Skip to Content

Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn

18th November 2020

  • Track distance icon

    1200m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 2.2mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    Out 3 Metres 1200m to 400m, True Remainder

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details Out 3 Metres 1200m to 400m, True Remainder
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Thu 12 Nov 20 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Fri 13 Nov 20 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 16 Nov 20 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Mon 16 Nov 20 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

6. Hygain Release Benchmark 62 Handicap 1200m, 3:05pm

Total prize pool: $18,000

1st: $9,900, 2nd: $3,150, 3rd: $1,800, 4th: $990, 5th: $540

BenchMark 62 (BM62), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Todd Pannell T: John Macmillan
1 59.5 0.0 $1.95F 01:12.540
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    John Macmillan

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $93,330

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue Hoops And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms T Hartwell, Dr J Sinclair, F De Pasquale, N Stratfold, A Grantham, F Studd, B Pickard, M Simmonds, G Brown, Ms S Simmonds, C Bubner, Mrs K Bubner, L Bailey, P De Pasquale, Mrs L Stratfold, Cape Canaveral Syndicate, Who's Next (A Hryhorec), Hawkin Racing (T Busbridge) & Choclatte (C Hryhorec)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Fly in Style
    SIRE: Stryker

  • Career

    18:4-1-3

  • 1st up

    3:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-1

  • Track

    4:3-0-1

  • Dist

    6:2-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:4-0-1

  • Soft

    6:0-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 12 SBYN 28/10/2020 1350 Good BM62 9900 Todd Pannell 58 6 57
  • 2 Just Kappy
  • 3 Canidae
9th / 12 MUBR 16/10/2020 1400 Good BM64 - Ms Kayla Crowther 58 11 59
  • 1 Skilled Bunch
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
2nd / 15 GAWL 05/10/2020 1500 Soft BM58 3150 Ms Sophie Logan 59 10 59
  • 1 Detentore (NZ)
  • 3 Mr Stylish
3rd / 11 SBYN 23/09/2020 1350 Soft BM62 1800 Ms Sophie Logan 57 2 59
  • 1 Hilumiere
  • 2 Li'l Hank
6th / 9 GAWL 02/09/2020 1700 Good BM56 540 Ms Sophie Logan 61 5 60
  • 1 Frankel Star
  • 2 Back Pocket
2
J: Ms Desiree Stra (a3/53kg) T: Gordon Richards
4 62.5 (cd 59.5kg) 0.3 $8 01:12.590
  • Jockey

    Ms Desiree Stra

  • Trainer

    Gordon Richards

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    62.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Gear changes

    Pacifiers OFF AGAIN

  • Prize

    $296,855

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Seams, Hooped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    G V Richards, T Ugle, C A Reynolds, N G Holton, P Gonis, J C Nemorin, J A Wilson, J Gronthos, Mrs M T Holton, Ms J Heaney, Island Dreaming & Dream To Win

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Island Nymph
    SIRE: Danerich

  • Career

    68:11-8-10

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-2

  • Track

    5:4-1-0

  • Dist

    5:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    55:9-7-9

  • Soft

    13:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 6 MORP 15/08/2020 1600 Soft BM72 1350 Jason Holder 58 4 68
  • 1 Blow Torch
  • 2 Territory Titan
10th / 10 MORP 25/07/2020 1600 Good BM72 675 Ms Teagan Voorham 57 5 70
  • 1 Analytica (NZ)
  • 2 Blow Torch
6th / 10 GAWL 11/07/2020 1500 Soft BM72 675 Ms Kayla Crowther 60 10 71
  • 1 Analytica (NZ)
  • 2 Sign Of Ussuri
8th / 10 MORP 20/06/2020 1200 Soft BM82 675 Jason Holder 56 7 73
  • 1 Arkham Knight
  • 2 Nipperkin
1st / 7 MRPK 30/05/2020 1400 Good BM72 26100 Shayne Cahill 60 3 69
  • 2 Simply Dreaming
  • 3 Flop
3
J: Ms Scarlet So (a3/49kg) T: Grant Young
7 61.0 (cd 58.0kg) 2.1 $8 01:12.880
  • Jockey

    Ms Scarlet So

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    61.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $190,055

