Skip to Content

Penong: Penong

11th March 2017

  • Track distance icon

    1600m

  • Weather icon

    Overcast

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Good

Rail details True
Track type Dirt
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 6 Mar 17 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 7 Mar 17 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 9 Mar 17 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Thu 9 Mar 17 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

4. Far West Farmers Penong Cup (5th Leg of Bill Holland Series) 1600m, 3:38pm

Total prize pool: $10,000

1st: $6,700, 2nd: $1,800, 3rd: $900, 4th: $600

Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Tamara Zanker T: Tony Haddy
5 55.0 0.0 $10 01:36.080
  • Jockey

    Tamara Zanker

  • Trainer

    Tony Haddy

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    11YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $63,325

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue And Pink Diamonds, Pink Armbands, Pink Cap

  • Owners

    P L Rayner, T Haddy & Ms R J Taylor

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Oceanette
    SIRE: Redoute's Choice

  • Career

    40:6-1-5

  • 1st up

    9:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:2-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    31:6-1-3

  • Soft

    8:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 PT L 03/03/2017 1390 Good BM56 - Justin Huxtable 58 4 58
  • 1 Tassie
  • 2 More Than Most
9th / 9 PT L 19/02/2017 1750 Good BM60 - Brandon Griffiths 56 1 60
  • 1 Mindstorms
  • 2 Artful Diva
5th / 10 PT L 29/01/2017 1390 Good BM60 - Brandon Griffiths 57 5 61
  • 1 Red Begonia
  • 2 Heza Hussler
4th / 7 CDNA 14/01/2017 1200 Good BM72 - Peter Roff 59 6 62
  • 1 Cosmic Kheleyf
  • 2 Morado
8th / 9 PT L 13/11/2016 1750 Good BM72 - Ms Eran Boyd 54 2 64
  • 1 Savanero (NZ)
  • 2 The Hard Way
2
J: Brandon Griffiths (a2/53kg) T: Graham Bacchus
3 55.0 (cd 53.5kg) 1.4 $3.40 01:36.300
  • Jockey

    Brandon Griffiths

  • Trainer

    Graham Bacchus

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    13YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $137,385

  • Racing colours

    Brown, White Sash And Cap

  • Owners

    T N O'Connor, Q F O'Connor, N A O'Connor, C G O'Connor

  • Breeding info

    Unknown

  • Career

    65:9-3-9

  • 1st up

    9:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    9:0-1-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    8:1-0-3

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    50:7-3-9

  • Soft

    14:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 13 PT L 03/03/2017 1750 Good BM64 800 Ms Eran Boyd 56 2 57
  • 1 Centre Divider
  • 2 Artful Diva
3rd / 9 PT L 19/02/2017 1750 Good BM60 1400 Ms Eran Boyd 58 3 57
  • 1 Mindstorms
  • 2 Artful Diva
6th / 8 LOCK 12/02/2017 1900 Good LOCK CUP - Ms Eran Boyd 55 5 57
  • 1 Montalto
  • 2 Devon
5th / 9 PT L 29/01/2017 1960 Good BM80 - Sairyn Fawke 54 8 58
  • 1 Zipalang
  • 2 Artful Diva
2nd / 8 PT L 20/01/2017 1750 Good BM64 2800 Sairyn Fawke 57 3 57
  • 1 Zipalang
  • 3 Artful Diva
3
J: Peter Roff T: Angela Forster
6 57.5 3.7 $2.60 01:36.670
  • Jockey

    Peter Roff

  • Trainer

    Angela Forster

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    11YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $151,340

  • Racing colours

    Red, White And Blue Stripes, White Stars, Blue Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    T R & Mrs A Forster

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Classy Babe
    SIRE: King Cugat

  • Career

    58:12-6-5

  • 1st up

    7:2-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:2-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    53:11-6-5

  • Soft

    3:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
13th / 14 PT L 03/03/2017 1960 Good PT L CUP - Sairyn Fawke 54 13 73
  • 1 Ustinov's Fury
  • 2 Eye the World
11th / 11 PT L 19/02/2017 1750 Good HCP - Dylan Caboche 54 7 75
  • 1 Rooboy
  • 2 Hard At It
8th / 8 LOCK 12/02/2017 1900 Good LOCK CUP - Dylan Caboche 57 6 77
  • 1 Montalto
  • 2 Devon
6th / 9 PT L 29/01/2017 1390 Good BM80 - Dylan Caboche 56 9 78
  • 1 Propshaft
  • 2 Wind Spirit
5th / 10 PT L 20/01/2017 1210 Good BM80 - Jake Toeroek 58 2 78
  • 1 Eye the World
  • 2 Destony Hawk
4
J: Ms Kayla Crowther (a4/50kg) T: Craig Cox
1 55.0 (cd 51.0kg) 3.9 $12 01:36.700
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    Craig Cox

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $20,930

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Brown Sash, Purple Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    T G Trenowden

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ticket to Rome
    SIRE: Elvstroem

  • Career

    34:1-3-7

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-3

  • 2nd up

    5:0-1-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    7:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:1-2-4

