punch 52 1 90
  • 1 Spunlago
  • 2 Odeon (NZ)
3rd / 14 WERR 20/05/2019 1100 Soft 2UP-TRL - Nathan Punch - - -
  • 1 Admiral's Joker
  • 2 Saddle the Sun
3rd / 9 FLEM 04/05/2019 1410 Good HCP 11250 Nathan Punch 52 4 90
  • 1 Fastnet Tempest (IRE)
  • 2 Addictive Nature
8th / 9 CTRN 23/04/2019 800 Good 3UP-TRL - Mr Jamie Gibbons - - -
  • 1 Red Inca
  • 2 Bel Sonic
9th / 12 CLAC 10/02/2019 2000 Soft COLAC CUP 1400 Billy Egan 59 11 90
  • 1 Golden Authority (NZ)
  • 2 Fontein Lad
3
J: Simon Price T: Ryan Balfour
6 59.5 2.7 $9 01:34.350
  • Jockey

    Simon Price

  • Trainer

    Ryan Balfour

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    57.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $516,130

  • Racing colours

    Black, Gold Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    R B R (Mgr: R W Balfour), A J Hilder, H C Webb, L S Brill, C D McLean, G J Kinter, Mrs H M Kinter & Fivesixfourzero Racing (Mgr: E M Claxton)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Not Jude's Choice
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    44:10-3-5

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:2-0-0

  • Track

    7:2-1-0

  • Dist

    21:7-2-3

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    30:3-2-4

  • Soft

    13:7-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 15 MORP 18/05/2019 1600 Good R A LEE - Dwayne Dunn 56 14 93
  • 1 Fastnet Tempest (IRE)
  • 2 Waging War
2nd / 7 MORP 04/05/2019 1600 Soft HCP 17000 William Pike 57 4 92
  • 1 Lite'n in My Veins
  • 3 Al Passem
5th / 11 MORP 13/04/2019 1600 Good BM90 2000 Ms Chelsea MacFarlane 58 6 93
  • 1 A Shin Rook (JPN)
  • 2 Guizot (IRE)
1st / 8 MORP 30/03/2019 1600 Soft BM90 27500 Simon Price 59 6 90
  • 2 Bling Dynasty
  • 3 Morvada
9th / 14 FLEM 16/03/2019 1600 Good ALL-STAR MILE 90000 Simon Price 59 3 90
  • 1 Mystic Journey
  • 2 Hartnell (GB)
4
J: Dom Tourneur T: Gordon Richards
7 54.0 3.0 $7 01:34.400
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Gordon Richards

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $346,740

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Seams, Hooped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    R S Holton, Mrs H A Todd, J Zollo, C I D'Cruz, Ms E J Mitchell, N G Holton, Mrs M T Holton, T W Farley, Mrs C H Holton, Mrs R P Blythman, Ms Y M Smith, T G O'Halloran, S A Cannon & Ms J B Reedman

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Chapent
    SIRE: Ilovethiscity

  • Career

    35:6-8-6

  • 1st up

    6:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-1

  • Track

    16:4-5-1

  • Dist

    9:1-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    24:5-5-5

  • Soft

    10:0-3-1

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1400 Soft BM75 8000 Caitlin Jones 59 4 77
  • 1 Street Sheik
  • 3 Handsome Return (NZ)
5th / 9 MORP 11/05/2019 1200 Soft BM90 2000 Dom Tourneur 56 2 78
  • 1 Split Lip
  • 2 Easy Beast (NZ)
10th / 11 MRPK 27/04/2019 1300 Good BM82 1000 Jason Holder 58 1 80
  • 1 Artie Dee Two
  • 2 Go the Journey
6th / 11 MORP 13/04/2019 1200 Good BM82 1000 Jason Holder 59 5 81
  • 1 Scottish Rogue
  • 2 Easy Beast (NZ)
4th / 5 GAWL 12/01/2019 1500 Good BM82 1800 Jason Holder 59 5 82
  • 1 Table of Wisdom
  • 2 Pretty Glass
5
J: Paul Gatt T: Matthew Williams
5 55.0 4.2 $19 01:34.590
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Matthew Williams

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $348,375

  • Racing colours

    Green And Gold Chevrons, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    M J Williams, P Mansford, R J Raw, Mrs R Raw, D F Funston, Mrs T M Funston, K O Oliver, P C Mcclymans, Ms S Woodhouse, D Johnson, J A Mcghie, R A Ireland & Ms J L Gibson & Styles Racing (Mgr: L A Gyles)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blue Booty
    SIRE: Bianconi

