Skip to Content

Balaklava: Balaklava

1st July 2020

  • Track distance icon

    1600m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    +5m 900m to 400m, +3m Remainder

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details +5m 900m to 400m, +3m Remainder
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Thu 25 Jun 20 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Fri 26 Jun 20 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 29 Jun 20 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Mon 29 Jun 20 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

5. My Butcher Benchmark 54 Handicap 1600m, 2:30pm

Total prize pool: $18,000

1st: $9,900, 2nd: $3,150, 3rd: $1,800, 4th: $990, 5th: $540

BenchMark 54 (BM54), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Jake Toeroek T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
10 58.5 0.0 $3F 01:38.800
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $24,120

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Pink Fluer De Lys, Yellow Sleeves

  • Owners

    R R Jolly, A J White, P J Ninnis, Mrs P C Southern-Ninnis, G J Conron, Ms M L White, C M Fitzgerald, G M Slattery, Family Ties (Mgr: Mrs A Baylis), Sailor Beware (Mgr: T J Greening), Lucky Greg (Mgr: G Read) Wolf Pack One (Mgr: M D Cini) & Dabor Racing (Mgr: Z Standish)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Raischek
    SIRE: Husson

  • Career

    13:1-2-0

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:1-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-2-0

  • Soft

    5:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 11 MUBR 24/06/2020 1600 Soft CL2 990 Jeffrey Maund 54 7 52
  • 1 Just Rolling
  • 2 Blow Torch
2nd / 10 MUBR 13/06/2020 1600 Good 3Y BM66 8100 Jake Toeroek 55 3 49
  • 1 Eluding
  • 3 Cupid's Bow (NZ)
7th / 14 SBYN 27/05/2020 1350 Soft BM54 540 Jake Toeroek 59 7 50
  • 1 Miss Artier
  • 2 High Mist
5th / 7 SBYN 17/05/2020 1200 Soft 3YO 0-60 540 Paul Gatt 60 7 52
  • 1 Gucci Guy
  • 2 Crypto Currency
10th / 13 MUBR 06/05/2020 1000 Soft CL1 - Lachlan Neindorf 56 12 54
  • 1 Mrs Hyde
  • 2 Magno
2
J: Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51kg) T: Cody Reardon
7 54.0 10.0 $9 01:40.330
  • Jockey

    Ms Teagan Voorham

  • Trainer

    Cody Reardon

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $36,075

  • Racing colours

    White, Teal Seams

  • Owners

    Miss J M Papanicolaou, C J Reardon & B H Christofilakis

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Zumanity
    SIRE: Charge Forward

  • Career

    24:2-2-0

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:1-2-0

  • Soft

    7:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 13 MUBR 08/06/2020 1400 Soft CL2 540 Dom Tourneur 55 13 42
  • 1 Sign Of Ussuri
  • 2 Aurman Zou
11th / 13 BKVA 20/05/2020 1300 Good BM54 - Dylan Caboche 55 13 44
  • 1 Vivaldi's Quest
  • 2 He Will Boom
11th / 14 MUBR 06/05/2020 1200 Soft BM58 - Karl Zechner 55 10 46
  • 1 Grinzinger Express (NZ)
  • 2 Our Benevento
7th / 9 GAWL 26/04/2020 1200 Soft F&M BM58 540 Karl Zechner 56 5 48
  • 1 Sand Cat
  • 2 Maiden Grace
9th / 15 MUBR 11/01/2020 1400 Good 0-58 750 Lewis German 54 14 50
  • 1 Ambidazzle
  • 2 Ballast
3
J: Karl Zechner T: Bryan Holtham
5 54.5 10.4 $51 01:40.390
  • Jockey

    Karl Zechner

  • Trainer

    Bryan Holtham

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $39,050

  • Racing colours

    Green, Black Stripe, Diabolo Sleeves, Striped Cap

  • Owners

    V A Atkinson, L F Atkinson, B R Holtham & K Pfitzner

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Take Charge
    SIRE: Snitzel

