Skip to Content

Gawler: Gawler & Barossa

22nd May 2019

  • Track distance icon

    2118m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 8mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    Out 5 metres 800m-400m, 2m Remainder. Sectional 606m

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details Out 5 metres 800m-400m, 2m Remainder. Sectional 606m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.60
Nominations close Thu 16 May 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Fri 17 May 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 20 May 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Mon 20 May 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

7. 2019 Goldin Farms Barossa Cup (Benchmark 70 Handicap) 2118m, 3:40pm

Total prize pool: $20,000

1st: $13,800, 2nd: $3,600, 3rd: $1,800, 4th: $800

BenchMark 70 (BM70), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Sairyn Fawke T: Scott McIntyre
7 54.0 0.0 $31 02:17.770
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    Scott McIntyre

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $50,828

  • Racing colours

    Black, White Quarters

  • Owners

    S A J Mcintyre

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Hillview Ridge
    SIRE: King Cugat

  • Career

    44:4-5-1

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:2-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:3-3-1

  • Soft

    15:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 11 CAST 19/05/2019 2000 Soft BM58 550 Ms Christine Puls 54 3 50
  • 1 Column (GB)
  • 2 For Pete's Sake
2nd / 13 MT G 10/05/2019 2057 Soft BM64 3150 Sairyn Fawke 54 2 48
  • 1 Elusive Rose
  • 3 Olifoet (NZ)
11th / 12 ARAT 13/04/2019 2000 Good 0 - 58 - Ms Jessie Philpot 51 3 49
  • 1 Count Zero (NZ)
  • 2 Delos (NZ)
6th / 12 HTON 01/04/2019 1600 Good BM58 550 Ms Jessie Philpot 51 10 49
  • 1 He's Got Spunk
  • 2 Under the Bridge (NZ)
4th / 10 TER 22/03/2019 1606 Soft BM64 990 Ms Jessie Philpot 51 1 49
  • 1 Midas Prince
  • 2 Peg Leg Ben
2
J: Ryan Hurdle T: Gordon Richards
4 56.5 2.3 $3.90 02:18.140
  • Jockey

    Ryan Hurdle

  • Trainer

    Gordon Richards

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $39,900

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Seams, Hooped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    R S Holton, G D Mittiga, P J Ninnis, C A Reynolds, R M Warnock, J M Baker, P J Mittiga, Dr D P Whiteman, Mrs C H Holton, Mrs P C Southern-Ninnis, Mrs J C Osborn, Mrs R E Mitchell, Mrs E M Mittiga & Australis Racing (T H Ryan )

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Oh What a Song
    SIRE: Bullet Train

  • Career

    14:1-7-3

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-2-0

  • Track

    6:0-3-2

  • Dist

    5:0-3-1

  • Trk/Dst

    4:0-2-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:1-5-3

  • Soft

    3:0-2-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 5 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft BM75 2800 Jason Holder 54 1 60
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 3 Shakopee (GB)
1st / 11 SBYN 01/05/2019 2065 Good MDN-SW 8500 Ryan Hurdle 58 10 -
  • 2 Adozenroses
  • 3 Take It Up a Gia
2nd / 11 OAKB 22/04/2019 2150 Good BM64 4900 Jason Holder 55 10 56
  • 1 Honey Princess (FR)
  • 3 Column (GB)
2nd / 9 GAWL 03/04/2019 1700 Good MDN-SW 2500 Ryan Hurdle 58 2 -
  • 1 Mint To Be
  • 3 Big Buds
3rd / 9 BKVA 20/03/2019 1400 Good MDN-SW 1250 Jake Toeroek 58 2 -
  • 1 Classic Weiwei
  • 2 Lope De Wolf
3
J: Dom Tourneur T: Shane Oxlade
2 58.5 2.9 $4.40 02:18.240
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Shane Oxlade

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $82,300

  • Racing colours

    Pink And Purple Diagonal Stripes, White Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    F G Sghirripa, Mrs J M Oxlade, Mrs L R Day, A J Inglis, J N Heaslip, G J Tucker, K J D Schubert & Miss R Kaur

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Cislunar
    SIRE: Americain

