Skip to Content

Morphettville: Morphettville

22nd June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1050m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil last 24hrs, 10mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +13m 1200m-W/P; +9m W/P-2000m; +8m Remainder, Sectional 617m. Parks Track +8m 1000m-W/P, +5m Remainder

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +13m 1200m-W/P; +9m W/P-2000m; +8m Remainder, Sectional 617m. Parks Track +8m 1000m-W/P, +5m Remainder
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.95
Nominations close Mon 17 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 18 Jun 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 19 Jun 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Wed 19 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

6. Red, Rock and Ribs at Morphettville - Book Now Handicap 1050m, 3:11pm

Total prize pool: $35,000

1st: $21,200, 2nd: $5,800, 3rd: $2,800, 4th: $1,400, 5th: $800

BenchMark 70 (BM70), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Caitlin Jones (a1.5/55kg) T: Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly
6 60.0 (cd 58.5kg) 0.0 $19 01:02.240
  • Jockey

    Caitlin Jones

  • Trainer

    Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $171,990

  • Racing colours

    Maroon, White And Black Diamond Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    B P Clarke, R C Clarke, K R Sexton, W G Ford, P L D E Racing (Mgr: P D Stewart) & B T P T Racing (Mgr: B Smith)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: As Discreet
    SIRE: Mint Lane

  • Career

    24:6-4-3

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:2-1-1

  • Track

    10:1-2-1

  • Dist

    21:5-4-2

  • Trk/Dst

    8:1-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:4-4-2

  • Soft

    6:2-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 MRPK 08/06/2019 1000 Good BM86 600 Kenny Lau 51 8 73
  • 1 Cashed
  • 2 Tequila Time
8th / 8 MORP 29/12/2018 1200 Good BM82 600 Jake Toeroek 56 5 75
  • 1 Columbia
  • 2 Oamaru Owl
4th / 7 MORP 08/12/2018 1050 Soft BM82 1800 Jake Toeroek 56 1 76
  • 1 Zalmona
  • 2 Ascendance
2nd / 7 MRPK 24/11/2018 1000 Good BM90 8000 Jake Toeroek 54 3 74
  • 1 Ascendance
  • 3 Cashed
8th / 13 MORP 03/11/2018 1100 Good BM75 1000 Raquel Clark 58 3 75
  • 1 Columbia
  • 2 Ready Sunshine
2
J: Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) T: Grant Young
1 54.0 (cd 52.0kg) 1.0 $11 01:02.400
  • Jockey

    Ms Georgina Cartwright

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $64,000

  • Racing colours

    White, Pink Sash, Royal Blue Sleeves, Pink Cap

  • Owners

    K R Smith & Mrs H C Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Exalted Blonde
    SIRE: Good Journey

  • Career

    18:5-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    4:0-0-0

  • Dist

    13:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    4:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:4-0-1

  • Soft

    5:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 9 MORP 15/06/2019 1050 Heavy 3Y BM70 1000 Joe Bowditch 55 9 64
  • 1 Bayou
  • 2 Whenever Wherever (NZ)
3rd / 5 BKVA 10/06/2019 1000 Good BM64 1400 Jason Holder 57 5 64
  • 1 Mr Hamilton
  • 2 Wing Snipper
6th / 7 MRPK 01/06/2019 1000 Good 3Y BM70 600 Ms Anna Jordsjo 55 6 66
  • 1 Bold Star
  • 2 Burning the Clock
1st / 9 M BR 15/05/2019 900 Soft BM64 10000 Raquel Clark 56 6 62
  • 2 Atomic Wizard
  • 3 Jimassi
6th / 9 BKVA 08/05/2019 1050 Good BM64 - Raquel Clark 57 3 64
  • 1 Hello Gorgeous (NZ)
  • 2 Atomic Lokade
3
J: Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) T: David Jolly
2 55.5 (cd 53.5kg) 1.8 $17 01:02.530
  • Jockey

    Ms Kayla Crowther

  • Trainer

    David Jolly

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $23,900

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue And Red Roundel, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    C J Butcher & Mrs Y M Butcher

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Secret Sister
    SIRE: Myboycharlie

