Skip to Content

Balaklava: Balaklava

10th June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1400m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    1mm last 24hrs, 1mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +4m 1000m-400m; True Remainder

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details +4m 1000m-400m; True Remainder
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 3 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 4 Jun 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 6 Jun 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Thu 6 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

3. My Butcher Benchmark 80 Handicap 1400m, 1:55pm

Total prize pool: $20,000

1st: $13,800, 2nd: $3,600, 3rd: $1,800, 4th: $800

BenchMark 80 (BM80), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Sairyn Fawke T: John Hickmott
1 54.0 0.0 $2.25F 01:25.090
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    John Hickmott

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $140,000

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Cream Diagonal Stripes, Purple Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs N M How, J E Hickmott, P D Brown, D Dewar, Mrs G Brown & Mrs K Dewar

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ooh La Leilah
    SIRE: Equiano

  • Career

    37:6-5-3

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    6:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    25:2-4-1

  • Soft

    11:4-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 12 MRPK 01/06/2019 1400 Good BM70 2800 Sairyn Fawke 58 2 67
  • 1 Going Gaga
  • 2 Kingsgrove
1st / 8 M BR 15/05/2019 1400 Soft BM70 10000 Sairyn Fawke 56 2 63
  • 2 Fulton Street
  • 3 Cannot Be Serios (NZ)
2nd / 13 SBYN 01/05/2019 1350 Soft BM64 2800 Sairyn Fawke 58 12 62
  • 1 First Kiss
  • 3 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
6th / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 1400 Soft CG&E BM70 600 Sairyn Fawke 56 1 64
  • 1 Polar Vortex
  • 2 Impulse Diavolo
5th / 6 BKVA 10/04/2019 1200 Good BM64 - Gary Lo 57 2 65
  • 1 Unscopeable
  • 2 Commanding Diva
2
J: Kate Cowan (a2/49kg) T: Dean Saxon
4 54.5 (cd 52.5kg) 0.8 $6 01:25.220
  • Jockey

    Kate Cowan

  • Trainer

    Dean Saxon

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers (Off Side) FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $483,365

  • Racing colours

    Green, White Horseshoes And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs M C Saxon, M L Healy, S Heinze, S A McCorkell, O Hennessy, W J Roennfeldt, G L Summerhayes, P Ryan, Ms L S Carey, M Gatt, A Violi, D J Moylan, Mrs K Heard, A J Smith, P W Triffett & M Jones

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Snowdrift
    SIRE: Redoute's Choice

  • Career

    60:10-9-3

  • 1st up

    7:3-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    16:3-4-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    50:8-6-2

  • Soft

    8:0-3-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 8 MRPK 01/06/2019 1550 Good BM90 600 Kate Cowan 51 1 72
  • 1 Waging War
  • 2 Strategic Demand
8th / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1400 Soft BM75 600 Paul Gatt 59 6 74
  • 1 Street Sheik
  • 2 Chapel City
4th / 8 WKBL 20/04/2019 1600 Good WBEAL CUP 2250 Neil Farley 54 2 76
  • 1 Revlis
  • 2 Kenjorwood
11th / 11 CAUL 06/04/2019 1600 Good BM78 - Ms Kayla Crowther 58 10 78
  • 1 Intueri
  • 2 Angelucci (NZ)
7th / 11 MRPK 23/03/2019 1550 Good BM75 600 Ms Chelsea MacFarlane 58 4 79
  • 1 Flop
  • 2 Moghul Empire
3
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo (a1.5/50kg) T: Michael Hickmott
3 54.0 (cd 52.5kg) 3.8 $3.80 01:25.700
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $119,105

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Star, Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms J Kluske-Hickmott, T G A Casson, T J Day, M Pearce, J A Wilson, D Ayres-Munro, P R P C Racing (Mgr: D Falvey), Gurners Bloodstock Co (Mgr: M A Ramsden), A C Hills & Mrs S L Hills