  • Career

    25:4-3-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    4:2-0-0

  • Dist

    3:2-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:2-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    20:3-3-1

  • Soft

    5:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 5 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft BM75 10000 Dom Tourneur 54 4 66
  • 2 Karaoke Express
  • 3 Shakopee (GB)
10th / 11 MORP 04/05/2019 2000 Soft BM90 1000 Dom Tourneur 54 11 66
  • 1 Olympic Academy
  • 2 Thunder Cloud
1st / 10 M BR 17/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 10000 Dom Tourneur 56 2 62
  • 2 Shakopee (GB)
  • 3 Exalted Bloom
1st / 7 GAWL 03/04/2019 2100 Good BM64 10000 Dom Tourneur 54 2 55
  • 2 Searaven
  • 3 Cause We Can
4th / 12 SBYN 27/03/2019 1600 Soft BM60 800 Justin Potter 55 5 56
  • 1 Just Live On
  • 2 Don't Dismiss
4
J: Krystal Bishop T: Gary Searle
3 54.0 3.7 $18 02:18.380
  • Jockey

    Krystal Bishop

  • Trainer

    Gary Searle

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $30,350

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Red V, White Sleeves, Black Cap

  • Owners

    I C Millen, Ms T Antoun, W G Johnson, G D Searle & G F Martin

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Belle Paris
    SIRE: Ambidexter

  • Career

    20:2-0-1

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    12:2-0-1

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:2-0-1

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 12 GAWL 25/04/2019 1706 Good BM64 - Krystal Bishop 54 12 57
  • 1 Don't Dismiss
  • 2 Dexter You Devil
4th / 11 GAWL 03/04/2019 1700 Good BM64 800 Krystal Bishop 54 6 57
  • 1 Classic Weiwei
  • 2 Igitur
10th / 11 BKVA 20/03/2019 1400 Good CL2 - Jerry Chau 52 11 59
  • 1 Sylvan Crest
  • 2 First Kiss
5th / 8 GAWL 27/02/2019 1206 Good BM60 - Ms Emily Finnegan 57 8 60
  • 1 Crystal Moment
  • 2 Fortify
7th / 14 MORP 06/11/2018 2045 Soft BM75 1000 Ms Emily Finnegan 54 9 60
  • 1 The Gatting Ball
  • 2 Johnny Vinko (NZ)
5
J: Justin Huxtable (a0/56kg) T: Ron Campbell
1 57.0 4.5 $12 02:18.500
  • Jockey

    Justin Huxtable

  • Trainer

    Ron Campbell

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $182,105

  • Racing colours

    Hot Pink, Turquoise Star And Hooped Sleeves

  • Owners

    A Babauskis, R A Campbell & B A Campbell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tell Tale
    SIRE: Pentire

  • Career

    66:11-6-4

  • 1st up

    8:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    8:2-1-1

  • Track

    11:2-1-1

  • Dist

    9:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    9:1-1-1

  • Firm

    3:1-0-0

  • Good

    45:9-3-3

  • Soft

    16:0-3-1

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 10 PT A 05/05/2019 1867 Good BM64 8000 Justin Potter 57 3 60
  • 2 Grand Armada
  • 3 Tommy Gun
7th / 7 CLRE 20/04/2019 1800 Good BM64 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 5 62
  • 1 Grand Armada
  • 2 Dance of Heroes (GB)
5th / 9 BKVA 10/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 - Jake Toeroek 59 6 63
  • 1 Another Martini
  • 2 Amerissa
7th / 11 GAWL 03/04/2019 1700 Good BM64 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 2 65
  • 1 Classic Weiwei
  • 2 Igitur
2nd / 8 BR H 16/03/2019 1600 Good OUTBACK CUPBM71 4650 Murray Henderson 60 6 69
  • 1 Owl On the Prowl
  • 3 Cooee March
6
J: Jake Toeroek T: Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
8 59.0 5.9 $3.40F 02:18.720
  • Jockey

