Skip to Content

Gawler: Gawler & Barossa

26th June 2019

  • Track distance icon

    2138m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    +8m 800m - 400m, +6m Remainder Sectional 614m

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +8m 800m - 400m, +6m Remainder Sectional 614m
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 5.50
Nominations close Thu 20 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Fri 21 Jun 19 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Mon 24 Jun 19 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Mon 24 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST

Watch video

View line photo

7. Wolf Blass Rascals Cup Benchmark 64 Handicap 2138m, 3:05pm

Total prize pool: $15,000

1st: $10,000, 2nd: $2,800, 3rd: $1,400, 4th: $800

BenchMark 64 (BM64), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Todd Pannell T: Sue Jaensch
10 57.5 0.0 $3.40 02:20.140
  • Jockey

    Todd Pannell

  • Trainer

    Sue Jaensch

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $36,730

  • Racing colours

    Maroon, Gold Lined Squares, Maroon Cap, Gold Pom Pom

  • Owners

    P J Brock, Mrs D K Brock, Mrs L A Whitman & D J Brock

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pinaz
    SIRE: Bachelor Duke

  • Career

    12:3-4-0

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:2-3-0

  • Soft

    4:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 14 SW H 07/06/2019 2100 Soft BM64 1050 Justin Huxtable 60 10 63
  • 1 Great Glen (GB)
  • 2 Britannicus
9th / 11 MRPK 25/05/2019 1550 Soft BM64 600 Justin Huxtable 57 6 64
  • 1 Awake in Grinzing (NZ)
  • 2 Sky Punch (NZ)
4th / 7 DON 11/05/2019 1350 Soft BM64 990 Ms Christine Puls 61 4 65
  • 1 Grand Bernini (NZ)
  • 2 Jack in the Ditch
1st / 9 NARA 10/02/2019 2000 Good BM60 8000 Justin Huxtable 60 1 61
  • 2 Lady Dee Dee
  • 3 Disco Rebel
2nd / 8 HTON 11/01/2019 2200 Good BM58 3740 Justin Huxtable 60 2 61
  • 1 Maheera (NZ)
  • 3 Aurora Miss
2
J: Barend Vorster T: Tony & Calvin McEvoy
5 59.5 1.6 $2.50F 02:20.420
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Tony & Calvin McEvoy

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $34,100

  • Racing colours

    Gold, Purple Raffles Racing Logo, Purple And White Checked Sleeves And Checked Cap

  • Owners

    Raffles Thoroughbred Racing (Mgr: K T Yap, Newhaven Park (Mgr: R J Kelly), J R Ferrett, R L Mullarvey & A G Stark

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Danalaga
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    7:2-2-0

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-1-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:1-1-0

  • Soft

    4:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 9 GAWL 05/06/2019 1738 Soft BM64 2800 Barend Vorster 60 5 65
  • 1 Maxsamia
  • 3 Gorille
4th / 10 BRAT 22/05/2019 1400 Soft BM70 1750 Andrew Mallyon 58 6 66
  • 1 Buffalo River (USA)
  • 2 Ballet Master (NZ)
1st / 6 TAT 13/05/2019 1450 Soft TRL - Andrew Mallyon - - -
  • 2 Censored
  • 3 Da Deputy
5th / 10 CTRN 06/05/2019 1190 Heavy CL2-TRL - Michael Dee - - -
  • 1 Diver
  • 2 Annalova
5th / 7 GAWL 26/04/2019 1000 Good OPEN TRL - Barend Vorster - - -
  • 1 Jackpot Johnny
  • 2 Spiegel Grove
3
J: Sairyn Fawke T: John Hickmott
8 55.5 6.0 $10 02:21.190
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    John Hickmott

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $221,150

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Cream Diagonal Stripes, Purple Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs N M How, J E Hickmott & P D Brown

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pachouli
    SIRE: Danerich

  • Career

    89:9-14-7

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    6:0-0-0

  • Track

    17:4-3-1

  • Dist

    4:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    4:1-1-0

  • Firm

    2:1-0-0

  • Good

    46:3-6-4

  • Soft

    36:5-7-3

  • Heavy

    5:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 12 MORP 22/06/2019 2050 Soft BM86 600 Kenny Lau 51 2 57
  • 1 Bea Tempted
  • 2 Bling Dynasty
10th / 10 MORP 15/06/2019 2035 Heavy BM70 600 Anthony Darmanin 54 7 58
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Colesberg
2nd / 9 GAWL 05/06/2019 2138 Soft BM64 2800 Sairyn Fawke 56 7 57
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 3 Sanima Star
7th / 12 BKVA 29/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 - Sairyn Fawke 57 2 58
  • 1 La La Luchie
  • 2 Aldolphin
11th / 11 ALSP 06/05/2019 2000 Good BM76 - Sairyn Fawke 55 8 58
  • 1 Lotion
  • 2 Lindwall
4
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50kg) T: Grant Young
4 59.0 (cd 56.0kg) 8.0 $9.50 02:21.530
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $141,020