  • Career

    29:3-0-2

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    3:1-0-0

  • Good

    21:2-0-1

  • Soft

    3:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 10 PT A 21/06/2020 1600 Good BM62 475 Karl Zechner 55 5 45
  • 1 Oliver's Tale
  • 2 Real Easy
3rd / 12 PT A 07/06/2020 1600 Good BM54 1350 Karl Zechner 58 10 45
  • 1 Minnamosa (NZ)
  • 2 Oliver's Tale
10th / 13 BKVA 20/05/2020 1300 Good BM54 - Justin Potter 58 8 47
  • 1 Vivaldi's Quest
  • 2 He Will Boom
6th / 12 PT A 08/05/2020 1100 Good BM54 475 Karl Zechner 58 5 48
  • 1 My Lesson
  • 2 Lucernefield
6th / 10 MRPK 09/04/2020 1000 Good CL3-TRL - Ms Lizzie Annells - - -
  • 1 Maiden Grace
  • 2 Cibachrome
4
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Jess Giles
3 56.5 10.7 $6 01:40.430
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Jess Giles

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $41,785

  • Racing colours

    Sky Blue, Cerise Star, Black Sleeves, Cerise Cap

  • Owners

    P Carey & Ms J Giles

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Minnaleo
    SIRE: Alamosa

  • Career

    26:2-5-8

  • 1st up

    5:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    6:1-2-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:2-3-7

  • Soft

    8:0-2-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 PT A 21/06/2020 1600 Good BM62 1350 Ms Eran Boyd 56 10 51
  • 1 Oliver's Tale
  • 2 Real Easy
1st / 12 PT A 07/06/2020 1600 Good BM54 7100 Ms Eran Boyd 57 5 48
  • 2 Oliver's Tale
  • 3 Orleans
2nd / 10 BORD 31/05/2020 1550 Soft BM58 2250 Ms Eran Boyd 55 8 46
  • 1 Bright Belle
  • 3 Hasta La Bullet
3rd / 11 PT A 08/05/2020 1600 Good BM54 1350 Ms Eran Boyd 55 8 46
  • 1 Texas Miller
  • 2 Oliver's Tale
7th / 12 GAWL 19/04/2020 1500 Soft BM52 450 Ms Teagan Voorham 56 10 48
  • 1 With Pleasure
  • 2 Fight For Freedom
5
J: Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) T: Travis Doudle
1 60.0 12.7 $12 01:40.740
  • Jockey

    Dylan Caboche

  • Trainer

    Travis Doudle

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Gear changes

    Winker (Off Side) FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $14,206

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Checks, Royal Blue Sleeves, Black And White Checked Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs P A Dunell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sentebale
    SIRE: Niagara

  • Career

    10:1-1-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    2:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:1-1-0

  • Soft

    5:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 11 CLRE 24/11/2019 1800 Firm BM56 500 Paul Gatt 60 11 57
  • 1 Antipas
  • 2 Tommy Gun
11th / 12 GAWL 07/11/2019 1516 Good 4UP CL2 - Jason Holder 59 7 59
  • 1 Getouttheway
  • 2 Cool Fonzy
1st / 7 GAWL 07/10/2019 2100 Good MDN-SW 9500 Jerry Chau 55 5 -
  • 2 Manilow
  • 3 Thee Queen Bee (NZ)
2nd / 7 BKVA 11/09/2019 1600 Good MDN-SW 3000 Dom Tourneur 58 6 -
  • 1 Sirius Journey
  • 3 Chappette
6th / 14 RUAK 29/06/2019 1600 Soft MDN-SW - Shaun McKay 59 7 -
  • 1 Our Wonderland (NZ)
  • 2 Drops of Jupiter (NZ)
6
J: Paul Gatt T: Matthew Seyers
8 57.5 12.9 $26 01:40.780
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Matthew Seyers

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $147,187

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Hoops And Cross, Striped Sleeves, White Cap, Royal Blue Stars, Black Pom Pom

  • Owners

    Mrs S A McKenna, Ms V Perry, Miss V Bartlett, Mrs J Garrard, C H Seidner & I Q Thoroughbreds (Mgr: S A McKenna)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blue Music
    SIRE: Hussonet

