Skip to Content

Mount Gambier: Mount Gambier Racing Club Inc.

30th October 2019

  • Track distance icon

    2050m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 14.5mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details True
Track type
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Thu 24 Oct 19 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Fri 25 Oct 19 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 28 Oct 19 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Mon 28 Oct 19 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

5. Scott Group of Companies Benchmark 64 Handicap (Heat 12 Skybeau Series) 2050m, 2:30pm

Total prize pool: $20,000

1st: $11,000, 2nd: $3,500, 3rd: $2,000, 4th: $1,100, 5th: $600

BenchMark 64 (BM64), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Christine Puls T: Philippe Huserot
7 56.0 0.0 $4.20F 02:08.530
  • Jockey

    Ms Christine Puls

  • Trainer

    Philippe Huserot

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $42,740

  • Racing colours

    Sky Blue, Red Vee Yoke, Yellow Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    J N Chapple, G J Blight, M C Wright, B W Stewart, N Phillip & C Zucco

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Banditti
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    23:3-1-4

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:1-1-2

  • Soft

    12:2-0-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 5 HSHM 20/10/2019 1800 Good BM64 3740 Ms Christine Puls 57 5 62
  • 1 West Wind (NZ)
  • 3 Elite Joy
5th / 11 MUBR 02/10/2019 1600 Good BM64 600 Ms Kayla Crowther 58 5 63
  • 1 Miss Brixton
  • 2 Desidero
6th / 7 MORP 14/09/2019 1500 Good Mares BM75 750 Justin Potter 54 7 63
  • 1 Flop
  • 2 Conconi
3rd / 10 GAWL 04/09/2019 1500 Soft BM60 2000 Justin Potter 59 3 63
  • 1 Exalted Ruth
  • 2 Rothmoore
5th / 9 PNLA 21/04/2019 2100 Soft PNLA Cup 700 Kenny Lau 52 4 63
  • 1 Nashville Sound
  • 2 Flow Meter
2
J: Fred W Kersley (a0/50kg) T: Ricky Bruhn
8 54.0 1.7 $11 02:08.800
  • Jockey

    Fred W Kersley

  • Trainer

    Ricky Bruhn

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $40,910

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Black Cap

  • Owners

    R C & Mrs R M Bruhn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Chalkboard
    SIRE: Stryker

  • Career

    18:2-2-2

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-1-0

  • Soft

    6:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    4:0-0-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 12 PNLA 13/10/2019 1700 Good BM60 500 Sairyn Fawke 56 9 58
  • 1 Muntham Missile
  • 2 Diamond Arrow
12th / 12 NARA 29/09/2019 1430 Soft BM60 - Jason Holder 57 12 60
  • 1 Zeze Ulater
  • 2 Solaazem
6th / 10 CAST 08/09/2019 1400 Heavy BM64 550 Dean Holland 56 9 60
  • 1 Delightful Scoop
  • 2 British Isle
1st / 10 COLR 18/08/2019 1300 Soft BM58 12100 Declan Bates 57 4 56
  • 2 Fabian's Spirit
  • 3 Skelton
10th / 14 MORP 09/02/2019 1800 Good BM64 600 Ms Kayla Crowther 52 11 58
  • 1 Picture Me Rolling
  • 2 Grabbing Glory
3
J: Jason Holder T: Grant Young
5 59.5 2.0 $6 02:08.850
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $622,055

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams, White Cap

  • Owners

    R G Bourne & Mrs J M Bourne

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Laguna Lass
    SIRE: Magic Albert

  • Career

    88:14-13-8

  • 1st up

    7:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-2-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    20:3-3-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    61:13-7-5