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, White Checks, Hooped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    T A Connolly, B D Connolly, J V D Connolly, R W Hurle, R T Hurle, A M Langford, J A Leahy, T J Leahy, G J March, A M March, L K Pearson, G A Pearson, S J Schulz, L G Schulz & D B Bloomfield

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Attunga Rose
    SIRE: All Too Hard

  • Career

    45:8-7-5

  • 1st up

    5:1-1-1

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    33:7-3-5

  • Soft

    11:1-3-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 8 MUBR 12/11/2020 1000 Good OPEN-TRL - Ellis Wong - - -
  • 1 Big Effort
  • 2 Zoulah
9th / 9 MRPK 24/10/2020 1000 Good BM72 675 Ms Sophie Logan 54 7 66
  • 1 Aadelad
  • 2 Akkacan
2nd / 11 MUBR 16/10/2020 1000 Good BM62 3150 Ms Scarlet So 59 8 66
  • 1 Bray Street Boss
  • 3 Sitting Bull
5th / 10 MRPK 03/10/2020 1000 Good BM72 1350 Ms Sophie Logan 56 10 67
  • 1 Saorsa
  • 2 Dimaggio
1st / 4 MUBR 20/09/2020 1000 Good BM62 7100 Ms Scarlet So 58 4 63
  • 2 Rock Harbour
  • 3 Terindah
4
J: Dom Tourneur T: Stacey Kotz
3 59.0 2.5 $4 01:12.940
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Stacey Kotz

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $66,650

  • Racing colours

    Red, White Band And Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    L Kotz, Ms A R Williams, E J Kotz, Mrs K F Kotz, W H Lovegrove, Mrs H J Lovegrove, N Turich, R C Beinke, A J Easton, J A Richter, Z Johnson, J J Williams, J Williams, A W Williams, Mrs M Buttery, C Buttery, M Williams, S M James, Mrs K E Beinke, & Mrs J A Richter

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mega Queen
    SIRE: Ambidexter

  • Career

    19:3-4-2

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    3:1-1-0

  • Dist

    11:2-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:0-1-1

  • Soft

    9:3-3-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 11 MORP 10/10/2020 1200 Good BM62 2925 Dom Tourneur 59 10 60
  • 1 Beeokay
  • 2 You Hadme At Hello
1st / 11 SBYN 23/09/2020 1200 Soft CL2 9900 Todd Pannell 59 9 56
  • 2 Lucky Dog
  • 3 Space Equity
7th / 10 MORP 12/09/2020 1050 Good BM58 675 Justin Potter 60 9 57
  • 1 Gougers
  • 2 Dawn Salute
5th / 13 MRPK 18/07/2020 1250 Good 0 - 58 900 Justin Potter 60 1 58
  • 1 Wounded Soldier (NZ)
  • 2 Kayseri (NZ)
5th / 13 GAWL 11/07/2020 1200 Soft E&G BM64 1125 Todd Pannell 58 7 59
  • 1 Call Me Dexter
  • 2 I'm a Legend
5
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Steven Tootell
8 59.5 4.0 $41 01:13.200
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Steven Tootell

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $157,255

  • Racing colours

    Hot Pink, White Vee, Stars Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    M D Tootell, S E Tootell, J N Fiegert, P R O'connell, C H Martin, A E Van Ristell & Mrs J M Van Ristell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Elvish
    SIRE: Myboycharlie

  • Career

    54:6-15-8

  • 1st up

    12:2-4-2

  • 2nd up

    9:1-2-0

  • Track

    4:1-1-2

  • Dist

    14:3-2-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-1-0

  • Good

    39:6-7-6

  • Soft

    12:0-6-2

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 10 MORP 31/10/2020 1200 Good BM64 675 Jason Holder 60 10 63
  • 1 Gougers
  • 2 Extra Mile
8th / 9 GAWL 19/04/2020 1500 Soft BM68 450 Ms Eran Boyd 60 5 65
  • 1 Marina
  • 2 Mahis Angel
9th / 11 PNLA 12/04/2020 1300 Soft BM68 - Ms Eran Boyd 61 9 66
  • 1 Rhythmatic
  • 2 Mista Holyfield
7th / 11 MRPK 22/02/2020 2400 Good BM78 750 Ms Eran Boyd 55 5 68
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Azurite (IRE)
2nd / 9 NARA 09/02/2020 2000 Soft NARA CUP 4400 Ms Eran Boyd 56 8 68
  • 1 Bronski
  • 3 Flow Meter
6
J: Jake Toeroek T: Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
5 56.0 7.8 $14 01:13.820
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Wayne Francis & Glen Kent

