Skip to Content

Morphettville: Morphettville

2nd November 2019

  • Track distance icon

    1600m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    12mm last 24hrs, 12mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +12m from 1200m - W/Post, +8m Remainder, Sectional 616m

  • Track icon

    Soft 5

Rail details +12m from 1200m - W/Post, +8m Remainder, Sectional 616m
Track type
Penetrometer 5.72
Nominations close Mon 28 Oct 19 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Tue 29 Oct 19 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Wed 30 Oct 19 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Wed 30 Oct 19 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

3. Goliath Solar and Electrical Handicap 1600m, 2:01pm

Total prize pool: $50,000

1st: $29,000, 2nd: $9,000, 3rd: $4,500, 4th: $2,250, 5th: $1,500

BenchMark 85 (BM85), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Barend Vorster T: Tony & Calvin McEvoy
1 56.5 0.0 $2.25F 01:37.870
  • Jockey

    Barend Vorster

  • Trainer

    Tony & Calvin McEvoy

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $280,740

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue Sides, White, Orange And Royal Blue Hooped Sleeves, Orange Cap

  • Owners

    A I Grant-Taylor, R G Garozzo, J P Byers, B J Cash, M J Stiff, M A Paine, J F Field, Mrs S Rodda-Hopkins, P M Routledge, B Ryan, J S Traynor, M W Byers, W R Byers, Mrs J Routledge, T M Perera, Peake Racing (Mgr: P N Edwards), Genesis S A (Mgr: N A Davoli) & Prime Cut (Mgr: A M Mcdonough)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Abscond
    SIRE: Sizzling

  • Career

    18:3-2-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:3-2-2

  • Soft

    5:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 15 GEEL 15/09/2019 1418 Soft BM78 4500 James Winks 60 5 78
  • 1 Secret Vega
  • 2 Come On Carl
5th / 16 MORP 11/05/2019 2500 Soft SA DERBY 10000 Luke Currie 57 5 78
  • 1 Qafila
  • 2 Savvy Oak (NZ)
1st / 13 CAUL 13/04/2019 2425 Good GALILEE FINAL 91200 Luke Currie 57 1 75
  • 2 Transact
  • 3 American in Paris
1st / 13 BDGO 30/03/2019 2200 Good 3Y HCP 74250 Luke Currie 59 13 70
  • 2 Budd Fox
  • 3 Transact
5th / 12 M V 15/03/2019 2040 Good ALISTER CLARK 5000 Luke Currie 57 1 68
  • 1 Global Exchange
  • 2 Declarationofheart
2
J: Liam Riordan (a2/53kg) T: Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
2 54.0 (cd 53.0kg) 1.0 $2.90 01:38.030
  • Jockey

    Liam Riordan

  • Trainer

    Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $122,650

  • Racing colours

    Aqua, White Star, White Stars Armbands, Aqua And White Stars Cap

  • Owners

    Pendant Equine Syndicate (Mgrs: F J & Mrs P A Frost & A S & Mrs C L Ballard)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ballet Society
    SIRE: Zoustar

  • Career

    13:3-2-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:2-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:2-2-1

  • Soft

    2:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 M V 25/10/2019 1500 Good BM84 2500 Damien Oliver 55 1 71
  • 1 Cuba
  • 2 Reserve Street
2nd / 7 CRAN 13/10/2019 1600 Good BM70 6300 Teodore Nugent 61 3 71
  • 1 Strategic Phil
  • 3 Okotoks (NZ)
8th / 11 CAUL 29/09/2019 1700 Good HCP 2500 Teodore Nugent 52 4 71
  • 1 Pushin' Shapes
  • 2 Masculino
1st / 11 CRAN 18/09/2019 1600 Soft BM64 27500 Teodore Nugent 59 3 66
  • 2 Orleans Rock (NZ)
  • 3 Accordingly (NZ)
4th / 10 SANL 28/08/2019 1400 Soft BM70 2500 Zac Spain 59 1 67
  • 1 Bianco Nuovo
  • 2 Mean Mister
3
J: Dom Tourneur T: Gordon Richards
6 54.0 3.5 $11 01:38.410
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Gordon Richards

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $353,940

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Seams, Hooped Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    Ms J Heaney,R S Holton, J Zollo, C I D'Cruz, Ms E J Mitchell, N G Holton, Mrs M T Holton, Mrs C H Holton, Mrs R P Blythman, Ms Y M Smith, T G O'Halloran, S A Cannon & Ms J B Reedman

