Skip to Content

Morphettville Parks: Morphettville

8th June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1000m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 3mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    Out 8 metres from 1000m to WP, 5 metres Remainder. Sectional 611m

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details Out 8 metres from 1000m to WP, 5 metres Remainder. Sectional 611m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.44
Nominations close Mon 3 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 4 Jun 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 5 Jun 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Wed 5 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

6. Hughes Limousines Handicap 1000m, 3:11pm

Total prize pool: $45,000

1st: $27,500, 2nd: $8,000, 3rd: $3,700, 4th: $1,800, 5th: $1,000

BenchMark 86 (BM86), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Simon Price T: Ryan Balfour
7 58.0 0.0 $26 00:58.320
  • Jockey

    Simon Price

  • Trainer

    Ryan Balfour

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    57.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $425,470

  • Racing colours

    Black, Gold Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    D J Havriluk, G Lukje, J L Williams, P Kristoris, M P Connell, P K Mcvann, A J Collins, D Campagna, Mrs M Campagna, S W Leckey, M K Seiffert, Mrs R A Balfour, D Webster, D M Street, D Sims, D N Lofthouse & K M Lindsay

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Li'l Cashy
    SIRE: Krupt

  • Career

    58:8-11-8

  • 1st up

    8:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    8:2-1-1

  • Track

    20:4-5-4

  • Dist

    47:7-10-8

  • Trk/Dst

    20:4-5-4

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    36:5-5-4

  • Soft

    20:3-5-4

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 9 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Simon Price - - -
  • 1 Captain Duffy
  • 2 Wing Snipper
3rd / 7 MRPK 16/05/2019 1000 Good TRL - Simon Price - - -
  • 1 Charossa
  • 2 Pamela Joy
6th / 8 MRPK 23/02/2019 1000 Good BM82 600 Justin Huxtable 58 2 85
  • 1 Domination
  • 2 Quiddick
6th / 10 M V 29/12/2018 1000 Good HCP 2000 Michael Dee 54 3 86
  • 1 Ashlor
  • 2 Essence of Terror
5th / 7 MORP 08/12/2018 1050 Soft BM82 1000 Ms Georgina Cartwright 59 3 87
  • 1 Zalmona
  • 2 Ascendance
2
J: Jason Holder T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2 54.5 0.1 $2.70F 00:58.330
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $288,940

  • Racing colours

    White, Black Stripes

  • Owners

    L M Macdonald, J S Rogers, A J Randall, J M Marsden, R B Satchell, R W Sands, Mrs R J Sands, M B Evans, B D Smythe, T Sands & Beers & Skittles (Mgr: T P McAuliffe)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: El Milagro
    SIRE: Stratum

  • Career

    9:4-0-2

  • 1st up

    3:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    3:2-0-1

  • Dist

    4:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:4-0-1

  • Soft

    2:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 15 FLEM 25/05/2019 1100 Good 3Y HCP - Michael Poy 58 9 80
  • 1 Not Enough Effort
  • 2 Des Moines
9th / 9 MORP 11/05/2019 1050 Soft 3Y HCP 1000 Caitlin Jones 59 1 80
  • 1 Magna Bella
  • 2 More Than Exceed (NZ)
3rd / 11 MORP 19/05/2018 1200 Soft NATIONAL 16000 Clare Lindop 58 9 80
  • 1 Marcel From Madrid
  • 2 Aristia
1st / 12 MORP 12/05/2018 1400 Good SIRES PROD 112440 Clare Lindop 58 7 75
  • 2 Fundamentalist
  • 3 Secret Blaze
1st / 12 MRPK 28/04/2018 1200 Good Breeders Stks 77200 Clare Lindop 58 10 67
  • 2 Fundamentalist
  • 3 Krone
3
J: Paul Gatt T: Ryan Balfour
3 54.0 1.2 $5 00:58.510
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Ryan Balfour

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $291,400

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Black Seams, Black And White Checked Cap, Gold Pom Pom

  • Owners

    R B R (Mgr: R W Balfour), P W Greenbank, M A Greenbank, Great Flinders Thoroughbreds (Mgr: C M Fitzgerald), Green Machine Racing (Mgr: C H Waterman), M A Vella, T Marsh, B J Massey, S A Muxlow, E Baraiolo, R J Szulc, P Hine & Ms A L Swift

