Skip to Content

Gawler: Gawler & Barossa

26th June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    2138m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    +8m 800m - 400m, +6m Remainder Sectional 614m

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +8m 800m - 400m, +6m Remainder Sectional 614m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.50
Nominations close Thu 20 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Fri 21 Jun 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 24 Jun 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Mon 24 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

1. Wolf Blass Wines / SABOIS Distance Maiden Plate 2138m, 11:35am

Total prize pool: $13,000

1st: $8,500, 2nd: $2,500, 3rd: $1,250, 4th: $750

Maiden (Mdn), Set Weights (SW), Three-Years-Old and Upwards (3Up), SA/NT Maiden Set Weights (SA/NT Mdn SW), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Jim Smith
2 58.0 0.0 $9.50 02:22.740
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Jim Smith

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $11,100

  • Racing colours

    Brown, Gold Eagle And Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    J B Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Breccia
    SIRE: Dalakhani

  • Career

    13:0-2-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    5:0-1-1

  • Dist

    4:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-1-0

  • Soft

    8:0-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 9 GAWL 05/06/2019 1738 Soft MDN-SW 2500 Jeffrey Maund 58 6 -
  • 1 Slippery Journey
  • 3 Garifullina (NZ)
4th / 9 GAWL 22/05/2019 1718 Soft MDN-SW 750 Jeffrey Maund 58 6 -
  • 1 Vacant Block
  • 2 Allayez
4th / 7 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft MDN-SW 750 Jeffrey Maund 58 2 -
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 2 Take It Up a Gia
6th / 11 OAKB 22/04/2019 2150 Good BM64 600 Jeffrey Maund 55 3 55
  • 1 Honey Princess (FR)
  • 2 Karaoke Express
2nd / 12 OAKB 07/04/2019 2150 Good MDN-SW 2500 Jeffrey Maund 58 6 -
  • 1 King Arthur
  • 3 Run for Success
2
J: Sairyn Fawke T: Michael Hickmott
3 55.5 5.2 $26 02:23.680
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1=

  • Prize

    $2,300

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Star, Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms J Kluske-Hickmott, Glen Lea Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Ms J H Horvat, S T Thorneycroft, M D Korman, S Davis, D J Pilkington, S K Corden, T M Clonan, M R Walker, R M Sawle-Thomas, A D Dean, S M P Dawson, R S Brown, A Ioannou Come On Eileen Synd, Saturday For The Boys & S Manning

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rainfalls
    SIRE: Al Maher

  • Career

    5:0-0-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    1:0-0-0

  • Soft

    4:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 NARA 02/06/2019 2000 Soft 2UP MDN-SW 900 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 4 -
  • 1 Azdaja
  • 2 Kalliste
3rd / 9 SBYN 19/05/2019 2065 Soft CL1-SW 1400 Ms Anna Jordsjo 53 6 -
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 2 Ourkhani
5th / 7 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft MDN-SW - Sairyn Fawke 56 7 -
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 2 Take It Up a Gia
5th / 12 OAKB 07/04/2019 2150 Good MDN-SW - Ms Anna Jordsjo 53 10 -
  • 1 King Arthur
  • 2 Shirley's Eagle
9th / 9 M BR 14/03/2019 1200 Good Open Trial - Kenny Lau - - -
  • 1 Storm Fox
  • 2 Putting On Airs
3
J: Jake Toeroek T: Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie
5 58.0 5.4 $8 02:23.710
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $10,600

  • Racing colours

    Purple, White Sleeves, Purple Armbands, Purple And White Star Cap

  • Owners

    P McAnulty, Mrs D J McAnulty, Ms S M Paleka, G Paleka, C M Binnie & Ms K M McAnulty

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Copa de Oro
    SIRE: Casino Prince

  • Career

    17:0-2-3

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    8:0-1-2

  • Dist

    4:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    4:0-1-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:0-1-1