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Chapent
    SIRE: Ilovethiscity

  • Career

    41:6-8-6

  • 1st up

    7:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-1

  • Track

    15:1-2-3

  • Dist

    9:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-1-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:5-5-5

  • Soft

    11:0-3-1

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 10 GAWL 25/10/2019 1500 Good GAWL CUP 1500 Dom Tourneur 54 9 71
  • 1 Borris in Ossory
  • 2 Silent Command
10th / 10 MORP 12/10/2019 1200 Good BM75 750 Dom Tourneur 58 3 73
  • 1 More Than Exceed (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Trail
6th / 7 MRPK 28/09/2019 1250 Good BM85 750 Jerry Chau 52 2 74
  • 1 Kemalpasa
  • 2 Dexelation
3rd / 5 MRPK 19/09/2019 1000 Good OPN-TRL - Ms Lizzie Annells - - -
  • 1 So We Are
  • 2 Extreme Thrill
4th / 6 MRPK 29/06/2019 1550 Heavy BM82 1800 Dom Tourneur 56 5 75
  • 1 Polar Vortex
  • 2 Aagas
4
J: Jeffrey Maund T: Sue & Jason Jaensch
4 54.0 4.6 $14 01:38.580
  • Jockey

    Jeffrey Maund

  • Trainer

    Sue & Jason Jaensch

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $120,960

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    C A Richardson & R W Brighton

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Glasspark Miss
    SIRE: Hard Spun

  • Career

    33:8-3-6

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    6:2-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:3-2-2

  • Soft

    11:3-1-3

  • Heavy

    6:2-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 8 MRPK 26/10/2019 1400 Good BM70 1250 Todd Pannell 60 2 76
  • 1 Enki
  • 2 Going Gaga
5th / 9 MRPK 28/09/2019 1400 Good MARES BM75 1500 Todd Pannell 60 9 77
  • 1 Nipperkin
  • 2 Exalted Ruth
3rd / 9 PNLA 21/04/2019 2100 Soft PNLA Cup 2100 Jeffrey Maund 58 2 78
  • 1 Nashville Sound
  • 2 Flow Meter
1st / 11 PNLA 31/03/2019 1700 Soft Mill Cup 20100 Jeffrey Maund 54 1 73
  • 2 Flow Meter
  • 3 Zebrinz
7th / 10 MORP 11/03/2019 2004 Good BM82 600 Jeffrey Maund 54 3 73
  • 1 Lieder
  • 2 Lostarc
5
J: Raquel Clark T: Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
5 57.5 6.6 $12 01:38.880
  • Jockey

    Raquel Clark

  • Trainer

    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    57.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $566,740

  • Racing colours

    White, Black Stripes

  • Owners

    B H Perks, D W Rasheed, S C S Watts, M S McBride, A J Hehir, P R Lamming, J S Rogers, Mrs S T Hogenhout, J S Atkinson, R J Danzic, D R Smith, J F Naffine, Dr J M Rogers, N R Angove & Slainte Racing Syndicate (Mgr: A J Hehir)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Queen's Kiss
    SIRE: New Approach

  • Career

    54:8-8-10

  • 1st up

    8:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    8:0-0-3

  • Track

    27:5-4-5

  • Dist

    17:3-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    11:3-1-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    36:7-6-8

  • Soft

    17:1-2-2

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 MUBR 18/10/2019 1600 Good M BR CUP 1000 Raquel Clark 55 8 82
  • 1 Nistaan
  • 2 Borris in Ossory
2nd / 6 MRPK 05/10/2019 1400 Soft BM90 9000 Jerry Chau 53 5 82
  • 1 Hussybay
  • 3 Dexelation
5th / 10 MORP 15/06/2019 2500 Heavy BM82 1000 Caitlin Jones 58 7 83
  • 1 Sasko
  • 2 Meli Melo
2nd / 8 MRPK 01/06/2019 2400 Good BM82 8000 Todd Pannell 59 1 82
  • 1 Lostarc
  • 3 Azurite (IRE)
6th / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1950 Soft BM82 600 Raquel Clark 60 7 83
  • 1 All Too Huiying
  • 2 Silent Warrior
6
J: Anthony Darmanin T: Peter Gelagotis
3 54.0 10.5 $8 01:39.490
  • Jockey