  • Career

    10:2-0-2

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:2-0-0

  • Soft

    5:0-0-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 6 MRPK 13/06/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Ms Kayla Crowther - - -
  • 2 Lieder
  • 3 Picture Me Rolling
6th / 9 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Kate Cowan - - -
  • 1 Adatto (NZ)
  • 2 Swiss Design
11th / 12 MRPK 15/09/2018 1400 Soft E&G BM70 - Ms Kayla Crowther 53 5 64
  • 1 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
  • 2 Adatto (NZ)
1st / 16 SBYN 05/09/2018 1350 Good BM60 10000 Ms Kayla Crowther 58 3 60
  • 2 Turnpike
  • 3 Hilumiere
6th / 9 BKVA 22/08/2018 1200 Soft CL2 - Todd Pannell 58 7 61
  • 1 Aspalis
  • 2 Datura
4
J: Kate Cowan (a3/49kg) T: Jon O'Connor
4 58.5 (cd 55.5kg) 5.0 $7 01:03.020
  • Jockey

    Kate Cowan

  • Trainer

    Jon O'Connor

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $154,860

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Sleeves And Cap, Navy Blue Hoop

  • Owners

    P J Hill

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Becant
    SIRE: Akhadan

  • Career

    45:6-11-7

  • 1st up

    8:1-4-1

  • 2nd up

    8:1-2-2

  • Track

    14:0-4-2

  • Dist

    32:4-9-6

  • Trk/Dst

    13:0-4-2

  • Firm

    2:1-0-0

  • Good

    28:1-8-5

  • Soft

    14:4-2-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 8 MRPK 08/06/2019 1000 Good BM86 1000 Kate Cowan 52 1 69
  • 1 Cashed
  • 2 Tequila Time
1st / 10 MRPK 25/05/2019 1000 Soft BM75 27500 Kate Cowan 51 7 64
  • 2 Illumicon
  • 3 Arrow Lane
4th / 14 MORP 11/05/2019 1100 Soft BM86 4000 Ms Kayla Crowther 52 6 64
  • 1 Parsifal (NZ)
  • 2 Bellomo
4th / 11 MRPK 27/04/2019 1000 Good BM82 4000 Ms Kayla Crowther 52 1 64
  • 1 Gytrash
  • 2 Illumicon
2nd / 7 BKVA 10/04/2019 1050 Good BM60 2800 Ms Mikaela Lawrence 58 5 64
  • 1 Rushwa
  • 3 Sweet Varden
5
J: Todd Pannell T: Will Clarken
10 60.0 5.4 $2.80F 01:03.080
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Will Clarken

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Horse

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $57,575

  • Racing colours

    Black, Emerald Green Chevrons, White And Emerald Green Seams Sleeves, Black And Green Striped Cap

  • Owners

    P S Buckley

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Andretti
    SIRE: Nicconi

  • Career

    9:3-3-2

  • 1st up

    4:3-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-2-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:2-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:2-1-1

  • Soft

    1:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 5 BKVA 10/06/2019 1000 Good BM64 10000 Todd Pannell 61 2 68
  • 2 Wing Snipper
  • 3 Exalted Maxine
1st / 7 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Todd Pannell - - -
  • 2 Ready Sunshine
  • 3 Cosmic Alert
3rd / 11 MRPK 27/10/2018 1250 Good CL3 2300 Todd Pannell 59 11 68
  • 1 Like to Think So
  • 2 Miss Wahoo
2nd / 7 MRPK 06/10/2018 1300 Good BM70 5800 Todd Pannell 58 3 67
  • 1 Midnight Storm
  • 3 Tahnee Tiara
1st / 10 MRPK 29/09/2018 1250 Good BM64 18000 Todd Pannell 58 3 62
  • 2 Cool Maverick
  • 3 It's a Myth
6
J: Gary Lo (a3/50kg) T: Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
8 58.5 (cd 55.5kg) 5.6 $31 01:03.110
  • Jockey

    Gary Lo

  • Trainer

    Wayne Francis & Glen Kent

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Gear changes

    Winkers OFF AGAIN

  • Prize

    $65,250

  • Racing colours

    Black, Aqua Blue Maltese Cross, White Sleeves, Aqua Blue Cap

  • Owners

    Finniss Equine Retreat (Mgr: Mrs J A Francis),G Kent, F Vella & Mrs N Borda

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Aadelaidee
    SIRE: Husson

  • Career

    17:4-3-1

  • 1st up

    3:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    8:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:2-2-1

