Skip to Content

Morphettville Parks: Morphettville

1st June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    2400m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 13.5mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +5m Entire Sectional 606m, Main Track +4m 1200m-600m; +6m Remainder. Sectional 608m.

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +5m Entire Sectional 606m, Main Track +4m 1200m-600m; +6m Remainder. Sectional 608m.
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.40
Nominations close Mon 27 May 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 28 May 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 29 May 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Wed 29 May 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

4. McMahon Services Handicap 2400m, 1:11pm

Total prize pool: $45,000

1st: $27,500, 2nd: $8,000, 3rd: $3,700, 4th: $1,800, 5th: $1,000

BenchMark 82 (BM82), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Paul Gatt T: Ryan Balfour
6 54.0 0.0 $2.20F 02:34.220
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Ryan Balfour

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $107,750

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Black Seams, Black And White Checked Cap, Gold Pom Pom

  • Owners

    R B R (Mgr: R W Balfour), M J Kelly, S R Fagan, M G Freeman, D S Kelly, D J Macknamara, G R Anderson, J L Smith, D R Andersen, Mrs M S Carruthers, M Vlahiotis, T Vlahiotis & D Villano

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Languid
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    24:3-6-5

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:1-5-3

  • Soft

    12:2-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1950 Soft BM82 3700 Paul Gatt 54 8 70
  • 1 All Too Huiying
  • 2 Silent Warrior
4th / 14 MORP 11/05/2019 1800 Soft BM80 4000 William Pike 58 14 71
  • 1 Miss Identified
  • 2 Dexter You Devil
1st / 11 OAKB 20/04/2019 1900 Good BM75 27800 Joe Bowditch 55 2 67
  • 2 Naseeb
  • 3 Oh So Unfair
1st / 7 MORP 30/03/2019 2027 Soft BM70 21200 Ms Chelsea MacFarlane 53 1 63
  • 2 Okie
  • 3 All Hard Wood
2nd / 10 MORP 11/03/2019 2004 Good BM82 10200 William Pike 54 10 61
  • 1 Lieder
  • 3 Dane Thunder
2
J: Todd Pannell T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
1 59.0 1.2 $4 02:34.400
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $545,540

  • Racing colours

    White, Black Stripes

  • Owners

    B H Perks, D W Rasheed, S C S Watts, M S McBride, A J Hehir, P R Lamming, J S Rogers, Mrs S T Hogenhout, J S Atkinson, R J Danzic, D R Smith, J F Naffine, Dr J M Rogers, N R Angove & Slainte Racing Syndicate (Mgr: A J Hehir)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Queen's Kiss
    SIRE: New Approach

  • Career

    50:8-6-10

  • 1st up

    7:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-3

  • Track

    13:3-0-5

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    34:7-5-8

  • Soft

    16:1-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1950 Soft BM82 600 Raquel Clark 60 7 83
  • 1 All Too Huiying
  • 2 Silent Warrior
8th / 11 MORP 04/05/2019 2000 Soft BM90 1000 Raquel Clark 57 9 85
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 2 Thunder Cloud
4th / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 2150 Soft OAKB CUP 2000 Raquel Clark 56 3 86
  • 1 Meli Melo
  • 2 Olympic Academy
8th / 8 MORP 30/03/2019 1600 Soft BM90 600 Raquel Clark 58 4 88
  • 1 Balf's Choice
  • 2 Bling Dynasty
6th / 10 FLEM 09/03/2019 2000 Good BM90 2500 Jamie Kah 59 9 88
  • 1 Hang Man (IRE)
  • 2 Valac (IRE)
3
J: Ms Jessica Eaton (a3/50kg) T: Michael Hickmott
5 56.5 (cd 53.5kg) 1.9 $5.50 02:34.520
  • Jockey

    Ms Jessica Eaton

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $186,385

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Star, Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    P S Farrugia & M Daley