  • Racing colours

    Teal, White Seams, Black Cap

  • Owners

    Roi Bloodstock (Mgr: E C Watt)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tentpole
    SIRE: High Chaparral

  • Career

    44:5-4-3

  • 1st up

    6:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    3:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    29:2-4-1

  • Soft

    11:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    3:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 MORP 15/06/2019 2500 Heavy BM82 600 Dom Tourneur 54 8 64
  • 1 Sasko
  • 2 Meli Melo
1st / 8 BKVA 10/06/2019 2200 Good BM60 10000 Ryan Hurdle 60 1 61
  • 2 Vacant Block
  • 3 Zaaladd
5th / 8 MRPK 01/06/2019 2400 Good BM82 1000 Ms Anna Jordsjo 52 4 62
  • 1 Lostarc
  • 2 Royal Rumble
4th / 12 BKVA 29/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 800 Ryan Hurdle 60 4 62
  • 1 La La Luchie
  • 2 Aldolphin
3rd / 5 GAWL 12/05/2019 2118 Soft BM75 1400 Ms Sophie Logan 51 2 62
  • 1 Eperdument
  • 2 Karaoke Express
5
J: Dom Tourneur T: Grant Kluske
3 55.5 8.1 $26 02:21.550
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Grant Kluske

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $127,454

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs V H & D G Maddern, B G & D C Kluske, Mrs C Kluske, Mrs B Harnett, A Wright, D S & J McPhail, P R & Mrs M P Spain, G Wingard, D J Bentley, Mrs J A Barnes, W & Mrs J Norris, M J Lynn, D J Hider, Mrs J Mulroney & K Richardson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Alsaah
    SIRE: Legal Opinion

  • Career

    58:5-6-8

  • 1st up

    7:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-0-2

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    2:0-1-1

  • Good

    33:3-4-2

  • Soft

    17:2-1-1

  • Heavy

    6:0-0-4

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 MORP 15/06/2019 2035 Heavy BM70 1400 Paul Gatt 54 8 57
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Colesberg
3rd / 10 NARA 02/06/2019 1800 Heavy BM64 1100 Paul Gatt 56 8 57
  • 1 Solaazem
  • 2 Gangster's Run
7th / 8 M BR 15/05/2019 1400 Soft BM70 - Paul Gatt 54 3 58
  • 1 France's Boy
  • 2 Fulton Street
9th / 10 SBYN 03/02/2019 2050 Good SBYN CUP 600 Raquel Clark 54 9 58
  • 1 El Desperado
  • 2 Exalted Lightning
5th / 7 SBYN 16/01/2019 2065 Soft BM60 - Gary Lo 56 1 60
  • 1 Dellacqua
  • 2 Liberty Lover
6
J: Jerry Chau (a3/52kg) T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2 57.0 (cd 54.0kg) 8.2 $9.50 02:21.570
  • Jockey

    Jerry Chau

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $72,000

  • Racing colours

    Navy, White Southern Cross, Navy, Red And White Striped Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    B H Perks, Ms A M Clough, Mrs L J Francis, L J Perks, H M Perks, Miss T N Perks, H S Perks & J A Perks

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Elegant Eagle
    SIRE: Medaglia D'oro

  • Career

    21:4-2-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:0-1-0

  • Soft

    7:4-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 MORP 15/06/2019 2035 Heavy BM70 600 Jason Holder 56 2 66
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Colesberg
1st / 12 BKVA 29/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 10000 Jerry Chau 54 1 62
  • 2 Aldolphin
  • 3 Lord Greyson
8th / 10 MORP 18/05/2019 2024 Good CENTAUREA 1000 Raquel Clark 56 10 62
  • 1 Clearly (GB)
  • 2 Snogging
4th / 10 BKVA 08/05/2019 1600 Good BM64 800 Raquel Clark 57 5 63
  • 1 Indrabeel (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Jenni
11th / 12 GAWL 25/04/2019 1706 Good BM64 - Raquel Clark 58 1 65
  • 1 Don't Dismiss
  • 2 Dexter You Devil
7
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Grant Young
9 54.0 16.3 $71 02:22.970
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    grey-brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $23,550

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams, White Cap

  • Owners

    J R Zauch, D M Moore & T A Novak

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tori Silver
    SIRE: Shrewd Rhythm