  • Soft

    5:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 8 GAWL 05/01/2019 1100 Good BM75 600 Raquel Clark 58 5 70
  • 1 Over And Above
  • 2 Domination
9th / 11 M V 07/12/2018 1200 Good BM70 1000 Liam Riordan 57 3 70
  • 1 Rox The Castle (NZ)
  • 2 Lotza Focus
6th / 7 MRPK 24/11/2018 1000 Good BM90 600 Ms Georgina Cartwright 51 7 71
  • 1 Ascendance
  • 2 Irish Mint
6th / 10 M V 02/11/2018 955 Good BM70 1100 Ms Georgina Cartwright 58 2 71
  • 1 Our Luca
  • 2 Nodoubtaboutit
7th / 11 MORP 28/07/2018 1050 Soft BM75 600 Jamie Kah 58 5 72
  • 1 Barood
  • 2 Zalmona
7
J: Paul Gatt T: Ken Sweeney
3 54.0 6.7 $21 01:03.290
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Ken Sweeney

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $55,400

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Red Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    R B Satchell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bleventine
    SIRE: Mint Lane

  • Career

    16:3-2-4

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:2-1-1

  • Track

    6:2-0-2

  • Dist

    10:2-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    5:2-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:0-1-4

  • Soft

    5:2-1-0

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 5 MRPK 13/06/2019 1000 Soft CL3-TRL - Paul Gatt - - -
  • 1 General Factor
  • 2 Birds in Hand
11th / 12 MORP 08/09/2018 1100 Good Mares BM75 - Alfred Chan 52 9 64
  • 1 Fancy Rumble
  • 2 Miss Jane
8th / 8 MORP 18/08/2018 1050 Soft BM70 600 Ms Anna Jordsjo 53 3 65
  • 1 Debt Collector
  • 2 Extreme Thrill
1st / 8 MORP 01/08/2018 1050 Soft CL2 10000 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 6 61
  • 2 Extreme Thrill
  • 3 Datura
4th / 12 MRPK 21/07/2018 1000 Soft BM64 900 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 4 62
  • 1 All About Nicci
  • 2 Akkacan
8
J: Ms Claudia Lions T: Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
9 55.0 6.8 $21 01:03.290
  • Jockey

    Ms Claudia Lions

  • Trainer

    Wayne Francis & Glen Kent

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    55.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    19

  • Gear changes

    Tongue Control Bit FIRST TIME, Tongue Tie OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $70,400

  • Racing colours

    White, Red And Green Sash, Red Sleeves, Green Cap

  • Owners

    G L Williamson & Mrs P A Williamson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Angelaq
    SIRE: Face Value

  • Career

    27:3-5-6

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-2

  • 2nd up

    6:1-2-0

  • Track

    10:0-1-3

  • Dist

    11:1-0-4

  • Trk/Dst

    5:0-0-2

  • Firm

    1:0-1-0

  • Good

    19:2-4-5

  • Soft

    6:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
13th / 17 MORP 18/05/2019 1200 Good BM75 - Tegan Harrison 54 5 63
  • 1 Extreme Thrill
  • 2 Indian Thunder
3rd / 9 BKVA 08/05/2019 1050 Good BM64 1400 Kate Cowan 57 1 63
  • 1 Hello Gorgeous (NZ)
  • 2 Atomic Lokade
1st / 7 GAWL 26/04/2019 1000 Good OPEN TRL - Kate Cowan - - -
  • 2 Spiegel Grove
  • 3 Angel's Wish
7th / 10 SBYN 03/02/2019 1350 Good BM75 - Ms Emily Finnegan 54 6 65
  • 1 Fulton Street
  • 2 Red Menace
3rd / 9 MORP 19/01/2019 1200 Good BM64 2300 Ms Kayla Crowther 58 4 65
  • 1 Vietti
  • 2 France's Boy
9
J: Kenny Lau (a3/50kg) T: Ken Sweeney
7 55.5 (cd 52.5kg) 9.1 $21 01:03.660
  • Jockey

    Kenny Lau

  • Trainer

    Ken Sweeney

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    15

  • Prize

    $109,400

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Orange Armbands, Yellow Cap

  • Owners

    R & Mrs V Ivanic

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Raksha
    SIRE: Racer's Edge