  • Breeding info

    DAM: High Lite
    SIRE: Azamour

  • Career

    44:5-4-6

  • 1st up

    9:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    8:0-0-1

  • Track

    3:0-2-0

  • Dist

    8:2-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    30:4-3-5

  • Soft

    11:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 11 MORP 18/05/2019 2500 Good QUEENS 1200 Damien Thornton 54 3 77
  • 1 Valac (IRE)
  • 2 Sopressa
4th / 12 MT G 10/05/2019 2403 Soft MT G CUP 2000 Sairyn Fawke 54 8 77
  • 1 Golden Authority (NZ)
  • 2 Super Haze (IRE)
1st / 4 OAKB 22/04/2019 3600 Good BM82 27500 Sairyn Fawke 58 3 73
  • 2 Joshua Reynolds (GB)
  • 3 Shakopee (GB)
6th / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 2150 Soft OAKB CUP 600 Bobby El-Issa 54 7 73
  • 1 Meli Melo
  • 2 Olympic Academy
5th / 12 MRPK 06/04/2019 2250 Good BM86 2000 Harry Coffey 54 12 73
  • 1 Light the Waves
  • 2 Valac (IRE)
4
J: Sairyn Fawke T: John Hickmott
3 55.0 2.8 $8 02:34.670
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    John Hickmott

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $434,960

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Cream Diagonal Stripes, Purple Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs N M How & J E Hickmott

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Trice Moss
    SIRE: Danerich

  • Career

    107:13-15-14

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-2

  • Track

    32:1-3-5

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    81:11-11-10

  • Soft

    22:2-4-4

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1950 Soft BM82 1000 Sairyn Fawke 56 9 75
  • 1 All Too Huiying
  • 2 Silent Warrior
5th / 12 ALSP 06/05/2019 2000 Good CUP 3850 Sairyn Fawke 57 1 77
  • 1 Lieder
  • 2 Lake Jackson
2nd / 9 PNLA 21/04/2019 2100 Soft PNLA Cup 4500 Sairyn Fawke 59 9 77
  • 1 Nashville Sound
  • 3 Pass the Glass
8th / 11 MORP 13/04/2019 1600 Good BM90 1000 Sairyn Fawke 54 2 76
  • 1 A Shin Rook (JPN)
  • 2 Guizot (IRE)
2nd / 11 PNLA 31/03/2019 1700 Soft Mill Cup 5400 Sairyn Fawke 57 3 76
  • 1 Pass the Glass
  • 3 Zebrinz
5
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) T: Grant Young
4 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 2.9 $17 02:34.680
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $128,620

  • Racing colours

    Teal, White Seams, Black Cap

  • Owners

    Roi Bloodstock (Mgr: E C Watt)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tentpole
    SIRE: High Chaparral

  • Career

    40:4-4-3

  • 1st up

    6:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:1-4-1

  • Soft

    10:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 5 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft BM75 1400 Ms Sophie Logan 51 2 62
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Karaoke Express
7th / 12 SBYN 01/05/2019 2065 Soft BM64 - Ms Sophie Logan 56 6 64
  • 1 Resurge
  • 2 Connermara Rose
3rd / 4 OAKB 22/04/2019 3600 Good BM82 3700 Dom Tourneur 54 1 63
  • 1 Azurite (IRE)
  • 2 Joshua Reynolds (GB)
2nd / 10 M BR 17/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 2800 Ms Sophie Logan 56 5 63
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 3 Exalted Bloom
4th / 9 BKVA 10/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 800 Jason Holder 59 5 64
  • 1 Another Martini
  • 2 Amerissa
6
J: Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) T: Grant Young
7 61.0 (cd 59.5kg) 7.8 $12 02:35.460
  • Jockey

    Caitlin Jones

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    61.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $606,505

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams, White Cap

  • Owners

    R O I Bloodstock

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Laguna Lass
    SIRE: Magic Albert

  • Career

    78:14-12-8

  • 1st up

    7:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-2-0

  • Track

    4:1-1-2

  • Dist

    7:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    57:13-6-5

  • Soft

    15:1-5-2

  • Heavy

    6:0-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 11 MORP 18/05/2019 2500 Good QUEENS - Caitlin Jones 57 7 88
  • 1 Valac (IRE)
  • 2 Sopressa
7th / 12 MT G 10/05/2019 2403 Soft MT G CUP 600 Raquel Clark 59 5 89
  • 1 Golden Authority (NZ)
  • 2 Super Haze (IRE)
1st / 11 MORP 04/05/2019 2000 Soft BM90 64000 Caitlin Jones 56 4 85
  • 2 Thunder Cloud
  • 3 Silent Warrior
2nd / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 2150 Soft OAKB CUP 8500 Jarrod Lorensini 56 10 85
  • 1 Meli Melo
  • 3 Beyond Thankful (IRE)
1st / 3 OAKB 15/04/2019 2900 Good HDLE-TRL - Rob David - - -
  • 2 Hero's Honor
  • 3 Ceallach
7
J: Krystal Bishop T: Barry Brook
2 54.0 9.5 $81 02:35.730
  • Jockey