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Brindillemousse
    SIRE: Sufficient

  • Career

    25:3-4-5

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:3-2-4

  • Soft

    7:0-2-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Ms Anna Jordsjo - - -
  • 2 Swiss Design
  • 3 Quivers
8th / 8 MRPK 01/12/2018 1400 Good BM75 600 Raquel Clark 56 6 71
  • 1 Mr Gustavo (NZ)
  • 2 Chapel City
3rd / 7 MORP 22/11/2018 1000 Soft OPN-TRL - Ms Taylor Farrugia - - -
  • 1 Behemoth
  • 2 Savatag (NZ)
1st / 13 MRPK 06/10/2018 1550 Good BM75 27500 Jamie Kah 55 11 67
  • 2 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
  • 3 Optimize
2nd / 12 MRPK 15/09/2018 1400 Soft E&G BM70 5800 Jamie Kah 57 4 66
  • 1 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
  • 3 Boomer Beach
4
J: Paul Gatt T: Will Clarken
2 59.5 5.1 $4.20 01:25.920
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Gear changes

    Ear Muffs (Pre-Race Only) FIRST TIME, Tongue Tie FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $215,140

  • Racing colours

    Black, Emerald Green Chevrons, White And Emerald Green Seams Sleeves, Black And Green Striped Cap

  • Owners

    Ultra Racing (Mgr: A Chong)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Encosta
    SIRE: King Cugat

  • Career

    24:5-0-4

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:4-0-2

  • Soft

    7:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    4:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Paul Gatt - - -
  • 2 Wing Snipper
  • 3 Go Straightandhard
3rd / 8 MRPK 11/04/2019 1000 Good TRL - Jake Toeroek - - -
  • 1 Tiara Star
  • 2 Shrouded in Mist
5th / 6 SBYN 28/03/2019 1000 Soft OPEN TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 1 Behemoth
  • 2 Behave
9th / 13 FLEM 19/05/2018 1800 Good BM84 2000 Ethan Brown 57 13 82
  • 1 Jaminzah
  • 2 Four By Four
5th / 12 MORP 14/04/2018 1600 Soft BM90 2000 Dom Tourneur 56 2 84
  • 1 Tatoosh
  • 2 Mihany
5
J: Dom Tourneur T: Kevin & Heather Frew
5 54.0 6.7 $13 01:26.160
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Kevin & Heather Frew

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $81,120

  • Racing colours

    Black And Royal Blue Diagonal Halves, White Fern And Red Stars

  • Owners

    J Frew & J R Frew

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Not So Chunky
    SIRE: Moshe

  • Career

    28:5-4-5

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-0

  • Track

    6:2-1-1

  • Dist

    5:2-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:2-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:4-3-2

  • Soft

    8:1-1-3

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 MRPK 01/06/2019 1250 Good BM64 600 Ms Georgina Cartwright 56 10 65
  • 1 Pale Ale
  • 2 Hard Up
8th / 8 HSHM 04/05/2019 1200 Soft BM64 550 Ms Sophie Logan 56 5 65
  • 1 Jittery Jack
  • 2 Hard Up
6th / 11 MRPK 24/11/2018 1400 Good BM64 600 Ms Georgina Cartwright 55 8 66
  • 1 Pretiosa
  • 2 Polar Vortex
1st / 12 MORP 06/11/2018 1200 Soft 4UP BM60 13800 Ms Georgina Cartwright 55 9 62
  • 2 Tarantino (NZ)
  • 3 Hilumiere
2nd / 13 M BR 19/10/2018 1200 Good BM60 3150 Jamie Kah 58 6 62
  • 1 Exalted Dee
  • 3 Sand Cat
-
J: Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) T: Stephen Theodore
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Kenny Lau

  • Trainer

    Stephen Theodore

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Gear changes

    Lugging Bit FIRST TIME, Tongue Control and Lugging Bit OFF FIRST TIME, Tongue Tie AGAIN

