Skip to Content

Morphettville Parks: Morphettville

25th November 2020

  • Track distance icon

    1250m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 2.5mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +6m Entire Sectional 608m

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details +6m Entire Sectional 608m
Track type
Penetrometer 5.45
Nominations close Mon 16 Nov 20 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 17 Nov 20 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 18 Nov 20 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 18 Nov 20 4:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

2. Peter Elberg Funerals Handicap 1250m, 12:50pm

Total prize pool: $36,000

1st: $20,700, 2nd: $6,300, 3rd: $2,925, 4th: $1,575, 5th: $1,125

Class 2 (Cl2), Handicap (Hcp), Three-Years-Old (3Y), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Jason Holder T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
3 58.5 0.0 $1.95F 01:15.260
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $47,025

  • Racing colours

    White Black Stripes

  • Owners

    AJ Randall,JS Rogers,BD Smythe,S Miller,JM Marsden,CJ Eddington& LM Macdonald

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lemon Soju
    SIRE: Night of Thunder

  • Career

    5:1-3-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    1:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    2:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:0-1-0

  • Soft

    3:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 6 MORP 31/10/2020 1200 Good 3YO BM66 8100 Jason Holder 57 4 62
  • 1 Star Of Uma
  • 3 Sparkup
4th / 9 MUBR 13/06/2020 1200 Good 2Y HCP 2025 Jason Holder 59 8 63
  • 1 Mayameen
  • 2 The Krone
2nd / 7 MRPK 06/06/2020 1000 Soft 2Y BM64 8100 Jason Holder 58 6 62
  • 1 All Banter
  • 3 Daily Spirit
1st / 8 MUBR 23/05/2020 1000 Soft 2Y BM64 26100 Jason Holder 57 5 58
  • 2 All Banter
  • 3 Sabaku
2nd / 9 BKVA 29/04/2020 1050 Soft 2Y MDN-SW 2700 Ms Teagan Voorham 56 3 -
  • 1 Riched
  • 3 Sabaku
2
J: Jake Toeroek T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
2 55.0 0.1 $7 01:15.270
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    7=

  • Prize

    $1,575

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Pink Fleur De Lys, Yellow Sleeves

  • Owners

    P Ditchburn, L Harris, J Gallagher, J Harris, Miss M Gill, P Shelly, G Davison, A Dodd, G Archie, D Linney, Mrs M Shephard, J Cleveland, M A Gibson, Mrs Z C Kelly, Mrs K Donald, D W Deans, Clay Hero Racing (Mgr: R W Lanyon), Bula Bula (Mgr: C M Fitzgerald) & Ascot Park Bowls (Mgr: M Lampshire)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Scattered Dreams
    SIRE: Makfi

  • Career

    1:0-0-1

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    0:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    1:0-0-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 12 GAWL 05/11/2020 1200 Good F&M MDN-SW 1575 Jake Toeroek 56 6 -
  • 1 L'il Piper
  • 2 Gaze Grise
2nd / 9 MRPK 27/10/2020 1000 Good 3Y MDN-TRL - Jake Toeroek - - -
  • 1 Short Stories
  • 3 Diamonds
3
J: Paul Gatt T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
1 57.0 2.3 $11 01:15.610
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7=

  • Prize

    $2,115

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Pink Fleur De Lys, Yellow Sleeves

  • Owners

    K Sexton, P Ditchburn, P Ninnis, Mrs P Southern-Ninnis, Mrs M Shephard, Mrs K Donald, Mrs J Gifford, G Conron, Ms M White, G Gifford, C Mahon, J Solomon, R Edwards, Ascot Park Bowls (Mgr: M Lampshire) Bula Bula (Mgr: C Fitzgerald) Bromfield Park Pty Ltd (Mgr: W Pearce) & Hoof Hearted2 (Mgr: G Platt)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tendue
    SIRE: All Too Hard

  • Career

    2:0-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    0:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:0-0-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 GAWL 05/11/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW 1575 Jake Toeroek 57 4 -
  • 1 Siyaadeh
  • 2 My Golden Chain
3rd / 4 MRPK 27/10/2020 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Paul Gatt - - -
  • 1 Awamoa
  • 2 Beau Rossa
7th / 14 BKVA 20/05/2020 1050 Good 2Y MDN-SW 540 Jake Toeroek 58 1 -
  • 1 Alleboom
  • 2 So You Can
4
J: Barend Vorster T: Tony & Calvin McEvoy
5 55.5 2.9 $4.40 01:15.690
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Tony & Calvin McEvoy

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers AGAIN

  • Prize

    $11,250

  • Racing colours

    Red, Royal Blue Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    Emirates Park (Mgr: N A H Lootah)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Anna Dana
    SIRE: Artie Schiller

  • Career

    3:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:1-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 MORP 10/10/2020 1100 Good 3YO BM66 1350 Barend Vorster 54 4 58
  • 1 Mileva
  • 2 Kirinia
4th / 7 GAWL 24/09/2020 1000 Soft 3Y-TRL - Barend Vorster - - -
  • 1 Star Of Uma
  • 2 Beau Rossa
5th / 13 MORP 18/04/2020 1050 Good 2Y BM62 1350 Barend Vorster 58 11 59
  • 1 Theresabearinthere
  • 2 Extra Time
1st / 6 MUBR 08/04/2020 1000 Good 2Y MDN-SW 8550 Barend Vorster 56 1 -
  • 2 Baraconi
  • 3 Fearless Vision
3rd / 5 SBYN 26/03/2020 1000 Good 2Y-TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 1 Shojiki
  • 2 Mileva
5
J: Ms Teagan Voorham (a2/51kg) T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
6 60.0 (cd 58.0kg) 5.8 $6 01:16.140
  • Jockey