  • Soft

    9:0-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 12 BKVA 29/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 - Jeffrey Maund 54 5 -
  • 1 La La Luchie
  • 2 Aldolphin
3rd / 7 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft MDN-SW 1250 Todd Pannell 58 5 -
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 2 Take It Up a Gia
5th / 7 GAWL 03/04/2019 2100 Good BM64 - Matthieu Autier 54 5 -
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Searaven
3rd / 9 BKVA 20/03/2019 2200 Good BM60 1400 Matthieu Autier 54 1 -
  • 1 Gold Maestro
  • 2 Marman
6th / 11 MRPK 09/03/2019 2400 Good BM75 600 Ms Georgina Cartwright 51 3 -
  • 1 Rockarral
  • 2 Pat the Weapon
4
J: Paul Gatt T: Grant Kluske
6 55.5 6.9 $71 02:23.980
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Grant Kluske

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1=

  • Prize

    $600

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    W B Kluske, G W Kluske, K Richardson, M Stennett, F Stennett, P Stennett, G J Rayson, J Schellen, J B Freestone, G Wingard, J A Bongiorno, A F Wright, Ms B Harnett, A F Pieters, G B Paterson, S J Sims, S Hill, P Dawson, G B Kluske & Mrs C Kluske

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pipkin
    SIRE: Akeed Mofeed

  • Career

    5:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    1:0-0-0

  • Soft

    4:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 7 NARA 02/06/2019 2000 Soft 2UP MDN-SW 600 Paul Gatt 56 7 -
  • 1 Azdaja
  • 2 Kalliste
5th / 9 GAWL 22/05/2019 1718 Soft MDN-SW - Paul Gatt 56 8 -
  • 1 Vacant Block
  • 2 Allayez
6th / 8 GAWL 12/05/2019 1514 Soft 3Y MDN-SW - Paul Gatt 56 8 -
  • 1 Rapid Bay
  • 2 Vacant Block
4th / 8 GAWL 26/04/2019 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Paul Gatt - - -
  • 1 Queen's Song
  • 2 Smart Alick
7th / 12 M BR 01/01/2019 1400 Good MDN-SW - Dylan Caboche 55 9 -
  • 1 Brybeck
  • 2 Malouff
5
J: Caitlin Jones (a0/55kg) T: Will Clarken
1 57.5 8.3 $2.05F 02:24.240
  • Jockey

    Caitlin Jones

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1=

  • Prize

    $6,725

  • Racing colours

    Black, Emerald Green Chevrons, White And Emerald Green Seams Sleeves, Black And Green Striped Cap

  • Owners

    Ultra Racing (Mgr: A Chong)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss O'brien
    SIRE: Medaglia D'oro

  • Career

    6:0-1-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-0

  • Soft

    2:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 13 BKVA 19/06/2019 1600 Soft 2UP MDN-SW 2500 Caitlin Jones 58 4 -
  • 1 Jaguary (NZ)
  • 3 Always the King
7th / 11 MORP 15/06/2019 1600 Heavy 3Y BM70 600 Ms Kayla Crowther 52 7 55
  • 1 Rapid Bay
  • 2 Nudge Bar (NZ)
1st / 7 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft 3Y MDN-TRL - Jake Toeroek - - -
  • 2 Go Ballistic
  • 3 Sophina Diva
3rd / 10 GAWL 22/05/2019 1200 Soft MDN-SW 1250 Todd Pannell 58 3 -
  • 1 La Vita
  • 2 Dexstra
1st / 6 MRPK 16/05/2019 1000 Good 3Y MDN-TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 2 Rebel Tantrum
  • 3 Grey Frog
6
J: Justin Potter T: Shane Oxlade
7 55.5 9.7 $11 02:24.480
  • Jockey

    Justin Potter

  • Trainer

    Shane Oxlade

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1=

  • Prize

    $11,450

  • Racing colours

    Pink And Purple Diagonal Stripes, White Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs J M Oxlade, Miss C I Oxlade, Miss S L Carroll, M B Millbank, Mrs S J Millbank, J R Noll, Ms M A Sweet & A J Sporn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gialisa
    SIRE: Good Journey