  • Career

    23:1-1-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-0

  • Track

    6:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:1-0-1

  • Soft

    10:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 8 BKVA 10/06/2019 2200 Good BM60 - Jeffrey Maund 54 4 48
  • 1 Shakopee (GB)
  • 2 Vacant Block
5th / 9 GAWL 05/06/2019 2138 Soft BM64 - Ms Sophie Logan 51 8 48
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Danouli
3rd / 12 BKVA 29/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 1400 Ms Sophie Logan 51 7 48
  • 1 La La Luchie
  • 2 Aldolphin
9th / 9 SBYN 19/05/2019 2065 Soft CL1-SW - Sairyn Fawke 59 1 50
  • 1 Run for Success
  • 2 Ourkhani
4th / 4 OAKB 22/04/2019 3600 Good BM82 1800 Raquel Clark 54 4 50
  • 1 Azurite (IRE)
  • 2 Joshua Reynolds (GB)
8
J: Raquel Clark T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
6 60.0 20.3 $7.50 02:23.650
  • Jockey

    Raquel Clark

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    60.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $123,710

  • Racing colours

    White, Black Stripes

  • Owners

    L M Macdonald, K Falconer, N H Chan, K J Cock, Mrs A R Carthew, D C Preece & C E Brock

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Golden Eagle
    SIRE: Excellent Art

  • Career

    34:4-7-1

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-1

  • Track

    8:2-1-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:3-5-1

  • Soft

    6:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
12th / 14 MORP 15/06/2019 1600 Heavy 4UP BM70 - Ms Eran Boyd 58 12 68
  • 1 Canford
  • 2 Roselli Sting
12th / 12 MRPK 01/06/2019 1400 Good BM70 - Todd Pannell 59 5 70
  • 1 Going Gaga
  • 2 Kingsgrove
7th / 7 MRPK 16/05/2019 1000 Good TRL - Jerry Chau - - -
  • 1 Charossa
  • 2 Pamela Joy
9th / 11 GAWL 05/01/2019 2100 Good BM70 600 Raquel Clark 59 10 72
  • 1 Good Idea
  • 2 Busker's Ballad
5th / 7 GAWL 15/12/2018 2100 Good BM82 1000 Jason Holder 55 1 74
  • 1 Aagas
  • 2 Olympic Academy
9
J: Justin Potter T: Scott McIntyre
7 54.0 21.8 $61 02:23.920
  • Jockey

    Justin Potter

  • Trainer

    Scott McIntyre

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $64,628

  • Racing colours

    Black, White Quarters

  • Owners

    S A J Mcintyre

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Hillview Ridge
    SIRE: King Cugat

  • Career

    48:5-5-1

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:2-1-0

  • Track

    1:1-0-0

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:3-3-1

  • Soft

    18:2-2-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
14th / 14 MT G 16/06/2019 2050 Soft BM64 - Kate Cowan 52 8 54
  • 1 San Gregorio
  • 2 Disco Rebel
6th / 8 BKVA 10/06/2019 2200 Good BM60 - Sairyn Fawke 55 2 56
  • 1 Shakopee (GB)
  • 2 Vacant Block
12th / 12 BKVA 29/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 - Justin Potter 56 9 58
  • 1 La La Luchie
  • 2 Aldolphin
1st / 8 GAWL 22/05/2019 2118 Soft BM70 13800 Sairyn Fawke 54 7 50
  • 2 Karaoke Express
  • 3 Eperdument
10th / 11 CAST 19/05/2019 2000 Soft BM58 550 Ms Christine Puls 54 3 50
  • 1 Column (GB)
  • 2 For Pete's Sake
10
J: Wesley Cave T: Kevin & Heather Frew
1 54.0 35.4 $151 02:26.260
  • Jockey

    Wesley Cave

  • Trainer

    Kevin & Heather Frew

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $37,585

  • Racing colours

    Black, Old Gold Checked Quarters, Double Armbands, Old Gold Cap, Black Seams

  • Owners

    K D Frew, I J Payne, Mrs D Payne, J A Glatz & Mrs M Glatz

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Inahury
    SIRE: Floral Pegasus

  • Career

    37:3-1-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    4:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:2-1-1

  • Soft

    13:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 11 BKVA 19/06/2019 1600 Soft BM60 - Ms Eran Boyd 54 10 41
  • 1 King Red
  • 2 Time Rogue
8th / 10 EHPE 09/06/2019 2000 Good BM58 550 Ms Mikaela Lawrence 51 7 43
  • 1 San Gregorio
  • 2 Tzarevna
10th / 11 M BR 15/05/2019 2200 Soft BM60 - Wesley Cave 54 6 44
  • 1 Super Swoop
  • 2 Mint To Be
7th / 12 PT A 05/05/2019 1600 Good BM56 - Wesley Cave 54 9 45
  • 1 Keep Digging
  • 2 Dust 'n' Diamonds
8th / 11 PT A 14/04/2019 1396 Good BM54 - Ms Taylor Farrugia 52 10 47
  • 1 Dust 'n' Diamonds
  • 2 Irish Mambo