Skip to Content

Morphettville Parks: Morphettville

1st June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    3200m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 13.5mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +5m Entire Sectional 606m, Main Track +4m 1200m-600m; +6m Remainder. Sectional 608m.

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +5m Entire Sectional 606m, Main Track +4m 1200m-600m; +6m Remainder. Sectional 608m.
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.40
Nominations close Mon 27 May 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 28 May 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 29 May 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Wed 29 May 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

1. The Adelaide Appeals Committee Hurdle (Main Track) 3200m, 11:21am

Total prize pool: $45,000

1st: $29,500, 2nd: $8,300, 3rd: $4,100, 4th: $2,000, 5th: $1,100

Handicap (Hcp), Three-Years-Old and Upwards (3Up), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Nathan Newton T: Eric Musgrove
3 64.0 (cd 62.5kg) 0.0 $19 03:48.590
  • Jockey

    Nathan Newton

  • Trainer

    Eric Musgrove

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    64.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    58.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $654,739

  • Racing colours

    Green, Yellow Star And Armbands

  • Owners

    Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: N R J Werrett)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Beyond Compare
    SIRE: Whipper

  • Career

    75:8-10-5

  • 1st up

    11:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    10:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    12:0-3-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    35:2-6-3

  • Soft

    27:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    13:4-3-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 HTON 16/05/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 1160 Martin Kelly 69 6 -
  • 1 Super Haze (IRE)
  • 2 Hursley (NZ)
9th / 12 MT G 10/05/2019 2403 Soft MT G CUP 600 Dom Tourneur 55 3 81
  • 1 Golden Authority (NZ)
  • 2 Super Haze (IRE)
4th / 10 WNBL 30/04/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 1320 Will Gordon 69 4 -
  • 1 Social Element (NZ)
  • 2 Hursley (NZ)
2nd / 4 OAKB 22/04/2019 3200 Good BM120 HDLE 8300 Will Gordon 65 4 110
  • 1 Mr One Eleven
  • 3 Cable Bay (NZ)
3rd / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 2150 Soft OAKB CUP 4000 Jeffrey Maund 54 5 81
  • 1 Meli Melo
  • 2 Olympic Academy
2
J: Mr R O'Sullivan T: Eric Musgrove
2 64.0 (cd 61.0kg) 0.1 $31 03:48.610
  • Jockey

    Mr R O'Sullivan

  • Trainer

    Eric Musgrove

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    64.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $178,915

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Grey Diamonds, Royal Blue Hooped Sleeves, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs I Musgrove

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Let's Dance On
    SIRE: Speed 'n' Power

  • Career

    73:7-8-7

  • 1st up

    10:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    10:0-1-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    17:1-2-3

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    40:3-5-4

  • Soft

    26:3-3-3

  • Heavy

    7:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 5 CAST 19/05/2019 3480 Soft HDLE 1410 Martin Kelly 64 3 112
  • 1 Murphy's Delight (IRE)
  • 2 Danzadoozie
7th / 10 HTON 16/05/2019 3200 Soft MDN CHASE 300 Martin Kelly 69 10 -
  • 1 Accounted Four
  • 2 Macklemore (NZ)
2nd / 7 MT G 10/05/2019 3160 Soft HDLE 3150 Martin Kelly 64 1 111
  • 1 The Other Half (NZ)
  • 3 Casiraghi
8th / 11 WNBL 01/05/2019 3450 Soft BM120 CHASE 400 Nathan Newton 64 8 113
  • 1 Pentomatic (NZ)
  • 2 Ascot Red
2nd / 6 WNBL 24/04/2019 2400 Soft 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Nathan Newton - - -
  • 1 Powers Lookout
  • 3 Dodge City
3
J: Richard Cully T: Archie Alexander
1 64.5 0.6 $1.95F 03:48.690
  • Jockey

    Richard Cully

  • Trainer

    Archie Alexander

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    64.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    64.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $306,387

