Skip to Content

Morphettville Parks: Morphettville

9th November 2020

  • Track distance icon

    1550m

  • Weather icon

    Overcast

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details True
Track type
Penetrometer 5.15
Nominations close Mon 2 Nov 20 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 3 Nov 20 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 4 Nov 20 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 4 Nov 20 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

2. Holdfast Insurance Handicap 1550m, 2:00pm

Total prize pool: $45,000

1st: $26,100, 2nd: $8,100, 3rd: $4,050, 4th: $2,025, 5th: $1,350

Two Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions (2MW-LY), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Jessica Eaton (a2/50kg) T: Andrew Clarken
3 58.0 (cd 56.0kg) 0.0 $3.80F 01:32.830
  • Jockey

    Ms Jessica Eaton

  • Trainer

    Andrew Clarken

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers AGAIN

  • Prize

    $167,575

  • Racing colours

    Green, Yellow Hooped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    B A Scott

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Molto Bella
    SIRE: Magnus

  • Career

    18:4-2-5

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-3

  • 2nd up

    5:1-2-1

  • Track

    2:1-0-1

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-1-3

  • Soft

    10:3-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 MRPK 24/10/2020 1250 Good 1MW-LY 2925 Dom Tourneur 60 4 78
  • 1 Miss Jane
  • 2 Left Hand Man
2nd / 6 MORP 10/10/2020 1200 Good 2MW-LY 8100 Dom Tourneur 54 2 76
  • 1 Tequila Time
  • 3 Dexelation
8th / 12 MORP 19/09/2020 1100 Good BM72 675 Caitlin Jones 59 11 77
  • 1 Thompson's Reward
  • 2 Miss Jane
12th / 16 MORP 16/05/2020 1200 Soft PROUD MISS - Ryan Hurdle 56 13 79
  • 1 Humma Humma
  • 2 Kabini
3rd / 14 MORP 09/05/2020 1200 Soft 2MW-LY 4050 Dom Tourneur 55 11 78
  • 1 Miss Mandito (NZ)
  • 2 Easy Beast (NZ)
2
J: Jake Toeroek T: Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
1 56.0 1.8 $4.20 01:33.120
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Wayne Francis & Glen Kent

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $192,175

  • Racing colours

    Black, Aqua Blue Maltese Cross, White Sleeves And Aqua Blue Cap

  • Owners

    Finniss Equine Retreat, G A Kent, R & Mrs N A Borda, T J Fraser, R K Ward & The Thong

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mezmar
    SIRE: Bullet Train

  • Career

    29:6-4-5

  • 1st up

    6:1-1-2

  • 2nd up

    6:1-2-1

  • Track

    3:1-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:5-2-2

  • Soft

    10:1-2-3

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 GAWL 23/10/2020 1500 Good GAWL CUP 675 Ms Kayla Crowther 54 2 72
  • 1 Tubby Two Tracks
  • 2 Sasun
3rd / 10 MORP 10/10/2020 1600 Good BM72 4050 Ms Sophie Logan 57 10 72
  • 1 Ritratto
  • 2 Zende
1st / 8 MRPK 03/10/2020 1550 Good BM68 20700 Ms Jessica Eaton 58 1 68
  • 2 Rex Goliath
  • 3 Pearl Bandit
7th / 12 MORP 12/09/2020 1200 Soft 2MW-LY 675 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 9 68
  • 1 Alsvior
  • 2 Dexelation
4th / 9 MORP 22/08/2020 1200 Soft E&G BM68 1575 Ms Jessica Eaton 58 6 68
  • 1 Jacobite Prince
  • 2 Kingson
3
J: Barend Vorster T: Tony & Calvin McEvoy
2 58.5 2.0 $6 01:33.160
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Tony & Calvin McEvoy

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $128,180

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue Sides, White, Orange And Royal Blue Hooped Sleeves, Orange Cap

  • Owners

    M Ranger, S & Ms M Disch, Mrs K E Barrie, D Chamberlain, Ms S Clyne, Mrs B J Benger, K A Benger, J P Bowe, J P Boylan, J B Faust, E Whitten, Quaff (Mgr W M Smith), TTT (Mgr: P Hogan), T D Bennett, Mrs T R Lane, S P Moore, P H & D P Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Margaret River
    SIRE: Zoffany