    Jake Toeroek

  • Trainer

    Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $158,860

  • Racing colours

    Pale Blue, Cerise Maltese Cross And Striped Sleeves, Striped Cap

  • Owners

    C L Maher, D B Racing (Mgr: P L Mclean), Bayside Sheikhs (Mgr: D J Devola), Mrs S L Lichti, T S Lichti, F F Fairthorne, C Pober, M Minahan, J Gilham, P R E Williams, J L Clarke, Mrs L Martin, S A Martin, L Allan, S Wallis, R Sacco, A Aiello, Mrs T M Minahan & M J Minahan

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Villa Moura
    SIRE: High Chaparral

  • Career

    12:2-1-3

  • 1st up

    2:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:2-0-3

  • Soft

    3:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 14 FLEM 04/05/2019 2000 Good 3Y HCP 2700 Ms Nikita Beriman 56 12 69
  • 1 Ridgewood Drive
  • 2 Predecessor
3rd / 5 WKBL 20/04/2019 2000 Good BM64 1760 Brad Rawiller 62 4 69
  • 1 Britannicus
  • 2 Manzala
3rd / 8 BDGO 02/04/2019 1600 Good BM64 3150 Ms Alana Kelly 59 7 69
  • 1 Gelignite Jack (NZ)
  • 2 Sentimentalist
3rd / 6 SALE 24/02/2019 1627 Good BM64 3150 Teodore Nugent 61 1 69
  • 1 Red Crown
  • 2 Sassoon
2nd / 8 KYNE 12/02/2019 1469 Soft BM64 6300 Teodore Nugent 61 6 69
  • 1 Gasworx (NZ)
  • 3 Rose of Capri
7
J: Paul Gatt T: Grant Young
5 54.0 11.9 $9.50 02:19.700
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $42,200

  • Racing colours

    Green, White Diamonds, Green Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs M Stewart, B Brookes, J A Castle, W Humphries, Mrs B Humphries, Ms J Long, Mrs S Marker, I Morris & J Nicoll

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Laudation
    SIRE: Time Thief

  • Career

    25:2-6-4

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-2-0

  • Track

    10:1-3-3

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:1-4-3

  • Soft

    4:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-2-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 11 M BR 15/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 800 Paul Gatt 57 7 56
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Mint To Be
3rd / 6 GAWL 25/04/2019 1506 Good BM60 1400 Raquel Clark 57 5 56
  • 1 Indrabeel (NZ)
  • 2 Mabel Josephine
2nd / 7 M BR 17/04/2019 1600 Good BM70 2800 Raquel Clark 54 4 55
  • 1 Right And Ready
  • 3 Set to Cruise
3rd / 12 GAWL 03/04/2019 1500 Good CL2 1400 Raquel Clark 56 10 55
  • 1 Splash Some Cash
  • 2 Bohemian Forest
2nd / 8 M BR 14/03/2019 900 Good OPEN-TRL - Miss Lizzie Annells - - -
  • 1 Beleaguer
  • 3 Campobasso (NZ)
8
J: Raquel Clark (a0/53kg) T: Philippe Huserot
6 58.5 15.5 $5.50 02:20.290
  • Jockey

    Raquel Clark

  • Trainer

    Philippe Huserot

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    10YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $304,770

  • Racing colours

    Silver, Orange Star And Sleeves, Silver Stars, Orange Cap, Silver Star

  • Owners

    D S Walker, D P Kiryk, Mrs N Kiryk, A Klienig & P Huserot

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bella Bianco
    SIRE: Barely a Moment

  • Career

    66:12-6-6

  • 1st up

    8:1-2-0

  • 2nd up

    8:0-1-1

  • Track

    3:1-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    48:10-6-5

  • Soft

    17:2-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 14 MORP 11/05/2019 1800 Soft BM80 1000 Michael Walker 57 10 68
  • 1 Miss Identified
  • 2 Dexter You Devil
7th / 11 SBYN 01/05/2019 1600 Soft BM75 - Caitlin Jones 58 9 70
  • 1 Miss Identified
  • 2 Enki
7th / 8 WKBL 20/04/2019 1600 Good WBEAL CUP 900 Tahlia Hope 56 4 70
  • 1 Revlis
  • 2 Kenjorwood
5th / 11 PNLA 31/03/2019 1700 Soft Mill Cup 600 Dom Tourneur 54 11 71
  • 1 Pass the Glass
  • 2 Flow Meter
4th / 6 NARA 13/03/2019 1430 Good BM80 800 Dom Tourneur 58 5 72
  • 1 Flow Meter
  • 2 Bungalally Belle
-
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50kg) T: Grant Young
- 56.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • -