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Red Dice And Seams

  • Owners

    Roll The Dice, L M R Racing, C Mcleish, Sebs Racing, A A P B Group, The Brougham Arms, C Pinniger, Addicted Investments, Burra Boys, P J Harrison, Ondraya not Anndreea, Miti Racing, Ben Gee Racing, He Hampster, Snow Road Thoroughbreds, Don't Stop Me Now, Koala Dreaming, R J Powell & J I Honey

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Adventure Seeker
    SIRE: Giant's Causeway

  • Career

    30:6-5-4

  • 1st up

    3:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:3-4-1

  • Soft

    10:3-1-2

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 HTON 16/05/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 15080 Tom Ryan 69 8 -
  • 2 Harvard (NZ)
  • 3 Michelin (NZ)
3rd / 9 WNBL 30/04/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 2970 Richard Cully 69 2 -
  • 1 Darabad (FR)
  • 2 Hakuna Matata
3rd / 6 WNBL 24/04/2019 2950 Soft 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Richard Cully - - -
  • 1 Goodwood Zodiac (IRE)
  • 2 Euroman (GB)
9th / 12 TER 14/04/2019 2150 Good TERANG CUP 1400 Jordan Childs 57 9 82
  • 1 Pelonomena
  • 2 Golden Authority (NZ)
10th / 11 MORN 23/03/2019 2000 Good BM90 1800 Jordan Childs 57 9 84
  • 1 Steel Prince (IRE)
  • 2 Mitrust
4
J: Steven Pateman T: Eric Musgrove
5 70.0 2.5 $2.60 03:49.000
  • Jockey

    Steven Pateman

  • Trainer

    Eric Musgrove

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    70.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    66.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $374,625

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Grey Diamonds, Royal Blue Hooped Sleeves, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs I Musgrove, T Waterfall, J Bruce, G Gray, Mrs M Gray, Miss S Pike, L Seeley, P Couzens, P Dawes, P Uren, B Waterfall, B Adams & G Waterfall, P Morgan & Mrs S Morgan

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Benita
    SIRE: Shaft

  • Career

    53:10-5-5

  • 1st up

    9:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    9:2-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:3-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    32:5-3-5

  • Soft

    18:5-2-0

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 7 SANL 26/05/2019 3900 Soft AUST HDLE 2500 Will Gordon 69 4 127
  • 1 Chequered Flag (NZ)
  • 2 Killarney Kid (NZ)
2nd / 8 WNBL 01/05/2019 3200 Soft GALLEYWOOD 27000 Martin Kelly 66 5 124
  • 1 Big Blue (GB)
  • 3 Lucques
1st / 4 OAKB 22/04/2019 3200 Good BM120 HDLE 29500 Steven Pateman 70 1 119
  • 2 Beyond Thankful (IRE)
  • 3 Cable Bay (NZ)
1st / 6 PAKS 14/04/2019 3200 Soft 1JW HDLE 21450 Martin Kelly 68 4 115
  • 2 Ascot Red
  • 3 Celestial Sky
1st / 7 HTON 01/04/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 15080 Martin Kelly 69 5 -
  • 2 Super Haze (IRE)
  • 3 Doc Holliday
5
J: Tom Ryan T: Grant Young
6 65.5 5.0 $5 03:49.400
  • Jockey

    Tom Ryan

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    65.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $391,475

  • Racing colours

    White, Pink Sash, Royal Blue Sleeves, Pink Cap

  • Owners

    K R Smith & Mrs H C Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Exalted Blaze
    SIRE: Blevic

  • Career

    67:12-11-1

  • 1st up

    7:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-1-0

  • Track

    18:1-2-1

  • Dist

    4:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    48:8-8-1

  • Soft

    17:4-3-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 6 GAWL 22/05/2019 3380 Soft BM120 HDLE 10000 Tom Ryan 67 3 113
  • 2 Hero's Honor
  • 3 Casiraghi
8th / 11 MORP 18/05/2019 2500 Good QUEENS 1200 Ms Georgina Cartwright 54 4 77
  • 1 Valac (IRE)
  • 2 Sopressa
4th / 5 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft BM75 800 Raquel Clark 61 5 78
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Karaoke Express
5th / 12 OAKB 20/04/2019 2150 Soft OAKB CUP 1000 Sairyn Fawke 54 6 78
  • 1 Meli Melo
  • 2 Olympic Academy
5th / 6 OAKB 07/04/2019 3200 Good HDLE 1100 Tom Ryan 64 6 115
  • 1 Killarney Kid (NZ)
  • 2 Murphy's Delight (IRE)
6
J: Ronan Short T: Barry Brook
4 64.0 (cd 61.0kg) 9.7 $81 03:50.140
  • Jockey