  • Soft

    20:1-5-2

  • Heavy

    7:0-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 MORP 19/10/2019 2040 Good BM80 750 Dom Tourneur 54 3 67
  • 1 Wasabi Bob
  • 2 Jaguary (NZ)
5th / 8 MRPK 05/10/2019 2250 Soft BM70 1250 Ryan Hurdle 59 3 69
  • 1 Franked (GB)
  • 2 Dr Dependable
4th / 5 MRPK 28/09/2019 2250 Good BM80 2250 Dom Tourneur 55 1 71
  • 1 Charossa
  • 2 Flow Meter
7th / 7 MORP 14/09/2019 2000 Soft BM80 750 Ms Georgina Cartwright 54 7 74
  • 1 Arty Lucas
  • 2 Flow Meter
7th / 8 MRPK 07/09/2019 1950 Soft BM70 750 Ms Sophie Logan 60 3 77
  • 1 Shop Til I Drop (NZ)
  • 2 Akamon (NZ)
4
J: Ms Teagan Voorham (a1.5/50kg) T: Sue Murphy
6 55.0 (cd 53.5kg) 6.0 $7.50 02:09.490
  • Jockey

    Ms Teagan Voorham

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $6,700

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    R W Brighton, Mrs M C Brighton, Ms S T Murphy, C J Rugless & T F Huppatz

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Crystal Sprite
    SIRE: Fiorente

  • Career

    2:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    1:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    0:0-0-0

  • Soft

    2:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 13 SBYN 25/09/2019 1600 Soft BM60 - Sairyn Fawke 58 9 58
  • 1 Picture Me Rolling
  • 2 Big Call
1st / 6 BORD 25/08/2019 1550 Soft MDN-SW 6700 Mr Justin Huxtable 58 1 -
  • 2 Sassy Raider
  • 3 Gozzo
5
J: Samuel Payne T: Jason Post
3 55.0 6.7 $10 02:09.600
  • Jockey

    Samuel Payne

  • Trainer

    Jason Post

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $58,100

  • Racing colours

    White, Gold And Black Star And Armbands, Gold Cap

  • Owners

    J Post, Mrs P Post, R K Post & K Post

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Indira Morning
    SIRE: Red Arrow

  • Career

    25:2-3-4

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:1-1-1

  • Soft

    6:0-2-1

  • Heavy

    6:1-0-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
13th / 14 MORP 19/10/2019 1800 Good BM66 - Ms Teagan Voorham 52 7 58
  • 1 Korodon (NZ)
  • 2 Dollar Dollar Bill
2nd / 12 PNLA 13/10/2019 1700 Good BM60 2500 Samuel Payne 58 1 58
  • 1 Muntham Missile
  • 3 Antipas
1st / 9 COLR 22/09/2019 1800 Heavy BM58 12100 Samuel Payne 58 6 54
  • 2 Royal Bower
  • 3 Lady Dee Dee
8th / 9 MORP 14/09/2019 1600 Good BM66 750 Dom Tourneur 54 8 55
  • 1 Cannot Be Serios (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Ruth
6th / 12 WKBL 31/08/2019 1800 Good 0 - 58 550 Samuel Payne 59 1 55
  • 1 Gilchrist
  • 2 Skilled Assassin
6
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Dion Koch
4 55.0 8.5 $10 02:09.880
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Dion Koch

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $59,600

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Squares, Red Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R Koch, Mrs S Koch, Mrs J Fitzgerald, T Fisher, S Chandler, M Ross, Ms L Shuttleworth, C Verco, Mrs S Verco, Mrs J Rodgers, R Rodgers, P Rodgers, N Pike, P Pike, Miss C Kilderry, M Wood, A Phillips, Mrs G Schulz & C Schulz

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Flying Mistress
    SIRE: Testa Rossa

  • Career

    20:3-3-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:0-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    14:2-2-2

