Skip to Content

Gawler: Gawler & Barossa

4th September 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1722m

  • Weather icon

    Overcast

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 8mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    Out 4 metres Entire. Sectional 608m

  • Track icon

    Soft 6

Rail details Out 4 metres Entire. Sectional 608m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.90
Nominations close Thu 29 Aug 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Fri 30 Aug 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 2 Sep 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Mon 2 Sep 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

2. Gawler Cup 'Twilight' Friday Oct 25th Highweight BM 56 Hcp (Aus v Ire Series) (Jumps riders only) 1722m, 1:55pm

Total prize pool: $20,000

1st: $11,000, 2nd: $3,500, 3rd: $2,000, 4th: $1,100, 5th: $600

BenchMark 56 (BM56), Highweight (Hwgt), Rating Based (RTG).

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Lee Horner T: Steven Pateman
5 69.0 0.0 $5 01:55.230
  • Jockey

    Lee Horner

  • Trainer

    Steven Pateman

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    69.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    63.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $35,495

  • Racing colours

    White, Mauve Checks, Green Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    S McGregor, S Barton, N Rule, A Warren

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Afraah
    SIRE: Harbour Watch

  • Career

    14:1-2-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:0-0-1

  • Soft

    5:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 10 TAR 29/07/2019 1600 Good BM58 500 Ben Looker 56 7 48
  • 1 Red Heat
  • 2 Luddenham Lass
2nd / 12 TAR 19/07/2019 1600 Soft BM58 3900 Jacob Golden 52 3 48
  • 1 Roy's Command
  • 3 Veganza
4th / 15 GRAF 07/07/2019 1615 Heavy BM58 1100 Ben Looker 57 3 49
  • 1 Tan Tat Nova
  • 2 Apache Belle
2nd / 12 P MQ 16/06/2019 1506 Soft CL2 3900 Ben Looker 54 6 46
  • 1 Scenic Sight
  • 3 Blinkin Snazzy
5th / 16 COFF 31/05/2019 1600 Good CL1-SW 1000 Andrew Gibbons 58 9 47
  • 1 China Plate
  • 2 Cos I'm Good
2
J: Ronan Short T: Travis Doudle
4 70.0 0.5 $8 01:55.310
  • Jockey

    Ronan Short

  • Trainer

    Travis Doudle

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    70.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $19,300

  • Racing colours

    Grey, White Seams, Blue Sleeves, White Seams, White And Orange Star Cap

  • Owners

    D D Gum

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Alma Star
    SIRE: Redwood

  • Career

    9:2-0-0

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    6:1-0-0

  • Soft

    2:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 7 ROXB 03/08/2019 1600 Good BM54 - Lachlan Neindorf 58 1 58
  • 1 The Moshire
  • 2 Party Tiger
5th / 6 MORP 02/03/2019 2000 Good BM70 800 Ms Kayla Crowther 52 3 60
  • 1 Matamanoa
  • 2 Lostarc
1st / 11 BKVA 24/02/2019 2200 Good MDN/CL1-SW 10000 Dom Tourneur 59 10 56
  • 2 Run for Success
  • 3 Burgundee Miss
5th / 7 MRPK 06/02/2019 2250 Good BM60 - Dom Tourneur 58 3 58
  • 1 Rockarral
  • 2 Pat the Weapon
1st / 7 PNLA 17/01/2019 1700 Soft MDN-SW 6700 Dom Tourneur 58 7 -
  • 2 Spotakova
  • 3 Denominator (NZ)
3
J: Shane Jackson T: Kirsten Mooney
3 69.5 1.8 $5.50 01:55.520
  • Jockey

    Shane Jackson

  • Trainer

    Kirsten Mooney

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    69.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    60.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $64,640

  • Racing colours

    Navy, White Yoke And Braces, Gold Trim, Navy Cap, White Pom Pom

  • Owners

    J N Chapple, M G Smith, Ms K Mooney, S C Alexander, P A Battaglia & N C Coleiro

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Heroic Dance
    SIRE: Planchet

  • Career

    29:3-6-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-2-1

  • Track

    9:2-1-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:2-4-1

  • Soft

    9:1-2-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 GAWL 21/08/2019 1718 Soft BM56 800 Raquel Clark 59 2 56
  • 1 Ardizzone
  • 2 Diamonds Are
5th / 8 MUBR 13/08/2019 1200 Soft TRL - Raquel Clark - - -
  • 1 Flop
  • 2 Diplomatic Measure
6th / 10 MILD 27/07/2019 1400 Good 0 - 58 550 Ms Christine Puls 60 5 57
  • 1 Park Bench (NZ)
  • 2 Wonder If (NZ)
8th / 14 MRPK 10/07/2019 1250 Soft BM60 - Raquel Clark 58 10 58
  • 1 Swipe Me Right
  • 2 Raheeba
3rd / 5 GAWL 28/06/2019 1000 Soft CL3-TRL - Raquel Clark - - -
  • 1 Miss Elegance
  • 2 Mia Georgia
4
J: Will Gordon T: Philippe Huserot
2 74.0 1.9 $4.40EF 01:55.530
  • Jockey

    Will Gordon

  • Trainer

    Philippe Huserot

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    74.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $88,380

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Turquoise Angled Quarters And Sleeves, Teal Cap

  • Owners

    Roi Bloodstock (Mgr: E C Watt)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dual Diamond
    SIRE: Foxwedge