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ice Mist
    SIRE: Wanted

  • Career

    31:5-5-6

  • 1st up

    6:1-2-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-1-2

  • Track

    12:1-4-4

  • Dist

    16:3-3-3

  • Trk/Dst

    9:1-3-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:2-4-5

  • Soft

    8:3-1-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 9 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Simon Price - - -
  • 1 Adatto (NZ)
  • 2 Swiss Design
3rd / 6 MRPK 16/05/2019 1000 Good TRL - Simon Price - - -
  • 1 Handsome Return (NZ)
  • 2 Ready Sunshine
4th / 7 MRPK 24/11/2018 1000 Good BM90 1800 Cory Parish 54 2 80
  • 1 Ascendance
  • 2 Irish Mint
2nd / 8 MRPK 10/11/2018 1000 Good BM86 8000 Paul Gatt 54 5 79
  • 1 Rewarding Laughter
  • 3 This Kid Rocks
2nd / 7 MRPK 27/10/2018 1000 Good BM82 8000 Todd Pannell 56 6 78
  • 1 Rewarding Laughter
  • 3 I'm a Princess
4
J: Gary Lo (a3/50kg) T: Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
4 60.5 (cd 57.5kg) 1.6 $20 00:58.570
  • Jockey

    Gary Lo

  • Trainer

    Wayne Francis & Glen Kent

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    60.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $317,880

  • Racing colours

    Black, Aqua Blue Maltese Cross, White Sleeves, Aqua Blue Cap

  • Owners

    Finniss Equine Retreat & G Kent

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dance of the Ocean
    SIRE: Lope de Vega

  • Career

    35:7-6-0

  • 1st up

    8:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-2-0

  • Track

    3:2-1-0

  • Dist

    10:4-3-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:2-1-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:4-2-0

  • Soft

    11:1-4-0

  • Heavy

    3:2-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 7 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Ms Claudia Lions - - -
  • 1 Mr Hamilton
  • 2 Ready Sunshine
9th / 10 MORP 22/12/2018 1200 Good XMAS HCP 1000 Alfred Chan 55 9 91
  • 1 Princess of Queens
  • 2 Mazurek
10th / 10 MORP 08/12/2018 1200 Soft CITY MARION 1000 Dom Tourneur 56 2 92
  • 1 Illustrious Lad
  • 2 Nariko
7th / 14 FLEM 10/11/2018 1400 Good CHATHAM STKS 4000 Joe Bowditch 54 1 92
  • 1 Dreamforce
  • 2 Widgee Turf
11th / 13 FLEM 03/11/2018 1200 Good LINLITHGOW - Dom Tourneur 53 12 92
  • 1 Osborne Bulls
  • 2 Bons Away
5
J: Kate Cowan (a3/49kg) T: Jon O'Connor
1 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 1.6 $5.50 00:58.580
  • Jockey

    Kate Cowan

  • Trainer

    Jon O'Connor

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $153,860

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Sleeves And Cap, Navy Blue Hoop

  • Owners

    P J Hill

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Becant
    SIRE: Akhadan

  • Career

    44:6-11-7

  • 1st up

    8:1-4-1

  • 2nd up

    8:1-2-2

  • Track

    10:2-1-2

  • Dist

    22:3-8-5

  • Trk/Dst

    8:2-1-2

  • Firm

    2:1-0-0

  • Good

    27:1-8-5

  • Soft

    14:4-2-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 10 MRPK 25/05/2019 1000 Soft BM75 27500 Kate Cowan 51 7 64
  • 2 Illumicon
  • 3 Arrow Lane
4th / 14 MORP 11/05/2019 1100 Soft BM86 4000 Ms Kayla Crowther 52 6 64
  • 1 Parsifal (NZ)
  • 2 Bellomo
4th / 11 MRPK 27/04/2019 1000 Good BM82 4000 Ms Kayla Crowther 52 1 64
  • 1 Gytrash
  • 2 Illumicon
2nd / 7 BKVA 10/04/2019 1050 Good BM60 2800 Ms Mikaela Lawrence 58 5 64
  • 1 Rushwa
  • 3 Sweet Varden
2nd / 6 BKVA 20/03/2019 1050 Good 4UP BM60 2800 Ms Anna Jordsjo 60 4 64
  • 1 Sweet Varden
  • 3 Cockles
6
J: Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) T: Phil Sweeney
5 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 2.6 $4.60 00:58.740
  • Jockey