    Krystal Bishop

  • Trainer

    Barry Brook

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    15

  • Prize

    $171,411

  • Racing colours

    Green, Gold Diamond, Red Sleeves

  • Owners

    E F Nelson, Ms S A Williams, E R Hayman, R Portaro

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Carlitta
    SIRE: Montjeu

  • Career

    49:6-4-3

  • 1st up

    9:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    8:2-1-0

  • Track

    5:0-0-0

  • Dist

    10:2-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:0-3-1

  • Soft

    18:1-1-2

  • Heavy

    14:5-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
0th / 10 COLR 23/09/2018 3600 Good CHASE - Shane Jackson 65 8 115
  • 1 Tough Vintage
  • 2 Ebazan (USA)
3rd / 5 MRPK 01/09/2018 3500 Soft STPLE 4100 Shane Jackson 65 2 115
  • 1 Sir Lopez
  • 2 Urban Explorer (NZ)
1st / 11 BRAT 19/08/2018 3200 Heavy BM120 CHASE 18330 Shane Jackson 65 9 110
  • 2 Aldous
  • 3 My Four Oh Nine
3rd / 6 M BR 15/08/2018 3280 Good STPLE 1400 Tom Ryan 64 2 110
  • 1 Urban Explorer (NZ)
  • 2 Darebin
10th / 12 MRPK 11/08/2018 2400 Soft BM82 600 Ryusei Sakai 53 10 61
  • 1 Meli Melo
  • 2 Mongolian Wolf
8
J: Dom Tourneur T: Eric Musgrove
8 54.0 23.0 $26 02:37.900
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Eric Musgrove

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $145,582

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Orange Setting Sun, Collar, Cuffs And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S J McMahon, L J McMahon, T H McMahon, J L McMahon, A W Denny, A G Martin, Miss J B Heaslip, Miss A Rejack, Mrs M A De Bortoli, P A De Bortoli & T D J McNamee

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Daphne
    SIRE: Alamosa

  • Career

    36:5-8-2

  • 1st up

    5:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-1-0

  • Track

    4:1-2-0

  • Dist

    4:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:3-0-0

  • Soft

    23:1-7-2

  • Heavy

    2:1-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 HTON 16/05/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 300 Martin Kelly 69 7 -
  • 1 Andrea Mantegna (USA)
  • 2 Harvard (NZ)
3rd / 5 CTRN 09/05/2019 2800 Heavy 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Nathan Newton - - -
  • 1 Tara Dreaming
  • 2 Coleridge
0th / 9 WNBL 30/04/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW - Martin Kelly 69 3 -
  • 1 Darabad (FR)
  • 2 Hakuna Matata
2nd / 5 WNBL 24/04/2019 2950 Soft 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Nathan Newton - - -
  • 1 Guardini (FR)
  • 3 One for Later
5th / 7 KRNG 20/04/2019 1800 Good KERANG CUP 750 Ms Melissa Julius 58 7 73
  • 1 A Moving Place
  • 2 Great Glen (GB)
-
J: Jason Holder T: Barry Brook
- 58.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Barry Brook

  • -

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $139,330

  • Racing colours

    Cerise, White And Black Striped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    Dr P B C Rofe

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sajeune
    SIRE: Authorized

  • Career

    28:6-0-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-0

  • Track

    5:2-0-1

  • Dist

    3:2-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:2-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:1-0-3

  • Soft

    12:5-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 11 MORP 18/05/2019 2500 Good QUEENS 10000 Jason Holder 54 1 83
  • 1 Valac (IRE)
  • 2 Sopressa
12th / 15 WNBL 02/05/2019 2350 Soft WNBL CUP - Anthony Darmanin 54 9 86
  • 1 Furrion (GB)
  • 2 Sheezdashing
1st / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 2150 Soft OAKB CUP 31500 Jake Toeroek 54 12 77
  • 2 Olympic Academy
  • 3 Beyond Thankful (IRE)
3rd / 12 MRPK 06/04/2019 2250 Good BM86 8000 Jason Holder 54 3 77
  • 1 Light the Waves
  • 2 Valac (IRE)
8th / 9 MORP 16/02/2019 2040 Good BIRTHDAY 1000 Ms Emily Finnegan 54 4 78
  • 1 Wasabi Bob
  • 2 Excessabeel (NZ)