  • Career

    25:4-5-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    5:2-1-0

  • Track

    13:3-2-1

  • Dist

    21:4-3-1

  • Trk/Dst

    13:3-2-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:3-4-1

  • Soft

    6:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 10 M BR 27/01/2019 900 Good BM60 2800 Kenny Lau 58 10 63
  • 1 Exalted Maxine
  • 3 Panagiota
3rd / 7 M BR 01/01/2019 900 Good BM64 1400 Kenny Lau 56 2 63
  • 1 Jolie Rose
  • 2 Metro Tramp
10th / 10 MRPK 27/09/2018 1000 Good OPN-TRL - Ms Alice Lindsay - - -
  • 1 Pale Ale
  • 2 Enki
11th / 11 OAKB 31/03/2018 1100 Good BM75 - Ryan Hurdle 55 6 65
  • 1 Ascendance
  • 2 France's Boy
5th / 12 MRPK 17/03/2018 1000 Good BM70 800 Sairyn Fawke 55 3 66
  • 1 Despatch
  • 2 Stragun
10
J: Raquel Clark T: Peter Nolan
5 58.0 9.4 $4.60 01:03.710
  • Jockey

    Raquel Clark

  • Trainer

    Peter Nolan

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Gear changes

    Concussion Plates (Front) FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $77,170

  • Racing colours

    Red, Black Stars, Black And White Striped Sleeves, White Cap With Black Stars

  • Owners

    P M Nolan, D Tootell, Ms D Grear, S Nunn, M Hogben, M Newman, T Brumler, A P Rayner, Miss A S Nolan, D J Farmilo, R T A'court, N D Mitton, M J McBey, N J Mangelsdorf, Miss C A Saviane, A J Keain & Panthers8

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Red Feather
    SIRE: Snippetson

  • Career

    19:5-3-2

  • 1st up

    7:2-2-0

  • 2nd up

    6:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    12:1-3-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:2-2-1

  • Soft

    6:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    3:2-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 5 BKVA 10/06/2019 1000 Good BM64 2800 Ms Sophie Logan 58 4 68
  • 1 Mr Hamilton
  • 3 Exalted Maxine
2nd / 9 MORP 30/05/2019 1000 Soft TRL - Ms Sophie Logan - - -
  • 1 Captain Duffy
  • 3 Go Straightandhard
3rd / 8 GAWL 15/12/2018 1100 Good BM70 2800 Shayne Cahill 58 6 68
  • 1 Alaskan Jade
  • 2 Street Life
1st / 9 M BR 02/12/2018 900 Soft BM64 10000 Raquel Clark 59 8 64
  • 2 No Ties
  • 3 Classy Jack
8th / 11 MRPK 17/11/2018 1000 Good BM70 600 Todd Pannell 57 9 66
  • 1 Kabini
  • 2 Over And Above
-
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) T: Ken Sweeney
- 54.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Ken Sweeney

  • -

  • Weight

    54.5

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    20

  • Prize

    $93,300

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Orange Armbands, Yellow Cap

  • Owners

    K M Sweeney, J A & Mrs G E Smyth, T A Shorland, S & Mrs A K Parker, J R Edmondston, J W Tunstall & D T Corlette

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Race Memory
    SIRE: Zariz

  • Career

    19:3-0-4

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    11:1-0-3

  • Dist

    14:2-0-3

  • Trk/Dst

    8:1-0-3

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-0-2

  • Soft

    9:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 15 MORP 15/06/2019 1200 Heavy BM70 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 9 63
  • 1 Beautiful Flyer
  • 2 Master Chum
5th / 10 MRPK 25/05/2019 1000 Soft BM75 1000 Ms Anna Jordsjo 52 8 63
  • 1 Akkacan
  • 2 Illumicon
3rd / 14 MORP 11/05/2019 1100 Soft BM86 8000 Ms Anna Jordsjo 52 4 62
  • 1 Parsifal (NZ)
  • 2 Bellomo
1st / 9 OAKB 22/04/2019 1050 Good BM64 18000 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 7 57
  • 2 Toffee Bell
  • 3 White Kaps
3rd / 7 M BR 17/04/2019 900 Good BM64 1400 Ms Anna Jordsjo 56 2 57
  • 1 Exalted Maxine
  • 2 Mazestic