  • Career

    18:5-2-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:2-1-1

  • Soft

    6:2-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 12 TER 19/04/2020 2150 Soft TERANG CUP 1260 Michael Dee 56 2 77
  • 1 Too Close the Sun
  • 2 Fanciful Toff
13th / 14 CAUL 04/04/2020 2000 Heavy BM90 - Michael Dee 56 3 77
  • 1 Salsamor (NZ)
  • 2 Ghodeleine
5th / 8 M V 28/02/2020 1600 Good BM78 1500 Regan Bayliss 60 2 77
  • 1 Seberate
  • 2 Sunday Pray
1st / 8 WERR 18/02/2020 1400 Soft 2UP-TRL - Luke Currie - - -
  • 2 The Statesman (GB)
  • 3 Conqueror
8th / 13 FLEM 05/10/2019 2520 Good BART CUMMINGS 10000 Luke Currie 54 11 77
  • 1 Surprise Baby (NZ)
  • 2 Supernova (GB)
4
J: Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51kg) T: Shayne Cahill
5 54.0 (cd 51.5kg) 3.3 $6 01:33.370
  • Jockey

    Ms Teagan Voorham

  • Trainer

    Shayne Cahill

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $151,865

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Band, White And Black Hooped Sleeves, Striped Cap, Black Pom Pom

  • Owners

    T R Duke, J P Moss, P G Dibben, P A Rynne, K W Duke, K J O’Leary, C W Swan, Mrs C A Cahill, Bernie Boy Bunch (Mgr: R Plumb) & Hornsdale (Mgr: D M Noonan)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Raise
    SIRE: Sepoy

  • Career

    44:4-12-10

  • 1st up

    9:0-5-0

  • 2nd up

    9:0-3-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    13:3-2-4

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    30:4-8-5

  • Soft

    10:0-3-3

  • Heavy

    4:0-1-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 8 MORP 31/10/2020 1600 Good BM68 6300 Shayne Cahill 59 1 65
  • 1 Coffee Amour
  • 3 Pearl Bandit
5th / 9 MORP 17/10/2020 1200 Good BM68 1125 Shayne Cahill 59 7 66
  • 1 The Difference
  • 2 Renegade
6th / 11 MRPK 03/10/2020 1250 Good BM82 675 Barend Vorster 54 4 68
  • 1 One More Jack
  • 2 Left Hand Man
5th / 9 MKAY 09/06/2020 1560 Soft BM69 600 Brad Pengelly 61 4 70
  • 1 Elle a Walking
  • 2 Absolut Artie
1st / 12 MKAY 12/05/2020 1800 Good BM65 10500 Brad Pengelly 61 4 66
  • 2 Captain Tom
  • 3 Don't Doubt Lara
5
J: Dylan Caboche T: Chris Bieg
4 56.5 3.7 $4.20 01:33.440
  • Jockey

    Dylan Caboche

  • Trainer

    Chris Bieg

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $151,260

  • Racing colours

    Black, Orange Crossed Sashes And Armbands

  • Owners

    Woodstock Racing (Mgr: A R Larwood), HAPC (Mgr: C E Powell), Ms H Harvey, C M Bieg, Miss S E Sperenini, Miss J Hall, Ms N Rantanen Reynolds, D G Reynolds, Mrs J Swinton & S W Swinton

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Wool's in Fashion
    SIRE: Declaration Of War

  • Career

    16:5-2-2

  • 1st up

    3:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-0

  • Track

    6:2-2-1

  • Dist

    7:3-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:3-1-1

  • Soft

    6:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 GAWL 23/10/2020 1500 Good GAWL CUP 26100 Dylan Caboche 54 6 71
  • 2 Sasun
  • 3 Pearl Bandit
7th / 16 BKVA 16/09/2020 1600 Good BKVA CUP 1000 Dylan Caboche 54 1 71
  • 1 Winning Partner
  • 2 Analytica (NZ)
1st / 9 MORP 22/08/2020 1519 Soft BM68 20700 Dylan Caboche 56 3 67
  • 2 Ice Ghost
  • 3 Peloton (NZ)
3rd / 9 MRPK 01/08/2020 1550 Good BM64 2925 Dylan Caboche 58 8 67
  • 1 Territory Titan
  • 2 Coffee Amour
1st / 5 MRPK 18/07/2020 1550 Soft 3Y BM66 26100 Dylan Caboche 55 1 63
  • 2 Tumanako (NZ)
  • 3 Kalamon
6
J: Jason Holder T: Simon Drewitt
7 54.0 3.8 $26 01:33.460
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Simon Drewitt