  • Career

    53:10-7-8

  • 1st up

    9:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    7:3-1-2

  • Track

    2:1-0-1

  • Dist

    18:6-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-1

  • Firm

    1:1-0-0

  • Good

    33:4-3-5

  • Soft

    11:1-3-2

  • Heavy

    3:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 13 FLEM 18/05/2019 1400 Good BM78 - Justin Huxtable 60 12 84
  • 1 Begood Toya Mother
  • 2 Arancini
2nd / 4 CTRN 06/05/2019 1190 Heavy 2UP-TRL - Mr Josh Cartwright - - -
  • 1 Masculino
  • 3 Dabiyr (IRE)
11th / 12 CAMP 19/01/2019 1600 Good CAMP CUP - Jamie Mott 58 11 86
  • 1 Here to There (NZ)
  • 2 Zebrinz
7th / 10 WNBL 31/12/2018 1700 Good WOODFORD CUP 1000 Damien Thornton 59 2 88
  • 1 Guizot (IRE)
  • 2 Gold Fields
11th / 12 PAKM 08/12/2018 1600 Good HCP - Damien Thornton 56 2 89
  • 1 Beauty Way (GB)
  • 2 Torgersen (NZ)
6
J: Ms Jessica Eaton (a3/50kg) T: Travis Doudle
8 54.0 (cd 51.0kg) 5.6 $21 01:34.810
  • Jockey

    Ms Jessica Eaton

  • Trainer

    Travis Doudle

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $160,715

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Checks, Royal Blue Sleeves, Black And White Checked Cap

  • Owners

    T Doudle

  • Breeding info

    DAM: True Seduction
    SIRE: Fastnet Rock

  • Career

    36:7-6-4

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:2-0-0

  • Track

    5:0-1-1

  • Dist

    13:1-3-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    26:5-6-4

  • Soft

    10:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1400 Soft BM75 600 Justin Huxtable 57 7 74
  • 1 Street Sheik
  • 2 Chapel City
9th / 12 MORP 11/05/2019 1400 Soft BM86 1000 William Pike 54 2 75
  • 1 Tan Tat Trusting (NZ)
  • 2 Vinland
1st / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 1400 Soft CG&E BM70 21200 Justin Huxtable 57 3 71
  • 2 Impulse Diavolo
  • 3 Enki
1st / 13 OAKB 07/04/2019 1400 Good BM64 10000 Justin Huxtable 58 5 67
  • 2 Galaxy Gazer
  • 3 Master Chum
5th / 8 MORP 02/03/2019 1600 Good BM75 1000 Ms Georgina Cartwright 53 2 68
  • 1 Naseeb
  • 2 Yankee Eyes
7
J: Kate Cowan (a3/49kg) T: Dean Saxon
1 54.0 (cd 51.0kg) 7.0 $51 01:35.030
  • Jockey

    Kate Cowan

  • Trainer

    Dean Saxon

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $482,765

  • Racing colours

    Green, White Horseshoes And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs M C Saxon, M L Healy, S Heinze, S A McCorkell, O Hennessy, W J Roennfeldt, G L Summerhayes, P Ryan, Ms L S Carey, M Gatt, A Violi, D J Moylan, Mrs K Heard, A J Smith, P W Triffett & M Jones

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Snowdrift
    SIRE: Redoute's Choice

  • Career

    59:10-9-3

  • 1st up

    7:3-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-1-0

  • Track

    9:1-1-0

  • Dist

    30:5-3-2

  • Trk/Dst

    4:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    49:8-6-2

  • Soft

    8:0-3-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1400 Soft BM75 600 Paul Gatt 59 6 74
  • 1 Street Sheik
  • 2 Chapel City
4th / 8 WKBL 20/04/2019 1600 Good WBEAL CUP 2250 Neil Farley 54 2 76
  • 1 Revlis
  • 2 Kenjorwood
11th / 11 CAUL 06/04/2019 1600 Good BM78 - Ms Kayla Crowther 58 10 78
  • 1 Intueri
  • 2 Angelucci (NZ)
7th / 11 MRPK 23/03/2019 1550 Good BM75 600 Ms Chelsea MacFarlane 58 4 79
  • 1 Flop
  • 2 Moghul Empire
10th / 10 MORP 11/03/2019 2004 Good BM82 600 Ms Anna Jordsjo 57 6 81
  • 1 Lieder
  • 2 Lostarc
8
J: Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) T: Grant Young
3 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 7.9 $21 01:35.170
  • Jockey

    Ms Georgina Cartwright

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $79,865

  • Racing colours

    Teal, White Seams, Black Cap

  • Owners

    R O I Bloodstock

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Graceland
    SIRE: Magnus

  • Career

    18:3-5-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:2-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:0-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:1-3-1

  • Soft

    4:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 PAKS 09/05/2019 1400 Synthetic BM64 1750 Damien Oliver 61 2 65
  • 1 Mrs Bignell
  • 2 Toorak Warrior
8th / 10 SANL 03/04/2019 1600 Good BM70 1000 Jamie Mott 58 8 66
  • 1 Royal Thunder
  • 2 Adana
3rd / 9 BRAT 24/03/2019 1600 Good BM70 3150 Jamie Mott 58 7 66
  • 1 Greycliffe (NZ)
  • 2 Accreditation (NZ)
2nd / 13 HTON 07/03/2019 1400 Good BM64 3740 Jarrod Fry 61 10 66
  • 1 Accreditation (NZ)
  • 3 Gigglon
12th / 12 SANH 13/02/2019 1300 Good BM64 - Jamie Mott 62 1 67
  • 1 River Jewel
  • 2 Dinner Lake