  • Career

    67:10-8-5

  • 1st up

    6:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    11:3-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    3:1-1-0

  • Good

    46:4-5-5

  • Soft

    16:3-2-0

  • Heavy

    2:2-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 12 GAWL 17/06/2020 1200 Soft 0-58 540 Caitlin Jones 58 2 51
  • 1 Carbone
  • 2 Aquanaut
5th / 9 PT A 07/06/2020 1200 Good BM54 475 Dylan Caboche 61 4 53
  • 1 When Stars Align
  • 2 Caitlin's Angel
5th / 11 BDLE 22/03/2020 1200 Good BM58 660 Noel Callow 57 1 52
  • 1 Shoot for Coomaah
  • 2 Flight Risk
1st / 4 HMJE 07/03/2020 1200 Soft PIC-TRPY 1611 Mr Maxwell Keenan 68 4 37
  • 2 Unruly Student
  • 3 Reward the Misses
1st / 8 BCHN 15/02/2020 1200 Good PIC-TRPY 1611 Mr Maxwell Keenan 66 4 34
  • 2 Lizzy's Kid
  • 3 Zai Bu Zai
7
J: Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/54kg) T: Margaret Potts
9 54.5 (cd 54.0kg) 14.4 $71 01:41.000
  • Jockey

    Ms Alice Lindsay

  • Trainer

    Margaret Potts

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $35,550

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Christmas Star, White And Royal Blue Christmas Star Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs M A Potts

  • Breeding info

    DAM: La Peru
    SIRE: Mint Lane

  • Career

    34:2-4-5

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    5:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    26:2-2-5

  • Soft

    7:0-2-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 11 MUBR 13/06/2020 1600 Good 4UP BM68 675 Ms Anna Jordsjo 53 3 47
  • 1 Elusive Nature
  • 2 Blow Torch
9th / 11 MRPK 30/05/2020 1300 Good BM68 675 Krystal Bishop 55 3 47
  • 1 Dixon Street
  • 2 Jaamint
12th / 12 BORD 03/05/2020 1550 Soft BM58 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 55 9 49
  • 1 L'amarybelle
  • 2 Saduka
9th / 14 SBYN 15/04/2020 1200 Good BM58 - Karl Zechner 56 4 51
  • 1 With Pleasure
  • 2 Beeokay
6th / 8 SBYN 25/03/2020 1200 Good BM54 600 Karl Zechner 57 6 52
  • 1 Lucernefield
  • 2 Ambertone
8
J: Barend Vorster T: Michael Hickmott
6 57.5 16.5 $3.40 01:41.330
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $51,690

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Star, Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms J Kluske-Hickmott & V J O'Connor

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Illusionary
    SIRE: All American

  • Career

    22:4-1-2

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:2-1-2

  • Soft

    5:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 MUBR 08/06/2020 1200 Soft BM58 540 Ms Eran Boyd 58 9 51
  • 1 Conconi
  • 2 Beeokay
7th / 12 SBYN 27/11/2019 1600 Good BM60 600 Barend Vorster 56 7 53
  • 1 Igitur
  • 2 Miss Mosh
1st / 12 SBYN 17/11/2019 1600 Good BM56 11000 Barend Vorster 56 2 50
  • 2 Barrymore
  • 3 Floriano
4th / 12 GAWL 07/11/2019 2122 Good BM60 1100 Ms Anna Jordsjo 55 6 51
  • 1 Classy Joe
  • 2 Olympic Academy
4th / 11 SBYN 23/10/2019 2065 Good BM60 1100 Lachlan Neindorf 52 6 52
  • 1 Barshonti
  • 2 Line Dancer
9
J: Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) T: David Jolly
4 58.5 (cd 55.5kg) 17.7 $10 01:41.510
  • Jockey

    Ms Margaret Collett

  • Trainer

    David Jolly

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $12,065

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue And Red Roundel, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    S Dingwall, Mrs C Dingwall, Dr C Pedersen, Ms Kivkas-Pedersen, K Caldwell, Miss K Caldwell, A Chirnside, N Chirnside, D Lane, Mrs A Knight, D Johnson & A Knight