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 12 PNLA 13/10/2019 1700 Good BM60 1500 Ms Kayla Crowther 57 4 56
  • 1 Muntham Missile
  • 2 Diamond Arrow
7th / 11 MUBR 02/10/2019 1600 Good BM64 600 Raquel Clark 57 6 57
  • 1 Miss Brixton
  • 2 Desidero
5th / 9 SBYN 20/02/2019 2050 Good BM60 - Ms Emily Finnegan 58 7 58
  • 1 Sanima Star
  • 2 Take It Up a Gia
8th / 8 GAWL 30/01/2019 2128 Good BM60 - Jake Toeroek 59 2 60
  • 1 Exalted Bloom
  • 2 Liberty Lover
4th / 7 SBYN 16/01/2019 2065 Soft BM60 800 Jamie Kah 60 2 61
  • 1 Dellacqua
  • 2 Liberty Lover
7
J: Todd Pannell T: Patrick F Ryan Jnr
1 58.0 11.8 $5 02:10.410
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Patrick F Ryan Jnr

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $105,984

  • Racing colours

    Red, White Epaulettes, Navy Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    R Salter, J Pace, D Mcgain, Mrs C Ryan, J Gavin, G Crisfield, R Randall, R & C Chandler, M Maiden, Mrs C Nash, & D Hurford

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Starfire Glow
    SIRE: Sakhee's Secret

  • Career

    48:6-7-4

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    22:3-5-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:5-5-4

  • Soft

    11:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 AVOC 19/10/2019 1860 Good BM58 675 Ms Mikaela Lawrence 59 4 62
  • 1 Valhalla Princess
  • 2 Breakneck Bandit
5th / 10 CAST 29/06/2019 3480 Soft MDN HDLE-SW 300 Darryl Horner (Jnr) 67 5 -
  • 1 Comics
  • 2 Bean Trac
3rd / 11 EHPE 09/06/2019 2000 Good BM58 1760 Ms Mikaela Lawrence 59 11 62
  • 1 Hadda Couple
  • 2 Bus Stop Madonna
4th / 4 WNBL 23/05/2019 2800 Soft 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Darryl Horner (Jnr) - - -
  • 1 Manhattan Gangster
  • 2 Joshua Reynolds (GB)
2nd / 6 CTRN 09/05/2019 2400 Heavy 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Darryl Horner (Jnr) - - -
  • 1 Truly High
  • 3 Senor Alf
8
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50kg) T: Lindsay Cadzow
10 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 13.6 $101 02:10.710
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Lindsay Cadzow

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    15

  • Prize

    $34,264

  • Racing colours

    Emerald Green, Gold Dragon Fly Motif, Red Sleeves, Gold Cap

  • Owners

    L Cadzow & Mrs K Cadzow

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bellavinda
    SIRE: Niccolini

  • Career

    49:1-4-5

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    12:0-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:0-3-2

  • Soft

    16:0-1-3

  • Heavy

    6:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 12 NARA 29/09/2019 1430 Soft BM60 - Gary Lo 54 2 41
  • 1 Zeze Ulater
  • 2 Solaazem
11th / 11 CAST 11/08/2019 2000 Heavy BM58 - Ms Mikaela Lawrence 52 11 43
  • 1 Gingerjack
  • 2 Dariljon
12th / 12 MUBR 24/07/2019 2000 Soft BM60 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 53 3 44
  • 1 Quaffany
  • 2 Sanima Star
5th / 6 MRPK 29/06/2019 2400 Heavy BM82 1000 Justin Potter 54 6 44
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Sasko
5th / 11 EHPE 09/06/2019 2000 Good BM58 660 Neil Farley 54 2 44
  • 1 Hadda Couple
  • 2 Bus Stop Madonna
9
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Quinton Scott
9 55.5 14.4 $11 02:10.830
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Quinton Scott

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    11YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $91,100

  • Racing colours

    Black, White Maltese Cross And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs B Scott, P A Johnston, Good Old Times, A J Hayes, C E Agnew, J A Glatz & M A Faust

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Cloudy Skies
    SIRE: Dubai Destination

  • Career

    50:3-3-11

  • 1st up

    8:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    8:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    2:1-0-0