  • Career

    11:0-2-1

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-1-1

  • Soft

    4:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 7 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft MDN-SW 2500 Dom Tourneur 56 3 -
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 3 Manilow
3rd / 11 SBYN 01/05/2019 2065 Good MDN-SW 1250 Justin Potter 56 7 -
  • 1 Karaoke Express
  • 2 Adozenroses
10th / 10 M BR 17/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 - Krystal Bishop 54 3 49
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Shakopee (GB)
5th / 8 OAKB 07/04/2019 1400 Good F&M MDN - Justin Potter 57 2 -
  • 1 Putting On Airs
  • 2 Paris On Fire
2nd / 9 SBYN 20/02/2019 2050 Good BM60 2800 Justin Potter 54 4 -
  • 1 Sanima Star
  • 3 All Well (IRE)
7
J: Jason Holder T: Stuart Gower
4 57.5 35.0 $7.50 02:29.040
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Stuart Gower

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $5,490

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue And Hot Pink Hoops, Hot Pink Cap

  • Owners

    S P Gower, J J Drew, E Coldbeck, R F Shinn, Miss J K Richardson, Mrs S M Dahl, R J Dahl, T W Newman, K George, S W Leckey, Mrs M J Johnson, M W J Johnson, G R Burns, A P Newman, Gentlemans Club (Mgr: N L Remphrey), Hiphopanonomous (Mgr: M Hoppo) & Forever Good & Super (Mgr: Mrs K M

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Swiss Vault
    SIRE: Master of Design

  • Career

    8:0-0-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    6:0-0-1

  • Soft

    2:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 13 BKVA 19/06/2019 1600 Soft 2UP MDN-SW - Jeffrey Maund 58 1 -
  • 1 Jaguary (NZ)
  • 2 Predicated
3rd / 14 BKVA 29/05/2019 1400 Good 2UP MDN-SW 1250 Jeffrey Maund 58 5 -
  • 1 Movandi
  • 2 Calypso Storm
3rd / 7 MILD 13/05/2019 1200 Soft 3Y MDN-SW 1840 Jeffrey Maund 58 1 -
  • 1 Klippen
  • 2 Cashed Up
11th / 13 GAWL 25/04/2019 1506 Good MDN-SW - Paul Gatt 57 6 -
  • 1 Hinchpin
  • 2 Hez a Wolf
5th / 9 M BR 17/04/2019 1400 Good MDN-SW - Caitlin Jones 57 5 -
  • 1 Diplomatic Measure
  • 2 Serious Spender
-
J: Barend Vorster T: Tony & Calvin McEvoy
- 57.5 21.2 - 02:26.560
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Tony & Calvin McEvoy

  • -

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    1=

  • Prize

    $4,250

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Red Stars, Sleeves And Cap, Navy Blue Star

  • Owners

    Lower North Racing (Mgr: J R Nicholls), K Mckerlie, V Dustan, M Madigan, M Stopp, M Stopp, J Oneil & T Jeromin

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Icy Mist
    SIRE: Zoustar

  • Career

    4:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    0:0-0-0

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 13 BKVA 19/06/2019 1600 Soft 2UP MDN-SW 750 Barend Vorster 58 5 -
  • 1 Jaguary (NZ)
  • 2 Predicated
4th / 11 BRTS 30/05/2019 1500 Synthetic MDN-SW 1750 Luke Currie 59 10 -
  • 1 Dixie Built
  • 2 Lavrovsky
4th / 12 PAKS 16/05/2019 1400 Synthetic MDN-SW 1750 Andrew Mallyon 60 9 -
  • 1 Thurmanator (NZ)
  • 2 Country Cop
2nd / 9 CTRN 06/05/2019 1190 Heavy CL2-TRL - Ethan Brown - - -
  • 1 Sweet Mischief
  • 3 Upswing (NZ)
3rd / 8 GAWL 26/04/2019 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Barend Vorster - - -
  • 1 Queen's Song
  • 2 Smart Alick