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Centashani
    SIRE: Zoffany

  • Career

    7:1-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-1-0

  • Soft

    3:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 12 MORP 20/06/2020 1800 Soft BM58 675 Ms Kayla Crowther 56 7 53
  • 1 Cracksman
  • 2 Scout's Honour
8th / 13 MUBR 08/06/2020 1400 Soft CL2 540 Ms Kayla Crowther 57 1 55
  • 1 Sign Of Ussuri
  • 2 Aurman Zou
10th / 13 MRPK 30/05/2020 1250 Good 0-58 675 Ms Kayla Crowther 58 12 57
  • 1 Issara
  • 2 God's Penny
1st / 9 GAWL 19/04/2020 1500 Soft MDN-SW 6300 Ms Kayla Crowther 58 8 -
  • 2 Chokita
  • 3 Cashin' Chex (NZ)
2nd / 9 MUBR 08/04/2020 1400 Good CG&E MDN-SW 2700 Lachlan Neindorf 57 3 -
  • 1 Skilled Wizard
  • 3 Dalakara
10
J: Dom Tourneur T: Dennis O'Leary
2 57.0 19.0 $31 01:41.700
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Dennis O'Leary

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Gear changes

    Nose Roll FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $53,110

  • Racing colours

    Yellow, Black Diamond And Sleeves

  • Owners

    D W O'Leary & Mrs S Foster

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Carlin
    SIRE: Authorized

  • Career

    27:3-3-4

  • 1st up

    7:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:1-1-2

  • Track

    3:0-2-0

  • Dist

    9:3-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:0-1-3

  • Soft

    9:3-2-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 7 PT A 01/09/2019 1867 Good BM64 500 Sairyn Fawke 54 3 49
  • 1 Bam
  • 2 Tommy Gun
8th / 9 GAWL 07/08/2019 1718 Soft BM60 - Raquel Clark 55 9 51
  • 1 Exalted Ruth
  • 2 Diamonds Are
10th / 14 MILD 26/07/2019 2000 Good BM58 700 Harry Coffey 57 4 52
  • 1 Kajaani (NZ)
  • 2 Longclaw
9th / 15 GAWL 03/07/2019 1500 Soft BM56 - Raquel Clark 58 7 54
  • 1 Svetlana's Arrow
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
4th / 10 GAWL 26/06/2019 1526 Soft BM60 800 Raquel Clark 57 6 55
  • 1 Double Pockets
  • 2 Go Straightandhard
-
J: Todd Pannell T: Dean Saxon
- 61.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Dean Saxon

  • -

  • Weight

    61.0

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $170,915

  • Racing colours

    Green, White Horseshoes And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs M C Saxon, M L Healy, S A McCorkell, G L Summerhayes, S Heinze, O Hennessy, A Violi, W J Roennfeldt, Shadwell Farm Eureka Synd, P W Triffett, C Morey, J B Fitzgerald, Mrs W Dubois & R Dubois

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Antiquities
    SIRE: Shamardal

  • Career

    52:6-8-6

  • 1st up

    6:0-3-2

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:1-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    33:5-6-2

  • Soft

    15:1-2-3

  • Heavy

    4:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 GAWL 17/06/2020 1500 Soft BM58 1800 Todd Pannell 60 6 56
  • 1 Crypto Currency
  • 2 Miss Mosh
1st / 9 GAWL 03/06/2020 1522 Soft BM60 9900 Todd Pannell 58 5 53
  • 2 High Mist
  • 3 Rebel Romance
8th / 13 BKVA 20/05/2020 1300 Good BM54 540 Barend Vorster 61 10 54
  • 1 Vivaldi's Quest
  • 2 He Will Boom
13th / 14 MUBR 06/05/2020 1200 Soft BM58 - Lachlan Neindorf 59 12 56
  • 1 Grinzinger Express (NZ)
  • 2 Our Benevento
3rd / 12 GAWL 19/04/2020 1200 Soft BM54 1350 Lachlan Neindorf 61 2 56
  • 1 Vivaldi's Quest
  • 2 Bottle And Bird