  • Soft

    10:0-1-2

  • Heavy

    4:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 9 PT L 19/02/2017 1750 Good BM60 - Dylan Caboche 54 7 49
  • 1 Mindstorms
  • 2 Artful Diva
1st / 9 LOCK 12/02/2017 1800 Good BM54 4980 Todd Pannell 55 1 -
  • 2 Duke of Nullah
  • 3 Casiraghi
6th / 8 CDNA 14/01/2017 1000 Good MDN-SW - Peter Roff 59 3 -
  • 1 White Line Fever
  • 2 Artful Iggy
5th / 9 SBYN 30/12/2016 1603 Soft MDN-SW - Dom Tourneur 58 4 -
  • 1 Pretiosa
  • 2 Susanne's Glen
5th / 8 SBYN 07/12/2016 2053 Good MDN-SW - Justin Potter 58 1 -
  • 1 Canonic
  • 2 Getting Leggie
5
J: Dean McWhinney T: Simon Drewitt
2 60.0 3.9 $4.20 01:36.710
  • Jockey

    Dean McWhinney

  • Trainer

    Simon Drewitt

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    11YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $125,570

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Gold Sash, White Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    S W Drewitt, A D Ross, D Brazel, B S Akehurst, C D Akehurst, B S Akehurst, M B Akehurst, D P Coffey, Ms L Clark, Mrs T M Couper & B Karpinski

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Liberty Rose
    SIRE: Redoute's Choice

  • Career

    42:7-7-6

  • 1st up

    9:1-2-0

  • 2nd up

    8:4-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    35:7-6-5

  • Soft

    4:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 14 PT L 03/03/2017 1960 Good PT L CUP 600 Todd Pannell 56 11 77
  • 1 Ustinov's Fury
  • 2 Eye the World
9th / 11 PT L 19/02/2017 1750 Good HCP - Todd Pannell 58 3 79
  • 1 Rooboy
  • 2 Hard At It
5th / 8 LOCK 12/02/2017 1900 Good LOCK CUP - Todd Pannell 61 1 81
  • 1 Montalto
  • 2 Devon
3rd / 9 PT L 29/01/2017 1960 Good BM80 1400 Dylan Caboche 58 3 81
  • 1 Zipalang
  • 2 Artful Diva
1st / 4 PT L 06/01/2017 1750 Good BM80 10000 Todd Pannell 59 2 78
  • 2 A Chiller
  • 3 Zipalang
6
J: Chris Davies T: Craig Cox
4 55.0 16.5 $2.50F 01:38.710
  • Jockey

    Chris Davies

  • Trainer

    Craig Cox

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $4,965

  • Racing colours

    Black And White Halves With Red Band And Collar, Horse Head Yin Yang, Quartered Cap, Red Peak

  • Owners

    C Cox & Ms D Farmilo

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mezentseva
    SIRE: Shaft

  • Career

    5:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:1-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 10 QUIR 26/12/2016 1600 Good MDN-SW 3340 Nicholas Perrett 59 8 -
  • 2 Our Gracious Betty
  • 3 Tara Dreaming
8th / 13 ARMD 19/12/2016 1400 Good MDN 300 Peter Graham 58 1 -
  • 1 Rage Against
  • 2 Blaine
12th / 14 MDGE 02/12/2016 1200 Firm MDN - Billy Cray 58 6 -
  • 1 Griffin's Gaze
  • 2 Moqwao (NZ)
4th / 11 ARMD 06/11/2016 1100 Good MDN-SW 900 Billy Cray 59 3 -
  • 1 Ally Ole
  • 2 Take Silk
1st / 6 CESS 19/10/2016 900 Good BT-45-MDN - Aaron Bullock - - -
  • 2 Mulberry Lane
  • 3 Tiffany's Witness
-
J: Ms Lauren Stojakovic T: Francis Smith
- 55.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Lauren Stojakovic

  • Trainer

    Francis Smith

  • -

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Age

    13YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $138,270

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Red Stars, Gold Cap

  • Owners

    F J L Smith & Mrs K J Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Be Em Cee
    SIRE: Desert Fox

  • Career

    77:5-7-13

  • 1st up

    10:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    9:0-0-2

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    19:2-2-4

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-1

  • Good

    46:1-3-7

  • Soft

    22:3-3-5

  • Heavy

    7:1-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 14 SBYN 01/02/2017 2053 Good BM64 - Ms Eran Boyd 54 11 49
  • 1 Exalted Lightning
  • 2 Bon Elise
3rd / 12 SBYN 15/01/2017 1603 Good BM60 1550 Ms Eran Boyd 54 3 48
  • 1 Proud Eagle
  • 2 Milkwood
5th / 10 M BR 16/11/2016 2212 Good BM60 - Ashley Doyle 53 1 49
  • 1 Duquessa
  • 2 Jarrvis
5th / 8 MRPK 12/11/2016 2400 Good BM82 900 Justin Potter 54 1 49
  • 1 Flying Casino
  • 2 Robocop
3rd / 11 GAWL 03/11/2016 2100 Firm BM60 1400 Justin Potter 54 8 46
  • 1 Nomis (NZ)
  • 2 Mighty Maher