  • Prize

    $356,500

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Yellow Diamond Braces, Pink Cap

  • Owners

    D J McCarthy, D W Strain, E Cornelius, A J Haring, M Smith, Miss A Smith, Miss C Masters, L A McCarthy, P J Scala, B Corboy, R Colleretti, J Byrne, D Wallace & D White

  • Breeding info

    DAM: The Loan Express
    SIRE: Charge Forward

  • Career

    44:5-4-5

  • 1st up

    9:2-0-1

  • 2nd up

    8:1-2-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    35:4-1-5

  • Soft

    8:1-3-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 MRPK 25/05/2019 1550 Soft BM64 600 Ms Jessica Eaton 60 9 71
  • 1 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
  • 2 Sky Punch (NZ)
7th / 8 SANH 08/05/2019 1400 Soft BM70 1000 Tahlia Hope 59 4 73
  • 1 Sam Slick
  • 2 Mr Exclusive
8th / 11 CAUL 27/04/2019 1200 Good VGOLD SPRINT 5000 Dylan Dunn 59 6 73
  • 1 Iconoclasm
  • 2 Miss Vixen
2nd / 6 TAT 17/04/2019 850 Good 3UP-TRL - Nick Souquet - - -
  • 1 Rocket Tommy
  • 3 She's Beneficial
7th / 7 BLLA 17/03/2019 1406 Good BM70 550 Ms Jessica Eaton 61 1 75
  • 1 Keymaster
  • 2 Vegas Boulevard
-
- T: Grant Young
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    -

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $70,090

  • Racing colours

    Teal, White Seams, Black Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs L D Young, Mrs M M Ballantine, B A Ballantine & J M Delahunty

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sun Moon Lake
    SIRE: King Cugat

  • Career

    34:5-3-3

  • 1st up

    6:3-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    15:5-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:5-2-2

  • Soft

    9:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 11 MRPK 25/05/2019 1550 Soft BM64 600 Raquel Clark 61 3 67
  • 1 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
  • 2 Sky Punch (NZ)
12th / 12 MORP 11/05/2019 1400 Soft BM86 - Raquel Clark 54 11 68
  • 1 Tan Tat Trusting (NZ)
  • 2 Vinland
1st / 9 M BR 17/04/2019 1400 Good BM60 10000 Raquel Clark 61 8 63
  • 2 In the Fast Lane
  • 3 Spectate
1st / 7 SBYN 28/03/2019 1000 Soft OPEN TRL - Raquel Clark - - -
  • 2 Columbia
  • 3 Maybe This Time
1st / 9 M BR 14/03/2019 900 Good OPEN-TRL - Miss Lizzie Annells - - -
  • 2 Maybe This Time
  • 3 Broadway And First
-
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Grant Young
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $80,465

  • Racing colours

    Teal, White Seams, Black Cap

  • Owners

    R O I Bloodstock

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Graceland
    SIRE: Magnus

  • Career

    19:3-5-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:2-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:1-3-1

  • Soft

    4:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 MRPK 01/06/2019 1550 Good BM90 600 Ms Georgina Cartwright 52 3 65
  • 1 Waging War
  • 2 Strategic Demand
4th / 10 PAKS 09/05/2019 1400 Synthetic BM64 1750 Damien Oliver 61 2 65
  • 1 Mrs Bignell
  • 2 Toorak Warrior
8th / 10 SANL 03/04/2019 1600 Good BM70 1000 Jamie Mott 58 8 66
  • 1 Royal Thunder
  • 2 Adana
3rd / 9 BRAT 24/03/2019 1600 Good BM70 3150 Jamie Mott 58 7 66
  • 1 Greycliffe (NZ)
  • 2 Accreditation (NZ)
2nd / 13 HTON 07/03/2019 1400 Good BM64 3740 Jarrod Fry 61 10 66
  • 1 Accreditation (NZ)
  • 3 Gigglon