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $128,620

  • Racing colours

    Teal, White Seams, Black Cap

  • Owners

    Roi Bloodstock (Mgr: E C Watt)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tentpole
    SIRE: High Chaparral

  • Career

    40:4-4-3

  • 1st up

    6:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    3:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:1-4-1

  • Soft

    10:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 5 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft BM75 1400 Ms Sophie Logan 51 2 62
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Karaoke Express
7th / 12 SBYN 01/05/2019 2065 Soft BM64 - Ms Sophie Logan 56 6 64
  • 1 Resurge
  • 2 Connermara Rose
3rd / 4 OAKB 22/04/2019 3600 Good BM82 3700 Dom Tourneur 54 1 63
  • 1 Azurite (IRE)
  • 2 Joshua Reynolds (GB)
2nd / 10 M BR 17/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 2800 Ms Sophie Logan 56 5 63
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 3 Exalted Bloom
4th / 9 BKVA 10/04/2019 2200 Good BM64 800 Jason Holder 59 5 64
  • 1 Another Martini
  • 2 Amerissa
-
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Barry Brook
- 55.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Barry Brook

  • -

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Age

    11YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $171,411

  • Racing colours

    Green, Gold Diamond, Red Sleeves

  • Owners

    E F Nelson, Ms S A Williams, E R Hayman, R Portaro

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Carlitta
    SIRE: Montjeu

  • Career

    49:6-4-3

  • 1st up

    9:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    8:2-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:0-3-1

  • Soft

    18:1-1-2

  • Heavy

    14:5-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
0th / 10 COLR 23/09/2018 3600 Good CHASE - Shane Jackson 65 8 115
  • 1 Tough Vintage
  • 2 Ebazan (USA)
3rd / 5 MRPK 01/09/2018 3500 Soft STPLE 4100 Shane Jackson 65 2 115
  • 1 Sir Lopez
  • 2 Urban Explorer (NZ)
1st / 11 BRAT 19/08/2018 3200 Heavy BM120 CHASE 18330 Shane Jackson 65 9 110
  • 2 Aldous
  • 3 My Four Oh Nine
3rd / 6 M BR 15/08/2018 3280 Good STPLE 1400 Tom Ryan 64 2 110
  • 1 Urban Explorer (NZ)
  • 2 Darebin
10th / 12 MRPK 11/08/2018 2400 Soft BM82 600 Ryusei Sakai 53 10 61
  • 1 Meli Melo
  • 2 Mongolian Wolf
-
J: Gary Lo (a2/50kg) T: John Dunn
- 54.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Gary Lo

  • Trainer

    John Dunn

  • -

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $72,855

  • Racing colours

    Grey, Red Band, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    T R Black & R J Gilcrist

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Kensington Palace
    SIRE: Grey Swallow

  • Career

    29:4-3-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:1-2-2

  • Soft

    8:3-0-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 10 PT A 05/05/2019 1867 Good BM64 - Krystal Bishop 55 8 60
  • 1 Kazoom (NZ)
  • 2 Grand Armada
10th / 11 OAKB 20/04/2019 1400 Good F&M BM70 600 Krystal Bishop 55 2 61
  • 1 With a Bit of Dash
  • 2 Northern River
7th / 9 PNLA 17/01/2019 1700 Soft Coonawarra Cup - Krystal Bishop 54 9 63
  • 1 Tahnee Tiara
  • 2 Pass the Glass
6th / 7 NHIL 26/12/2018 1650 Good NHILL CUP 625 Krystal Bishop 55 2 63
  • 1 Strategic Demand
  • 2 Owl On the Prowl
2nd / 7 BORD 16/12/2018 2000 Heavy BORD CUP 3600 Krystal Bishop 54 4 61
  • 1 Costa Lante
  • 3 Finn Mccool (IRE)