    Ronan Short

  • Trainer

    Barry Brook

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    64.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $12,050

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue And Red Quarters, Royal Blue Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    B D & Mrs A M Brook, Miss P Keen, Miss M Lavars, J Rehn, J Dillaway, Miss D McDermottroe

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blue Orchid
    SIRE: Authorized

  • Career

    19:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:1-0-1

  • Soft

    10:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 9 SBYN 19/05/2019 2065 Soft CL1-SW 800 Jeffrey Maund 59 8 57
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 2 Ourkhani
0th / 10 WNBL 30/04/2019 3200 Soft MDN HDLE-SW - Richard Cully 69 4 -
  • 1 Euroman (GB)
  • 2 Super Haze (IRE)
9th / 11 OAKB 22/04/2019 2150 Good BM64 600 Dom Tourneur 57 7 59
  • 1 Honey Princess (FR)
  • 2 Karaoke Express
2nd / 3 OAKB 15/04/2019 2900 Good HDLE-TRL - Rob David - - -
  • 1 Ivan Grozny (FR)
  • 3 Days Go By (FR)
1st / 12 OAKB 07/04/2019 2150 Good MDN-SW 8500 Justin Potter 58 11 -
  • 2 Shirley's Eagle
  • 3 Run for Success
-
J: Mr Adam Roustoby T: Grant Young
- 69.5 - - -
  • Career

    68:3-7-16

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    52:3-5-10

  • Soft

    15:0-2-6

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
0th / 7 SANL 26/05/2019 3900 Soft AUST HDLE - Tom Ryan 68 3 126
  • 1 Chequered Flag (NZ)
  • 2 Killarney Kid (NZ)
3rd / 6 GAWL 22/05/2019 3380 Soft BM120 HDLE 1400 Thomas Sadler 71 2 127
  • 1 Exalted Lightning
  • 2 Hero's Honor
3rd / 11 M BR 15/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 1400 Ms Sophie Logan 51 1 49
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Mint To Be
3rd / 7 MT G 10/05/2019 3160 Soft HDLE 1550 Thomas Sadler 68 6 127
  • 1 The Other Half (NZ)
  • 2 Tangara
1st / 5 OAKB 20/04/2019 3600 Good CLASSIC HDLE 65400 Rob David 64 4 112
  • 2 Murphy's Delight (IRE)
  • 3 Zuhayr
-
J: Darryl Horner (Jnr) T: Barry Brook
- 64.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Darryl Horner (Jnr)

  • Trainer

    Barry Brook

  • -

  • Weight

    64.0

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    58.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $11,050

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue And Red Quarters, Royal Blue Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs A M Brook, B D Brook, S C Brook, Miss P J Keen & Miss D M Mcdermottroe

  • Breeding info

    DAM: My Becks
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    21:0-2-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:0-1-1

  • Soft

    4:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 6 GAWL 22/05/2019 3380 Soft BM120 HDLE 2800 Ronan Short 63 1 111
  • 1 Exalted Lightning
  • 3 Casiraghi
4th / 7 MT G 10/05/2019 3160 Soft HDLE 800 Ronan Short 61 3 111
  • 1 The Other Half (NZ)
  • 2 Tangara
10th / 11 OAKB 22/04/2019 2150 Good BM64 600 Ms Eran Boyd 54 9 -
  • 1 Honey Princess (FR)
  • 2 Karaoke Express
2nd / 3 OAKB 15/04/2019 2900 Good HDLE-TRL - Richard Cully - - -
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 3 Ceallach
12th / 12 OAKB 07/04/2019 2150 Good MDN-SW - Krystal Bishop 58 3 -
  • 1 King Arthur
  • 2 Shirley's Eagle