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $20,785

  • Racing colours

    Black, Aqua Blue Maltese Cross, White Sleeves And Aqua Blue Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs N A Borda & R Borda

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mother Grace
    SIRE: Street Boss

  • Career

    10:1-2-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-2-1

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 11 MORP 31/10/2020 1100 Good BM58 900 Jake Toeroek 59 5 59
  • 1 Storm Voyager
  • 2 Rock Hard
2nd / 11 GAWL 23/10/2020 1100 Good BM62 3960 Jake Toeroek 56 5 58
  • 1 The Publikin
  • 3 Rustydustysunshine
8th / 15 MORP 10/10/2020 1050 Good BM58 675 Paul Gatt 59 14 59
  • 1 Party Hack
  • 2 Tullys Gold
2nd / 10 BKVA 16/09/2020 1050 Good BM54 3150 Ms Sophie Logan 59 4 59
  • 1 Downs After Dark
  • 3 Turf Tapper
1st / 6 SBYN 23/10/2019 1350 Good 3Y MDN-SW 9500 Barend Vorster 56 3 -
  • 2 Holy Sangria
  • 3 Four Of A Kind
7
J: Jacob Opperman (a2/54kg) T: Karen Byrnes
2 58.5 (cd 56.5kg) 10.5 $19 01:14.260
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Karen Byrnes

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $67,665

  • Racing colours

    White, Red And White Striped Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    Roi Bloodstock & Mrs L D Young

  • Breeding info

    DAM: General Chloe
    SIRE: Dream Ahead

  • Career

    24:4-0-5

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    12:3-0-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:4-0-5

  • Soft

    4:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 10 MORP 31/10/2020 1200 Good BM64 675 Ms Eran Boyd 59 6 61
  • 1 Gougers
  • 2 Extra Mile
5th / 11 MUBR 16/10/2020 1000 Good BM62 540 Ms Eran Boyd 60 11 61
  • 1 Bray Street Boss
  • 2 Domination
4th / 9 PNLA 26/02/2020 1100 Good BM56 1100 Justin Potter 63 4 62
  • 1 Lancaster Sound
  • 2 Deforce
6th / 8 BORD 27/01/2020 1200 Good BM62 600 Gary Lo 60 7 64
  • 1 Rohlon Drunk
  • 2 Redeeka
15th / 15 MUBR 18/01/2020 1200 Good BM64 - Gary Lo 58 14 66
  • 1 Two Odd Sox
  • 2 Just Chipping Away
8
J: Dean McWhinney T: Craig Cox
6 58.0 16.9 $71 01:15.300
  • Jockey

    Dean McWhinney

  • Trainer

    Craig Cox

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Gear changes

    Concussion Plates (Front) FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $35,750

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Halves With Red Band And Collar, Horse Head Yin Yang, Quartered Cap, Red Peak

  • Owners

    Miss D M Farmilo, C J Cox, L J Warmington & Mrs L J Collins

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Moon De French
    SIRE: Sebring

  • Career

    13:2-2-2

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:2-2-2

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 13 SCST 20/12/2019 1400 Good 0 - 62 - Luke Tarrant 58 10 59
  • 1 Testa Boom
  • 2 Soldiers (NZ)
2nd / 5 SCST 01/12/2019 1300 Good CL4 3800 Luke Tarrant 54 1 59
  • 1 I Dream of Green
  • 3 Capeos
1st / 6 SCST 26/11/2019 1200 Good CL2-TRL - Luke Tarrant - 3 -
  • 2 Startled (NZ)
  • 3 Hey Pal
7th / 9 IPSW 24/05/2019 1710 Good 3Y BM65 400 Ryan Wiggins 58 7 60
  • 1 Takotsubo
  • 2 Let's Go Bobby
7th / 8 SCST 03/05/2019 1400 Soft CL4 400 Anthony Allen 55 3 61
  • 1 Travistee (NZ)
  • 2 Le Drama