    Ms Georgina Cartwright

  • Trainer

    Phil Sweeney

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $50,075

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Yellow Epaulettes And Cap

  • Owners

    K W S Lam

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dream Beauty
    SIRE: Snitzel

  • Career

    10:3-1-3

  • 1st up

    5:3-0-2

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:2-1-1

  • Soft

    3:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 11 WAGR 25/05/2019 1050 Good CL3 5850 Tyler Schiller 60 10 67
  • 2 Ima Puppet
  • 3 Ticked Off
5th / 9 CRAN 04/01/2019 1000 Good BM64 1050 Teodore Nugent 60 9 67
  • 1 Left Jaybee Out
  • 2 Kyzamba
3rd / 9 SALE 23/12/2018 1100 Good BM64 2000 Teodore Nugent 60 1 67
  • 1 Sir Kalahad
  • 2 Coral Rose
15th / 20 FLEM 21/07/2018 1200 Good BM78 - Ms Stephanie Thornton 53 2 67
  • 1 Overstep
  • 2 Chatuchak
3rd / 15 SALE 01/07/2018 1200 Soft BM64 2000 Michael Poy 60 6 67
  • 1 Tahi (NZ)
  • 2 Yasey Sun
7
J: Jake Toeroek T: Sue Murphy
6 57.0 6.2 $11 00:59.320
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Horse

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $278,585

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    R W Brighton, Mrs M C Brighton, C A Richardson, Miss S T Murphy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gold Anthem
    SIRE: Choisir

  • Career

    34:7-6-5

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:2-0-2

  • Track

    5:2-1-0

  • Dist

    14:5-3-0

  • Trk/Dst

    4:2-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:5-4-2

  • Soft

    12:2-2-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 11 MORP 11/03/2019 1050 Good BM82 600 Justin Huxtable 57 7 84
  • 1 Despatch
  • 2 Quiddick
6th / 6 MORP 16/02/2019 1200 Good BM90 600 Ms Emily Finnegan 57 5 86
  • 1 Oamaru Owl
  • 2 One More Daisy
1st / 6 MRPK 02/02/2019 1000 Good BM86 27500 Ms Emily Finnegan 57 2 82
  • 2 One More Daisy
  • 3 Musical Query
1st / 7 MORP 19/01/2019 1050 Good BM86 27500 Ms Emily Finnegan 55 3 78
  • 2 Zalmona
  • 3 One More Daisy
2nd / 5 MORP 26/12/2018 1050 Good BM82 8000 Jake Toeroek 57 3 77
  • 1 Stragun
  • 3 Easy Beast (NZ)
8
J: Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
8 54.0 (cd 51.0kg) 6.3 $18 00:59.320
  • Jockey

    Kenny Lau

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $171,390

  • Racing colours

    Maroon, White And Black Diamond Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    B P Clarke, R C Clarke, K R Sexton, W G Ford, P L D E Racing (Mgr: P D Stewart) & B T P T Racing (Mgr: B Smith)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: As Discreet
    SIRE: Mint Lane

  • Career

    23:6-4-3

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:2-1-1

  • Track

    9:1-2-2

  • Dist

    18:5-3-2

  • Trk/Dst

    9:1-2-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:4-4-2

  • Soft

    6:2-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 MORP 29/12/2018 1200 Good BM82 600 Jake Toeroek 56 5 75
  • 1 Columbia
  • 2 Oamaru Owl
4th / 7 MORP 08/12/2018 1050 Soft BM82 1800 Jake Toeroek 56 1 76
  • 1 Zalmona
  • 2 Ascendance
2nd / 7 MRPK 24/11/2018 1000 Good BM90 8000 Jake Toeroek 54 3 74
  • 1 Ascendance
  • 3 Cashed
8th / 13 MORP 03/11/2018 1100 Good BM75 1000 Raquel Clark 58 3 75
  • 1 Columbia
  • 2 Ready Sunshine
1st / 10 PT L 30/09/2018 1000 Good BM80 10000 Jake Toeroek 57 7 75
  • 2 Tintagel Rocker
  • 3 Hank's Nephew