  • Career

    24:4-5-1

  • 1st up

    5:1-2-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-2-0

  • Dist

    2:0-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:2-1-0

  • Soft

    11:1-3-0

  • Heavy

    6:1-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 10 GAWL 21/08/2019 1718 Soft BM56 2800 Lachlan Neindorf 59 8 64
  • 1 Ardizzone
  • 3 Samstag
12th / 12 BKVA 14/08/2019 2210 Soft BM60 - Lachlan Neindorf 58 1 66
  • 1 Chilean Wonder
  • 2 Spying On You (NZ)
2nd / 9 GAWL 07/08/2019 1718 Soft BM60 2800 Lachlan Neindorf 58 2 66
  • 1 Exalted Ruth
  • 3 Hahndorf
5th / 8 MRPK 31/07/2019 1550 Soft BM60 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 61 7 68
  • 1 Svetlana's Arrow
  • 2 Angel's Wish
7th / 7 MORP 27/07/2019 1600 Soft BM70 600 Ryan Hurdle 58 3 68
  • 1 Marina
  • 2 Polar Vortex
5
J: Liam Gilligan T: Georgie Henderson
6 68.5 2.0 $5.50 01:55.550
  • Jockey

    Liam Gilligan

  • Trainer

    Georgie Henderson

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    68.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $54,930

  • Racing colours

    Red, White Spots, Purple Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    M D Burt, D Arnold, G Henderson, C Clarke

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Go With the Wind
    SIRE: Any Given Saturday

  • Career

    44:3-5-6

  • 1st up

    8:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    8:0-1-1

  • Track

    20:2-1-4

  • Dist

    8:1-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    8:1-1-3

  • Firm

    2:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:1-3-2

  • Soft

    19:2-2-4

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 GAWL 21/08/2019 1718 Soft BM56 1400 Simon Price 58 9 53
  • 1 Ardizzone
  • 2 Diamonds Are
7th / 10 GAWL 07/08/2019 2118 Soft BM60 - Raquel Clark 57 5 55
  • 1 Ambishop
  • 2 Spiegel Grove
7th / 7 GAWL 13/07/2019 2100 Heavy BM82 600 Raquel Clark 54 3 55
  • 1 Dance of Heroes (GB)
  • 2 Aagas
2nd / 9 GAWL 26/06/2019 1738 Soft BM56 2800 Simon Price 58 5 54
  • 1 King Red
  • 3 Zaaladd
8th / 11 BKVA 29/05/2019 1600 Soft BM60 - Jake Toeroek 57 2 56
  • 1 General Factor
  • 2 Quaffany
6
J: Darryl Horner (Jnr) T: John Dunn
7 66.5 (cd 68.0kg) 2.9 $14 01:55.700
  • Jockey

    Darryl Horner (Jnr)

  • Trainer

    John Dunn

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    66.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    58.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $146,883

  • Racing colours

    Grey, Red Band, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    T R Black, Ms K E Haines, A B MacPherson, Ms K Hammond & J A Jessup

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Paris Return
    SIRE: Rothesay

  • Career

    61:7-6-5

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    33:3-2-0

  • Soft

    10:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    5:1-0-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 6 MRPK 22/08/2019 1250 Soft TRL - Krystal Bishop - - -
  • 1 Fulton Street
  • 2 Bajan
8th / 10 PT A 07/07/2019 1600 Good BM56 - Ms Claudia Lions 57 5 56
  • 1 Guest List
  • 2 The Moshire
8th / 15 GAWL 03/07/2019 1500 Soft BM56 - Ms Teagan Voorham 55 5 56
  • 1 Svetlana's Arrow
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
4th / 11 PAKS 31/05/2019 1600 Synthetic BM58 1750 Ben Allen 58 9 57
  • 1 Camelle (NZ)
  • 2 Think Cathy
5th / 12 MOE 21/05/2019 1623 Soft F&M BM58 1050 Brad Rawiller 60 12 58
  • 1 Rube Bridges (NZ)
  • 2 Jennevee
7
J: Richard Cully T: Philippe Huserot
1 70.0 3.4 $4.40EF 01:55.770
  • Jockey

    Richard Cully

  • Trainer

    Philippe Huserot

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    70.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    64.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $257,750

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Turquoise Angled Quarters And Sleeves, Teal Cap

  • Owners

    B K Lear

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sparkling Bounty
    SIRE: Nadeem

  • Career

    63:9-9-6

  • 1st up

    10:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    9:0-0-2

  • Track

    6:1-1-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    32:6-5-4

  • Soft

    27:3-2-2

  • Heavy

    3:0-2-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 16 MUBR 28/08/2019 1400 Good BM60 - Shayne Cahill 58 8 58
  • 1 Cannot Be Serios (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
5th / 10 GAWL 21/08/2019 1500 Soft BM60 - Gary Lo 57 6 60
  • 1 Sylvan Crest
  • 2 Just a Gigolo
3rd / 7 BKVA 14/08/2019 1600 Soft BM60 1400 Ryan Hurdle 59 5 60
  • 1 Unscopeable
  • 2 Hahndorf
4th / 8 MRPK 31/07/2019 1550 Soft BM60 800 Ms Teagan Voorham 57 8 62
  • 1 Svetlana's Arrow
  • 2 Angel's Wish
6th / 10 GAWL 28/07/2019 1200 Soft BM60 - Lachlan Neindorf 56 6 62
  • 1 Arctic Blaze
  • 2 Tailgunner