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $133,655

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Gold Sash, White Sleeves, Gold Pom Pom

  • Owners

    Mrs D E Drewitt, M E J Sullivan, G W Smith, Mrs T M Couper, M R C Butler, Miss M A Bryant, D J Bryant, C D Akehurst, M B Akehurst, B S Akehurst, B Akehurst & Sanguine Racing Services (Mgr: R C Stafford)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Alpine Storm
    SIRE: Barbados

  • Career

    36:6-8-3

  • 1st up

    6:1-2-1

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    33:6-8-3

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 PT L 25/10/2020 1390 Good BM64 540 Ms Scarlet So 59 1 72
  • 1 Witch Kid
  • 2 Exceltara
3rd / 9 PT L 14/10/2020 1000 Good BM80 1800 Ms Eran Boyd 54 9 71
  • 1 Artful Rambler
  • 2 Mirthdale
10th / 14 PT L 06/03/2020 1960 Good PT L CUP 750 Ms Sophie Logan 52 13 73
  • 1 Dexter You Devil
  • 2 Bramfield
5th / 11 PT L 23/02/2020 1750 Good HCP 800 Ms Sophie Logan 52 9 74
  • 1 Dexter You Devil
  • 2 Neva Doubt Us
2nd / 8 PT L 07/02/2020 1960 Good BM80 3500 Todd Pannell 57 2 74
  • 1 Dance of Heroes (GB)
  • 3 The Four Cees
7
J: David Tootell (Snr) T: David Tootell (Snr)
6 54.0 5.1 $17 01:33.660
  • Jockey

    David Tootell (Snr)

  • Trainer

    David Tootell (Snr)

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Gear changes

    Ear Muffs FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $59,070

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Purple Maltese Cross, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    S Holland, M Murphy & T Henningsen

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Merinda
    SIRE: Keeper

  • Career

    24:4-2-2

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    9:2-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-0-1

  • Soft

    12:3-2-1

  • Heavy

    7:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 8 MORP 31/10/2020 1600 Good BM68 1125 David Tootell (Snr) 57 2 62
  • 1 Coffee Amour
  • 2 Raise an Army
3rd / 9 MRPK 24/10/2020 1550 Good BM64 2925 David Tootell (Snr) 59 6 62
  • 1 Cannot Be Serios (NZ)
  • 2 Deep Force
1st / 15 GAWL 05/10/2020 1500 Soft BM58 9900 David Tootell (Snr) 60 14 58
  • 2 Stryke In Style
  • 3 Mr Stylish
4th / 12 TAT 15/08/2020 1600 Heavy 0 - 58 990 Rhys McLeod 62 4 58
  • 1 Regal Effort
  • 2 Buchan Hoaks
3rd / 14 ECHA 26/07/2020 1400 Soft 0-58 1600 Jake Duffy 62 1 58
  • 1 Just Jake
  • 2 Cordoba
-
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50kg) T: Sue & Jason Jaensch
- 60.0 - - -
  • Career

    33:9-1-2

  • 1st up

    7:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-0-0

  • Track

    7:2-0-0

  • Dist

    11:4-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:5-1-1

  • Soft

    10:3-0-0

  • Heavy

    3:1-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 MORP 31/10/2020 1800 Good JOHN LETTS 1000 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 8 78
  • 1 Regalo Di Gaetano
  • 2 Blow Torch
14th / 15 MUBR 16/10/2020 1600 Good M BR CUP - Ms Anna Jordsjo 55 9 80
  • 1 Winning Partner
  • 2 Aqueduct (NZ)
12th / 16 BKVA 16/09/2020 1600 Good BKVA CUP - Ms Sophie Logan 56 15 82
  • 1 Winning Partner
  • 2 Analytica (NZ)
5th / 8 MRPK 05/09/2020 1550 Good BM78 1350 Ms Sophie Logan 60 5 83
  • 1 Peloton (NZ)
  • 2 East Indiaman
1st / 8 MORP 22/08/2020 1600 Soft 2MW-LY 26100 Ms Sophie Logan 52 6 79
  • 2 Analytica (NZ)
  • 3 Final Hearing