  • Good

    32:0-2-6

  • Soft

    14:2-1-3

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 13 BRAT 11/10/2019 2000 Good BM58 - Logan McNeil 58 13 59
  • 1 Dewrinkler
  • 2 Vamonoz
4th / 9 BRAT 22/09/2019 1600 Soft BM64 1750 Logan McNeil 55 4 59
  • 1 Tezlah (NZ)
  • 2 Lamington Drive (NZ)
3rd / 9 WNBL 29/08/2019 1700 Heavy BM70 3150 Logan McNeil 52 8 59
  • 1 Double You Tee
  • 2 Etna (FR)
6th / 8 COLR 18/08/2019 1400 Soft BM58 550 Luke Williams 61 1 59
  • 1 Numerate (NZ)
  • 2 He's the Bomb
9th / 10 OAKB 07/04/2019 1900 Good BM56 - Sairyn Fawke 62 2 61
  • 1 Honey Princess (FR)
  • 2 Pearl Bandit
10
J: Jason Baldock T: Belinda O'Loughlin
11 54.0 14.5 $81 02:10.850
  • Jockey

    Jason Baldock

  • Trainer

    Belinda O'Loughlin

  • Barrier

    11

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $8,525

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Purple Star, Hooped Sleeves, Lime Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs B L O'Loughlin, P B George, A C Hume, J R Nelson, T S Proud, J W Proud, L W Proud, Ms B N Nolan, R D Tonkin, K W Butson, Mrs S A Butson, Mrs T A Worsfold, L B Worsfold & B L C Kentish.

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Graces Spirit
    SIRE: Canford Cliffs

  • Career

    6:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:1-0-0

  • Soft

    4:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 7 WNBL 18/10/2019 1700 Soft BM64 550 Dean Holland 54 2 55
  • 1 Nahanni
  • 2 Rendelsham
11th / 12 NARA 29/09/2019 1430 Soft BM60 - Ms Jessie Philpot 54 1 57
  • 1 Zeze Ulater
  • 2 Solaazem
7th / 9 SBYN 19/05/2019 2065 Soft CL1-SW - Krystal Bishop 57 3 59
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 2 Ourkhani
10th / 15 WNBL 01/05/2019 1700 Soft BM64 700 Ms Christine Puls 57 2 61
  • 1 No Money No Honey
  • 2 Hostar
1st / 8 PNLA 21/04/2019 1400 Good MDN-SW 6700 Krystal Bishop 55 5 -
  • 2 Dr Homer
  • 3 Ready Deal
11
J: Kenny Lau (a2/50kg) T: Sue Murphy
2 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 16.8 $17 02:11.210
  • Jockey

    Kenny Lau

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $56,550

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    R W Brighton, Mrs M C Brighton, Miss S T Murphy & R L Gale

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Leica Smile
    SIRE: Soldier's Tale

  • Career

    41:4-4-9

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    8:0-1-2

  • Dist

    10:1-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    26:2-3-8

  • Soft

    12:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 5 PNLA 13/10/2019 2100 Good BM64 2500 Sairyn Fawke 54 4 50
  • 1 Hasta La War
  • 3 Ardizzone
4th / 6 NARA 29/09/2019 2000 Soft BM64 1000 Dom Tourneur 55 5 49
  • 1 Ardizzone
  • 2 Zubrowka
7th / 9 BORD 25/08/2019 2000 Soft BM60 - Ms Teagan Voorham 53 2 50
  • 1 Cobbers Mate
  • 2 Silver Jewel
9th / 9 MT G 14/07/2019 1800 Heavy BM60 - Dom Tourneur 55 7 52
  • 1 Sierra Moon
  • 2 Free the Wind
2nd / 10 GAWL 03/07/2019 1700 Soft BM60 2800 Dom Tourneur 55 1 52
  • 1 King Red
  • 3 Sasun