    Anthony Darmanin

  • Trainer

    Peter Gelagotis

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $79,190

  • Racing colours

    White, Pancare Foundation Logo, Light Blue Collar, Purple Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Harmonious (Mgr: D Yu) & D Yu

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Special Harmony
    SIRE: So You Think

  • Career

    9:4-0-1

  • 1st up

    3:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:3-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:2-0-1

  • Soft

    2:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 12 MOE 17/10/2019 1200 Heavy BM78 1400 Ben Allen 56 8 74
  • 1 La Tigeresa
  • 2 River Jewel
7th / 9 CRAN 24/05/2019 1600 Good BM78 1000 Jye McNeil 56 6 74
  • 1 Mister Belvedere (GB)
  • 2 Tristano
6th / 6 CRAN 10/05/2019 2080 Heavy BM78 700 Jye McNeil 56 1 74
  • 1 Sasko
  • 2 Zabalan (IRE)
1st / 8 PAKM 24/04/2019 1600 Good BM70 19250 Jye McNeil 58 7 70
  • 2 Jane's Angel
  • 3 Cape Richards
1st / 5 SALE 31/03/2019 1400 Soft BM70 27500 Jye McNeil 56 4 66
  • 2 Street Sheik
  • 3 Gimme Strength
-
J: Gary Lo (a3/52kg) T: Stuart Gower
- 59.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Gary Lo

  • Trainer

    Stuart Gower

  • -

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $252,700

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, Pink Hoops And Cap

  • Owners

    S P Gower, J J Gower, K G Alsop, D J Crockford, A P Newman, T W Newman, K George, P G Campigli, D J Austin, R Harris, V A Perovic, S M Dorgan, N Smith, A J Dempsey, T Mihocek, B Hannan & Bloodnuts And Beers (Mgr: C Goodwin)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Silent Heir
    SIRE: Fastnet Rock

  • Career

    38:5-8-6

  • 1st up

    8:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    8:0-1-2

  • Track

    10:0-4-1

  • Dist

    7:0-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:4-5-3

  • Soft

    11:1-3-3

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 9 MUBR 18/10/2019 1600 Good M BR CUP 1000 Todd Pannell 56 7 85
  • 1 Nistaan
  • 2 Borris in Ossory
5th / 5 MRPK 28/09/2019 1550 Good 2MW-LY 1500 Jason Holder 59 1 87
  • 1 Marina
  • 2 Cannot Be Serios (NZ)
3rd / 5 MRPK 08/06/2019 1950 Good BM86 3700 Jason Holder 60 5 87
  • 1 All Too Huiying
  • 2 Olympic Academy
2nd / 9 MRPK 25/05/2019 1950 Soft BM82 8000 Jason Holder 62 4 87
  • 1 All Too Huiying
  • 3 Lostarc
13th / 14 FLEM 18/05/2019 2000 Good HCP - James Winks 55 13 88
  • 1 Mantastic (IRE)
  • 2 Last Week (GB)
-
J: Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) T: Michael Hickmott
- 58.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Anna Jordsjo

  • Trainer

    Michael Hickmott

  • -

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    grey-bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $308,812

  • Racing colours

    White, Green Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    R A Pegum, Michael Hickmott Bloodstock(Mgr; Ms J Kluske-Hickmott), M R Binney, Mrs J P Binney, R P McDonald, Mrs J McDonald, Mrs C Lovell & J Lovell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Xinji
    SIRE: Mizzen Mast

  • Career

    45:5-7-9

  • 1st up

    9:0-1-2

  • 2nd up

    8:0-2-3

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    27:2-5-8

  • Soft

    12:3-2-1

  • Heavy

    6:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 GAWL 25/10/2019 1500 Good GAWL CUP 4500 Todd Pannell 55 10 82
  • 1 Borris in Ossory
  • 2 Silent Command
6th / 9 MUBR 03/10/2019 1000 Good TRL - Ms Anna Jordsjo - - -
  • 1 Yankee Eyes
  • 2 Ballast
3rd / 12 DRWN 05/08/2019 2000 Good DARWIN CUP 14000 Josh Cartwright 56 2 82
  • 1 Ihtsahymn
  • 2 Lotion
6th / 10 DRWN 13/07/2019 1600 Good HCP - Paul Shiers 57 4 83
  • 1 Ash Grey
  • 2 Embley
14th / 14 RHIL 01/06/2019 2400 Good MCKELL CUP - Ms Rachel King 53 13 85
  • 1 Hush Writer (JPN)
  • 2 High Bridge (GB)