    Ms Teagan Voorham

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $80,440

  • Racing colours

    Navy, White Southern Cross, Navy, Red And White Striped Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    B H Perks, Ms A M Clough, L M Macdonald & Mrs P J Macdonald

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Raja Lane
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    5:1-0-2

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    3:1-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-1

  • Soft

    2:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 4 MRPK 27/10/2020 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Miss Felicity Atkinson - - -
  • 1 Awamoa
  • 2 Beau Rossa
11th / 11 MRPK 18/07/2020 1400 Good OAKLANDS - Todd Pannell 56 6 62
  • 1 Instant Celebrity
  • 2 The Brumby
1st / 9 MUBR 04/07/2020 1200 Soft 2Y SWP 64000 Ms Jessica Eaton 54 9 56
  • 2 Another Award
  • 3 Celtic Valour
3rd / 9 MUBR 13/06/2020 1200 Good 2Y HCP 4050 Ms Teagan Voorham 55 2 56
  • 1 Mayameen
  • 2 The Krone
3rd / 5 MRPK 30/05/2020 1250 Soft 2Y BM64 4050 Caitlin Jones 56 1 56
  • 1 So You Can
  • 2 The Krone
6
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50kg) T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
4 56.0 (cd 53.0kg) 6.3 $51 01:16.200
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    56.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Gear changes

    Blinkers FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $675

  • Racing colours

    Navy, White Southern Cross, Navy, Red And White Striped Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    B H Perks, Ms A M Clough, S J Chambers, P A Hodby, R S Holton, Ms C H Holton, N J Briggs, B J Couper, J Biggins, H M Perks, B Wong, D A Sioufi, S C Noble, E Hogan, R Pittman, J H Dai, S A P Morris & T C Grady

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Reliability
    SIRE: Rebel Raider

  • Career

    2:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    0:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 12 MORP 03/11/2020 1200 Good MDN-SW - Jason Holder 57 3 -
  • 1 Beau Rossa
  • 2 Nicconi Express
4th / 6 MRPK 27/10/2020 1000 Good MDN-TRL - Miss Felicity Atkinson - - -
  • 1 My Golden Chain
  • 2 Why Big Bry (NZ)
9th / 9 MUBR 13/06/2020 1200 Good 2Y HCP 675 Ms Eran Boyd 59 5 58
  • 1 Mayameen
  • 2 The Krone
-
J: Todd Pannell T: Will Clarken
- 59.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • -

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $17,900

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue And Lime Green Diagonal Stripes, Lime Green Cap

  • Owners

    J R Adam, A R Muller, Ridgeport (Mgr: E S Guagliardo), Ms M A Crowhurst, Mrs S L A Bandick, P E Cox, Extential Racing (Mgr :T W Mok), A K Stewart, P J Marron, P J McLean, S Davis, Mrs P M Hunt, K G Setford, Ms I Russell & C W J Muirhead

  • Breeding info

    DAM: My Choisir
    SIRE: Unencumbered

  • Career

    4:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    1:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:1-0-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 7 BRAT 21/11/2020 1400 Good VG STOCKADE 3500 Damian Lane 57 7 60
  • 1 Tradewind
  • 2 Sirileo Miss
1st / 6 MUBR 12/11/2020 1000 Good 2&3Y-TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 2 Go Bundle
  • 3 Call Me Archer
1st / 12 MORP 03/11/2020 1200 Good MDN-SW 8550 Todd Pannell 57 11 -
  • 2 Nicconi Express
  • 3 Shadow Boom
2nd / 4 MRPK 27/10/2020 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 1 Awamoa
  • 3 Montepulciano
4th / 12 MRPK 03/10/2020 1000 Good 3YO MDN-SW 1350 Todd Pannell 58 11 -
  • 1 Amuri
  • 2 Gaze Grise
-
J: Todd Pannell T: Will Clarken
- 56.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • -

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Gear changes

    Tongue Tie FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $13,315

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue And Lime Green Halves, Lime Green Pom Pom

  • Owners

    W T Clarken, M B Christian, Streamline Racing (Mgr: B G Christian), R Nudo, Whateverittakes (Mgr: C G Thomas), R H Tucker, K J Mills, S A Bandick, P J McLean, G J Griffiths & G S J England

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Heigl
    SIRE: Nostradamus

  • Career

    5:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:1-0-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 9 M V 20/11/2020 1200 Good 3YF BM64 1000 Damian Lane 59 5 60
  • 1 Passionate Lass
  • 2 Martini Special
2nd / 5 MUBR 12/11/2020 1000 Good 2&3Y-TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 1 The Waterman
  • 3 Regal Triumph
1st / 12 MORP 03/11/2020 1050 Good 3YO MDN-SW 8550 Todd Pannell 56 2 -
  • 2 Sea Witness
  • 3 Rocabella
3rd / 11 MRPK 24/10/2020 1000 Good 3YO MDN-SW 2475 Todd Pannell 56 8 -
  • 1 Tradewind
  • 2 Echoes In Eternity
5th / 11 MUBR 16/10/2020 900 Good MDN-SW 540 Jacob Opperman 54 8 -
  • 1 Dantree
  • 2 Nicconi Express